पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में एआई प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म
10 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन का विकास मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों (एसजी)/संघ शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों (यूटीए) द्वारा किया जाता है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा योजनाओं के तहत राज्य सरकारों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके इन प्रयासों को पूरा करता है। मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों को ऐसी योजनाओं के तहत मंजूरी के लिए उनके द्वारा तैयार किए गए परियोजना प्रस्तावों में प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों पर आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से जुड़े सॉफ्ट घटकों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
मंत्रालय ने देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और राजस्थान सहित देश के विविध आकर्षणों को देखने में रुचि रखने वाले यात्रियों और हितधारकों के लिए एक व्यापक संसाधन के रूप में अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (आईआईडीपी) का नया संस्करण लॉन्च किया है। अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (आईआईडीपी) वास्तविक समय के मौसम अपडेट, शहर की खोज और आवश्यक यात्रा सेवाओं की पेशकश करके आगंतुकों के अनुभवों को वैयक्तिकृत करता है। पोर्टल ने उड़ानों, होटलों, कैब और बसों और एएसआई स्मारकों के लिए टिकटों की निर्बाध बुकिंग के लिए कई ओटीए (ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल एजेंट) और हितधारकों के साथ भागीदारी की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।

Ministry of Tourism
AI Technology and Digital Platform in Tourism Sector
10 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Tourism is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Governments (SGs)/Union Territory Administrations (UTA’s). However, the Ministry of Tourism complements these efforts by providing financial assistance to the State Governments and Union Territories under its various infrastructure schemes. The Ministry is further encouraging the State Governments to include soft components involving the use of technology to enhance visitor experience at major tourist destinations in the project proposals formulated by them for sanctioning under such schemes.
The Ministry has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) as a comprehensive resource for travellers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions of the country including Rajasthan. The Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services. The portal has also partnered with several OTAs (Online Travel Agents) and Stakeholders for seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, and buses and tickets for ASI monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.