Ministry of Culture
Kalagram at Mahakumbh
10 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture has set up a cultural village viz. Kalagram in Sector-7 of Maha Kumbh district through North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC) located at Prayagraj, an autonomous organization of the Ministry. The main features of Kalagram are:
• Main Entrance: 635 ft wide, 54 ft high, depicting 12 Jyotirlingas and the story of Lord Shiva consuming Halahal, a confluence of art and spirituality.
• A stage 104 feet-wide & 72 feet-depth on the theme of Char-Dham.
• Artist and Performance: 14,632 artists will perform on various stages including Kalagram.
• Anubhut Mandapam: 360° immersive experience narrating Ganga descent from heaven to earth.
• Aviral Shashwat Kumbh: Digital display by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), National Archives of India (NAI) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
• Food Zone: Satvik cuisine from all Zonal Cultural Centres apart from the local cuisine of Prayagraj.
• Sanskriti Angans: Display and sale of traditional Indian handicrafts and handlooms in the courtyards by 98 artisans of the seven Zonal Cultural Centres.
For the performance, 45 artists belonging to 03 art forms and for stalls 06 artisans from Karnataka have been deputed to Kalagram at Maha Kumbh-2025 by South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture.The Kalagram has been set up at Maha Kumbh-2025 on the request of Government of Uttar Pradesh. A Kalagram, though on a smaller scale had been set up during 2019 Kumbh Mela too.To make these experiences accessible to audiences who cannot attend in person, Ministry of Culture alongwith NCZCC, Prayagraj is uploading the content on their various social media handles like YouTube, Facebook, Instagram etc.
North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC), Prayagraj and South Central Zone Cultural Centre (SCZCC), Nagpur organize a number of cultural programmes at various venues in their member States including Sidhi (Madhya Pradesh) as decided by their Programme Committees. Sangeet Natak Akademi, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture, invited two major theatre groups from Sidhi viz. Rangdoot and Indravati Natya Samiti for a performance in Amrit Yuva Kalotsav held at Bhopal and Lucknow.
SCZCC, Nagpur had also invited artists from Indravati Natya Samiti, Sidhi (Madhya Pradesh) during organization of theatre presentation of Eklavya-Bagheli Theatre at Shilpgram, Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh)
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ में कलाग्राम
10 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संगठन उत्तर मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एनसीजेडसीसी)के माध्यम से महाकुंभ जिले के सेक्टर-7 में एक सांस्कृतिक गांव अर्थात कलाग्राम की स्थापना की है। कलाग्राम की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार: 635 फुट चौड़ा, 54 फुट ऊंचा, 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों और भगवान शिव द्वारा हलाहल का सेवन करने की कथा को दर्शाता हुआ, कला और आध्यात्मिकता का संगम।
• चार-धाम की थीम पर आधारित104 फुट चौड़ा और 72 फुट गहरा मंच।
• कलाकार और प्रस्‍तुति : कलाग्राम सहित विभिन्न मंचों पर 14,632 कलाकार प्रस्तुति देंगे।
• अनुभूत मंडपम: स्वर्ग से धरती पर गंगा के अवतरण की कथा का वर्णन करने वाला 360° अभिभूत कर देने वाला अनुभव।
• अविरल शाश्वत कुंभ: भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा डिजिटल प्रदर्शन।
• फूड जोन: प्रयागराज के स्थानीय व्यंजनों के अलावा सभी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के सात्विक व्यंजन।
• संस्कृति आंगन: सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के 98 कारीगरों द्वारा प्रांगणों में पारंपरिक भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त संगठन दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एसजेडसीसी), तंजावुर द्वारा प्रस्तुति के लिए, तीन कला रूपों से जुड़े 45 कलाकारों और स्टालों के लिए कर्नाटक के 06 कारीगरों को महाकुंभ-2025 के कलाग्राम में नियुक्‍त किया गया है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के अनुरोध पर महाकुंभ-2025 में कलाग्राम की स्थापना की गई है। 2019 के कुंभ मेले के दौरान भी कलाग्राम स्थापित किया गया था, हालांकि छोटे पैमाने पर था। व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित नहीं हो सकने वाले दर्शकों के लिए इन अनुभवों को सुलभ बनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय एनसीजेडसीसी, प्रयागराज के साथ मिलकर अपने विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया हैंडल जैसे यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम आदि पर सामग्री अपलोड कर रहा है।
उत्तर मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एनसीजेडसीसी), प्रयागराज और दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एससीजेडसीसी), नागपुर सीधी (मध्य प्रदेश) सहित अपने सदस्य राज्यों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर कई सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का निर्धारण कार्यक्रम समितियां करती हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त संगठन संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने सीधी के दो प्रमुख थिएटर समूहों अर्थात रंगदूत और इंद्रावती नाट्य समिति को भोपाल और लखनऊ में आयोजित अमृत युवा कलोत्सव में प्रस्तुति के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
एससीजेडसीसी, नागपुर ने शिल्पग्राम, खजुराहो (मध्य प्रदेश) में एकलव्य-बघेली रंगमंच की नाट्य प्रस्तुति के आयोजन के दौरान इंद्रावती नाट्य समिति, सीधी (मध्य प्रदेश) के कलाकारों को भी आमंत्रित किया था।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।