Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government has launched many initiatives to support women employees and entrepreneurs ensuring safe, secure and non-discriminating environment for women
10 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), administered by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has many provisions intending to nurture a safe, secure and non-discriminating environment for women at workplace.
2nd Proviso to the Section 149 of the Companies Act read with Rule 3 of Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014, makes it mandatory for every listed company and every other public company having paid up share capital of Rs. 100 crore or more or having turnover of Rs. 300 crore or more to appoint at least one woman director.
Specified companies in its Board Report, to be attached with the Financial Statement filed annually, has to include a statement that the company has complied with provisions relating to the constitution of Internal Complaints Committee under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 [14 of 2013]
Further, the Government has taken a number of initiatives to support women employees and women owned enterprises, as follows:
• To support women entrepreneurs under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, additional benefits has been given to women than to the other entrepreneurs.
• Under Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy program in which the substantial beneficiaries are women who are provided higher subsidy viz-a-viz nonspecial category
• Stand-Up India (SUI) Scheme has the objective to facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one women borrower per bank branch for setting up greenfield enterprise.
• An initiative namely "Yashasvini”, was launched on 27.06.2024, which aims to campaign for women entrepreneurs and empower women by building their capacity, with a focus in Tier-II/III towns.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Code on Wages, 2019 have provisions regarding maternity benefits to women workers and non-discrimination on grounds of gender respectively.
The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act) provides a legislative framework for prevention of sexual harassment at workplace. The Act provides for constitution of Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees is 10 or more and also mandates for constitution of Local Committee (LC) by the District Officer notified under the Act to deal with the cases of workplaces where the number of employees is less than 10 or when the complaint is against the employer itself.
• In order to provide for a centralized platform for details of ICs and LCs available in the country as well as for providing a platform to the aggrieved woman to file her complaint, a revamped version Sexual Harassment electronic–Box (SHe-Box) was launched by Government on 29.08.2024. This is an effort of Government of India to provide a single window access to every woman, irrespective of her work status, whether working in organised or unorganised, private or public sector, to facilitate the registration of complaint related to sexual harassment.
• Under Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, Section 11(a) stipulates that every establishment having fifty or more employees shall have the facility of creche.
To facilitate working mothers in giving due care and protection to their children, ‘Palna’- a Centrally Sponsored Scheme was introduced w.e.f. 01 April 2022, for providing day care facilities and protection to children.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने महिला कर्मचारियों और उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं, जिससे महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण वातावरण सुनिश्चित हो सके
10 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रशासित कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 (2013 का 18) में कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रावधान हैं।
कंपनी अधिनियम की धारा 149 के दूसरे खंड को कंपनी (निदेशकों की नियुक्ति एवं योग्यता) नियम, 2014 के नियम 3 के साथ पढ़ने पर यह अनिवार्य हो जाता है कि प्रत्येक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी और प्रत्येक अन्य सार्वजनिक कंपनी, जिसकी चुकता पूंजी 100 करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक हो या जिसका कारोबार 300 करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक हो, के लिए ऐसी कंपनियों में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक की नियुक्ति करना अनिवार्य है।
निर्दिष्ट कंपनियों को अपनी बोर्ड रिपोर्ट में, जिसे वार्षिक रूप से दायर वित्तीय विवरण के साथ संलग्न किया जाना है, यह कथन शामिल करना आवश्यक है कि कंपनी ने कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 [2013 का 14] के अंतर्गत आंतरिक शिकायत समिति के गठन से संबंधित प्रावधानों का अनुपालन किया है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने महिला कर्मचारियों और महिला स्वामित्व वाले उद्यमों को समर्थन देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
• सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम ऋण गारंटी योजना के अंतर्गत महिला उद्यमियों को सहयोग देने के लिए अन्य उद्यमियों की तुलना में महिला उद्यमियों को अतिरिक्त लाभ दिया गया है।
• प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के अंतर्गत, जो एक प्रमुख ऋण-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें पर्याप्त लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं, जिन्हें गैर-विशेष श्रेणी की तुलना में उच्च सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
• इस योजना का उद्देश्य स्टैंड अप इंडिया (एसयूआई) के तहत ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) के माध्यम से प्रत्येक बैंक शाखा में कम से कम एक अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) या अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) उधारकर्ता और एक महिला उधारकर्ता को 10 लाख रुपये और 1 करोड़ रुपये तक का ऋण प्रदान करना है।
• दिनांक 27.06.2024 को "यशस्विनी" नामक एक पहल शुरू की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य महिला उद्यमियों के लिए अभियान चलाना और टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए महिलाओं की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 और वेतन संहिता, 2019 में क्रमशः महिला श्रमिकों को मातृत्व लाभ और लैंगिक के आधार पर भेदभाव न करने के संबंध में प्रावधान हैं।
• कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 (एसएच अधिनियम) कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम के लिए एक विधायी ढांचा प्रदान करता है। अधिनियम में उन कार्यस्थलों के मामलों से निपटने के लिए आंतरिक समिति (आईसी) के गठन का प्रावधान है, जहां कर्मचारियों की संख्या 10 या उससे अधिक है तथा अधिनियम के तहत अधिसूचित जिला अधिकारी द्वारा स्थानीय समिति (एलसी) के गठन का प्रावधान है, जहां कर्मचारियों की संख्या 10 से कम है या जहां शिकायत स्वयं नियोक्ता के खिलाफ है।
• देश में उपलब्ध आईसी और एलसी के विवरण के लिए एक केंद्रीय मंच प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ पीड़ित महिला को अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार द्वारा 29.08.2024 को यौन उत्पीड़न पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बॉक्स (शी-बॉक्स) का एक नया संस्करण लॉन्च किया गया था। यह भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रत्येक महिला को, चाहे वह किसी भी क्षेत्र में कार्यरत हो, संगठित हो या असंगठित, निजी हो या सार्वजनिक, यौन उत्पीड़न से संबंधित शिकायत दर्ज कराने के लिए एकल खिड़की तक पहुंच प्रदान करने का एक प्रयास है।
• मातृत्व लाभ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 11 (ए) में प्रावधान है कि पचास या अधिक कर्मचारियों को रोजगार देने वाले प्रत्येक प्रतिष्ठान में क्रेच की सुविधाएं प्रदान करनी होंगी।
• कामकाजी माताओं को अपने बच्चों को उचित देखभाल और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में सुविधा देने के लिए, बच्चों को डे केयर सुविधाएं और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2022 को केंद्र सरकार की एक योजना ‘पालना’ शुरू की गई।
यह बात कॉरपोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री तथा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में कही।