Ministry of Culture
Kalagram at Mahakumbh
10 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture has set up a cultural village viz. Kalagram in Sector-7 of Maha Kumbh district through North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC) located at Prayagraj, an autonomous organization of the Ministry. The main features of Kalagram are:
• Main Entrance: 635 ft wide, 54 ft high, depicting 12 Jyotirlingas and the story of Lord Shiva consuming Halahal, a confluence of art and spirituality.
• A stage 104 feet-wide & 72 feet-depth on the theme of Char-Dham.
• Artist and Performance: 14,632 artists will perform on various stages including Kalagram.
• Anubhut Mandapam: 360° immersive experience narrating Ganga descent from heaven to earth.
• Aviral Shashwat Kumbh: Digital display by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), National Archives of India (NAI) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
• Food Zone: Satvik cuisine from all Zonal Cultural Centres apart from the local cuisine of Prayagraj.
• Sanskriti Angans: Display and sale of traditional Indian handicrafts and handlooms in the courtyards by 98 artisans of the seven Zonal Cultural Centres.
For the performance, 45 artists belonging to 03 art forms and for stalls 06 artisans from Karnataka have been deputed to Kalagram at Maha Kumbh-2025 by South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture.The Kalagram has been set up at Maha Kumbh-2025 on the request of Government of Uttar Pradesh. A Kalagram, though on a smaller scale had been set up during 2019 Kumbh Mela too.To make these experiences accessible to audiences who cannot attend in person, Ministry of Culture alongwith NCZCC, Prayagraj is uploading the content on their various social media handles like YouTube, Facebook, Instagram etc.
North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC), Prayagraj and South Central Zone Cultural Centre (SCZCC), Nagpur organize a number of cultural programmes at various venues in their member States including Sidhi (Madhya Pradesh) as decided by their Programme Committees. Sangeet Natak Akademi, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture, invited two major theatre groups from Sidhi viz. Rangdoot and Indravati Natya Samiti for a performance in Amrit Yuva Kalotsav held at Bhopal and Lucknow.
SCZCC, Nagpur had also invited artists from Indravati Natya Samiti, Sidhi (Madhya Pradesh) during organization of theatre presentation of Eklavya-Bagheli Theatre at Shilpgram, Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh)
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
مہاکمبھ میں کالا گرام
10 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ وزارت ثقافت نے ایک ثقافتی گاؤں قائم کیا ہے ۔ وزارت کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم پریاگ راج میں واقع نارتھ سینٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر (این سی زیڈ سی سی) کے ذریعے مہا کمبھ ضلع کے سیکٹر 7 میں کلاگرام قائم کیا ہے ۔کلاگرام کی اہم خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
• مرکزی داخلہ:635 فٹ چوڑا ، 54 فٹ اونچا ، جس میں 12 جیوترلنگوں کی تصویر کشی کی گئی ہے اور بھگوان شیو کی ہلاہل کو کھانے کی کہانی ، جو فن اور روحانیت کا سنگم ہے ۔
• چار دھام کےموضوع پر 104 فٹ چوڑا اور 72 فٹ گہرا اسٹیج بنایا گیا ہے ۔
• فنکار اور پرفارمنس: 14,632 فنکار کلاگرام سمیت مختلف مراحل پر پرفارم کریں گے ۔
• انوبھوت منڈپم:سورگ سے زمین پر گنگا کے نزول کو بیان کرنے والا 360 ڈگری عمیق تجربہ ۔
• اویرل شاشوت کمبھ: ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
• فوڈ زون: پریاگ راج کے مقامی کھانوں کے علاوہ تمام زونل ثقافتی مراکز سے ساتوک کھانا ۔
• سنسکرتی آنگن: 7 زونل ثقافتی مراکز کے 98 کاریگروں کے ذریعہ صحن میں روایتی ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کی نمائش اور فروخت۔
بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر (ایس زیڈ سی سی) تنجاور کے ذریعے مہا کمبھ-2025 میں کلاگرام میں 3 آرٹ فارموں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 45 فنکاروں اور اسٹالوں کے لیے کرناٹک کے 6 کاریگروں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ کلاگرام کو مہا کمبھ-2025 میں حکومت اتر پردیش کی درخواست پر قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔اگرچہ 2019 کے کمبھ میلے کے دوران بھی چھوٹے پیمانے پر ایک کلا گرام قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ ان تجربات کو ان سامعین کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے جو ذاتی طور پر شرکت نہیں کر سکتے ، وزارت ثقافت این سی زیڈ سی سی ، پریاگ راج کے ساتھ مل کر اپنے مختلف سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل جیسے یوٹیوب ، فیس بک ، انسٹاگرام وغیرہ پر مواد اپ لوڈ کر رہی ہے ۔
نارتھ سینٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر (این سی زیڈ سی سی) پریاگ راج اور ساؤتھ سینٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر (ایس سی زیڈ سی سی) ناگپور اپنی پروگرام کمیٹیوں کے فیصلے کے مطابق سدھی (مدھیہ پردیش) سمیت بھوپال اور لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ امرت یووا کلوتسو میں ایک پرفارمنس کے لیے رنگدوت اور اندراوتی ناٹیہ سمیتی اپنے رکن ممالک کے مختلف مقامات پر متعدد ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں ۔سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی جو وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے، نے سدھی کے دو سرکردہ تھیٹر گروپس، رنگ دوت اور اندراوتی ناٹیہ سمیتی کو بھوپال اور لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ امرت یوا کالوتسو میں پرفارم کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔
ایس سی زیڈ سی سی ، ناگپور نے شلپ گرام ، کھجوراہو (مدھیہ پردیش) میں ایکلویہ-باغیلی تھیٹر کی تھیٹر پریزنٹیشن کے انعقاد کے دوران اندراوتی ناٹیہ سمیتی ، سدھی (مدھیہ پردیش) کے فنکاروں کو بھی مدعو کیا تھا ۔