Ministry of Tourism
International Co-Operation in Tourism Sector
10 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India works with other countries to promote tourism through bilateral and multilateral arrangements that encourage information sharing, ease of travel, and other areas of cooperation for the promotion and development of tourism. India is also a member of global tourism organizations like the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), Group of Twenty (G20), Group of Seven (G7), South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC), BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa), etc. helping shape tourism policies and support sustainable travel. These efforts are to attract more tourists to India and also to strengthen cultural and economic ties with other nations, contributing to India's vision of sustainable and inclusive tourism initiatives.
India is promoted as a holistic tourism destination by showcasing its diverse offerings, including heritage, culture, spirituality, wellness, adventure and eco-tourism. To promote tourism, the Ministry undertakes several initiatives in international and domestic markets, including media campaigns, social media promotions, webinars and participation in promotional events. Additionally, Indian Missions abroad conduct various activities to attract global travelers to India's diverse tourist destinations, contribute to strengthening India’s position as a preferred travel destination on the global map.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग
10 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्थाओं के ज़रिए पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार, अन्य देशों के साथ लगातार काम कर रही है, ताकि पर्यटन के प्रचार और विकास के लिए सूचनाएं साझा करने, यात्रा में आसानी और सहयोग के अन्य क्षेत्रों को प्रोत्साहन मिल सके। भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन (यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ), दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्र संघ (आसियान), ग्रुप ऑफ ट्वेंटी (जी20), ग्रुप ऑफ सेवन (जी7), दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संगठन (सार्क), ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) आदि जैसे वैश्विक पर्यटन संगठनों का भी सदस्य है, जो पर्यटन नीतियों को आकार देने और टिकाऊ यात्रा का समर्थन करने में मदद करते हैं। इन प्रयासों का मकसद भारत में अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करना और अन्य देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना है, जो भारत के टिकाऊ और समावेशी पर्यटन पर आधारित पहलों में योगदान करते हैं।
विरासत, संस्कृति, आध्यात्म, कल्याण, साहसिक और पर्यावरण-पर्यटन सहित अपनी विविध पेशकशों के आधार पर भारत को एक समग्र पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में प्रचारित किया जाता है। पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू बाजारों में कई पहल करता रहा है, जिसमें मीडिया अभियान, सोशल मीडिया प्रचार, वेबिनार और प्रचार कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, दुनिया भर के यात्रियों को भारत के विविध पर्यटन स्थलों की ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशन, विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ संचालित करते हैं, जो वैश्विक मंच पर एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मददगार साबित हो रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।