Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government has launched many initiatives to support women employees and entrepreneurs ensuring safe, secure and non-discriminating environment for women
10 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), administered by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has many provisions intending to nurture a safe, secure and non-discriminating environment for women at workplace.
2nd Proviso to the Section 149 of the Companies Act read with Rule 3 of Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014, makes it mandatory for every listed company and every other public company having paid up share capital of Rs. 100 crore or more or having turnover of Rs. 300 crore or more to appoint at least one woman director.
Specified companies in its Board Report, to be attached with the Financial Statement filed annually, has to include a statement that the company has complied with provisions relating to the constitution of Internal Complaints Committee under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 [14 of 2013]
Further, the Government has taken a number of initiatives to support women employees and women owned enterprises, as follows:
• To support women entrepreneurs under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, additional benefits has been given to women than to the other entrepreneurs.
• Under Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy program in which the substantial beneficiaries are women who are provided higher subsidy viz-a-viz nonspecial category
• Stand-Up India (SUI) Scheme has the objective to facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one women borrower per bank branch for setting up greenfield enterprise.
• An initiative namely "Yashasvini”, was launched on 27.06.2024, which aims to campaign for women entrepreneurs and empower women by building their capacity, with a focus in Tier-II/III towns.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Code on Wages, 2019 have provisions regarding maternity benefits to women workers and non-discrimination on grounds of gender respectively.
The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act) provides a legislative framework for prevention of sexual harassment at workplace. The Act provides for constitution of Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees is 10 or more and also mandates for constitution of Local Committee (LC) by the District Officer notified under the Act to deal with the cases of workplaces where the number of employees is less than 10 or when the complaint is against the employer itself.
• In order to provide for a centralized platform for details of ICs and LCs available in the country as well as for providing a platform to the aggrieved woman to file her complaint, a revamped version Sexual Harassment electronic–Box (SHe-Box) was launched by Government on 29.08.2024. This is an effort of Government of India to provide a single window access to every woman, irrespective of her work status, whether working in organised or unorganised, private or public sector, to facilitate the registration of complaint related to sexual harassment.
• Under Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, Section 11(a) stipulates that every establishment having fifty or more employees shall have the facility of creche.
To facilitate working mothers in giving due care and protection to their children, ‘Palna’- a Centrally Sponsored Scheme was introduced w.e.f. 01 April 2022, for providing day care facilities and protection to children.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் பாரபட்சமற்ற சூழலை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், பெண் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க அரசு பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
10 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
பெருநிறுவன விவகார அமைச்சகத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டம், 2013 (2013 இன் 18), பணியிடத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் பாகுபாடு இல்லாத சூழலை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல விதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 149 இன் 2-வது விதி, 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் (இயக்குனர்கள் நியமனம் மற்றும் தகுதி) விதிகள் 3 உடன் இணைந்து, பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு நிறுவனமும் மற்றும் ரூ .100 கோடி அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட பங்கு மூலதனம் கொண்ட அல்லது ரூ .300 கோடி அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட விற்றுமுதல் கொண்ட ஒவ்வொரு பொது நிறுவனமும் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு பெண் இயக்குநரை நியமிப்பதை கட்டாயமாக்குகிறது.
ஆண்டுதோறும் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படும் நிதி அறிக்கையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட வேண்டிய அதன் வாரிய அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், பணியிடத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் (தடுப்பு, தடை மற்றும் தீர்வு) சட்டம், 2013 [2013 இன் 14] இன் கீழ் உள் புகார்கள் குழுவை அமைப்பது தொடர்பான விதிகளுக்கு நிறுவனம் இணங்கியுள்ளது என்ற அறிக்கையை சேர்க்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும், பெண் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்குச் சொந்தமான நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க அரசு கீழ்க்கண்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது:
*குறு மற்றும் சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பெண் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், மற்ற தொழில்முனைவோரை விட பெண்களுக்கு கூடுதல் பயன்கள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
*பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டம, ஒரு பெரிய கடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட மானியத் திட்டமாகும், இதில் கணிசமான பயனாளிகள் பெண்கள் ஆவர், அவர்களுக்கு அதிக மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
*ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியா திட்டமானது, பசுமை நிறுவனத்தை அமைப்பதற்காக, குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு பட்டியல் இன அல்லது பட்டியல் பழங்குடி கடனாளி மற்றும் ஒரு பெண் கடன் வாங்குபவருக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சம் முதல் ரூ.1 கோடி வரையிலான மதிப்புள்ள கடன்களை பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட வணிக வங்கிகளிடமிருந்து எளிதாக்கும் நோக்கத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
*"யஷஸ்வினி" என்ற ஒரு முயற்சி 27.06.2024 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இது பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்காக பிரச்சாரம் செய்வதையும், இரண்டு மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, அங்கு வசிக்கும் பெண்களின் திறனை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சரும், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு. ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101427