Ministry of Culture
Quality and Integrity for Projects Outsourced for “Adopt a Heritage” Scheme
10 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Adopt a Heritage 2.0 Program was launched to create a framework for engaging with private/public sector companies and NGOs/ Trusts/ Societies, etc. to develop/provide defined amenities at protected monuments to enhance visitors' experience and make them visitor-friendly, through their own funds. No funds are allocated by the Government to such entities for this purpose.
The work of providing amenities is carried out by the partnering entities only with the approval of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and under its close supervision so as to ensure the quality.The list of monuments available for adoption under the Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme is displayed on a dedicated portal, where interested entities are required to register.
The programme has a provision whereby the proposals received from interested entities are evaluated by an “Approval and Implementation Committee”. The execution of the work is carried out by the partnering entities only when approval is received from the said committee, and the work is executed under close supervision of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). Further, under the programme, all revenues generated through semi-commercial activities are required to be deposited in a dedicated account which is utilize to sustain, develop, operate and maintain the adopted monument only. The partnering entities are required to produce on half-yearly basis, a duly audited statement of account for the same.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
’’وراثت کو اپنایئے‘‘ اسکیم کے لیے آؤٹ سورس کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کا معیار اور سالمیت
10 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
وراثت کو اپنایئے 2.0 پروگرام کو نجی/سرکاری دائرہ کار کی کمپنیوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں /ٹرسٹوں/سوسائٹیوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کی غرض سے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ محفوظ یادگاروں پر ان کے اپنے فنڈز کے ذریعے سیاحوں کے تجربے کو مزید بہتر بنانے اور انہیں مہمانوں کے لیے دوستانہ بنانے کے لیے محفوظ یادگاروں پر متعین سہولیات تیار/فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے اس مقصد کے لیے ایسے اداروں کو کوئی فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سہولیات کی فراہمی کا کام شراکت دار اداروں کے ذریعہ صرف آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کی منظوری اور اس کی قریبی نگرانی میں کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ معیار کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ وراثت کو اپنایئے 2.0 پروگرام کے تحت گود لینے کے لیے دستیاب یادگاروں کی فہرست ایک وقف شدہ پورٹل پر آویزاں کی جاتی ہے، جہاں دلچسپی کے حامل اداروں کو درج رجسٹر ہونے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
پروگرام میں ایک پروویژن ہے جس کے تحت دلچسپی رکھنے والے اداروں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا ایک "منظوری اور نفاذ کمیٹی" کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ کام کی تکمیل صرف شراکت دار اداروں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے جب مذکورہ کمیٹی سے منظوری مل جاتی ہے، اور کام کو آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی ) کی قریبی نگرانی میں انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پروگرام کے تحت، نیم تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والی تمام آمدنی کو ایک وقف اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو صرف اپنائی گئی یادگار کو برقرار رکھنے، تیار کرنے، چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ شراکت دار اداروں کو ششماہی بنیادوں پر ایک باقاعدہ آڈٹ شدہ بیان پیش کرنا ضروری ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔