Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW’ 25 to Witness Unprecedented Global Participation and Innovation
10 FEB 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
“India Energy Week 2025 (IEW’25) is set to be the first major global event on the energy calendar and the most comprehensive and inclusive energy gathering of the year, especially in light of recent global developments that are expected to have a transformative impact on the energy market,” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, while interacting with the media today.
Speaking on the sidelines of IEW’25, which will be held at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, from February 11 to 14, 2025, Shri Puri highlighted India’s growing stature in the global energy landscape. He stated that IEW’25 is set to be even larger, more diverse, and more impactful than its previous two editions. Covering over 1 lakh square meters, IEW’25 will be the second-largest energy event globally in terms of ministerial and CEO participation, exhibition space, and the number of sessions.
IEW’25 is set to be a landmark event in the global energy calendar, continuing its rapid growth from previous editions. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, highlighted key metrics showcasing this expansion: a 65% increase in exhibition space over 2024 (28,000 sqm), 105 conference sessions (15% higher than 2024, 24% higher than 2023), 70,000+ delegates (55% higher than 2024, 89% higher than 2023), 500 speakers (38% higher than 2024, 58% higher than 2023), and 700+ exhibitors (57% higher than 2024, 115% higher than 2023). He touched upon some more key milestones, including a 35% increase in abstracts received as compared to last year (2,702 submissions) and a rise in international speakers at the Strategic Conference from 33% in 2024 to 48% in 2025.
The Minister said that on the sidelines of IEW’25, the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas will host a Clean Cooking Ministerial, bringing together global policymakers, industry leaders, and experts to accelerate the transition to clean cooking solutions. The event will showcase India’s success with the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) as a model for global adoption. It aims to foster international collaboration, drive policy discussions, and facilitate technology sharing to ensure clean, affordable, and accessible cooking energy for households worldwide.
Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Puri, underlined the event’s unprecedented scale, with 10 country pavilions (including Canada, Germany, Japan, the USA, and the UK) and 8 thematic zones covering areas such as hydrogen (1951 sqm), biofuels (1164 sqm), and net zero initiatives ( 350 sqm).
The event will see participation from major Indian energy ministries, including the Ministry of Power, MNRE, NITI Aayog, and the Ministry of Mines, reflecting India’s commitment to integrated energy solutions, the Minister said. The Sustainable Mobility Pavilion, set up by SIAM, will showcase 15 cutting-edge vehicle models from 10 OEMs, under the theme “People-Centric Mobility Ecosystem.”
Minister Shri Puri encouraged attendees to explore pioneering technologies developed by Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). Key exhibits include ONGC’s deep-sea simulation game, HPCL’s indigenous Solid Oxide Fuel Cell System, BPCL’s LPG cylinder ATM, and CSIR’s e-tractor for sustainable agriculture.
With its scale, innovation, and global participation, IEW’25 is poised to position India at the forefront of the global energy transition.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह’ 25 में अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक भागीदारी और नवाचार देखने को मिलेगा
10 FEB 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए कहा, “भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 (आईईडब्ल्यू’25) ऊर्जा कैलेंडर पर पहला प्रमुख वैश्विक आयोजन और वर्ष का सबसे व्यापक एवं समावेशी ऊर्जा समागम होगा, विशेष रूप से हाल के वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों के आलोक में, जिनसे ऊर्जा बाजार पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है।”
11 से 14 फरवरी, 2025 तक यशोभूमि, द्वारका में आयोजित होने वाले आईईडब्ल्यू’25 के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री पुरी ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में भारत के बढ़ते कद पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आईईडब्ल्यू’25 अपने पिछले दो संस्करणों की तुलना में और भी बड़ा, अधिक विविध और अधिक प्रभावशाली होने वाला है। 1 लाख वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैला IEW’25, मंत्रिस्तरीय और सीईओ की भागीदारी, प्रदर्शनी स्थल और सत्रों की संख्या के मामले में दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम होगा।
IEW’25 वैश्विक ऊर्जा कैलेंडर में एक ऐतिहासिक घटना बनने जा रही है, जो पिछले संस्करणों से अपनी तीव्र वृद्धि को जारी रखेगी। श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस विस्तार को प्रदर्शित करने वाले प्रमुख मैट्रिक्स पर प्रकाश डाला: 2024 (28,000 वर्गमीटर) की तुलना में प्रदर्शनी स्थान में 65% की वृद्धि, 105 सम्मेलन सत्र (2024 से 15% अधिक, 2023 से 24% अधिक), 70,000+ प्रतिनिधि (2024 से 55% अधिक, 2023 से 89% अधिक), 500 वक्ता (2024 से 38% अधिक, 2023 से 58% अधिक), और 700+ प्रदर्शक (2024 से 57% अधिक, 2023 से 115% अधिक)। उन्होंने कुछ और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें पिछले वर्ष (2,702 प्रस्तुतियाँ) की तुलना में प्राप्त सारांशों में 35% की वृद्धि और रणनीतिक सम्मेलन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं की संख्या में 2024 में 33% से 2025 में 48% तक की वृद्धि शामिल है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आईईडब्ल्यू’25 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय क्लिन कुकिंग मिनिस्ट्रियल बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसमें वैश्विक नीति निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के नेता और विशेषज्ञ स्वच्छ पाक कला समाधानों में बदलाव को गति देने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे। यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के साथ भारत की सफलता को वैश्विक अपनाने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में प्रदर्शित करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, नीतिगत चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाना और दुनिया भर के घरों के लिए स्वच्छ, सस्ती और सुलभ खाना पकाने की ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री पुरी ने इस आयोजन के अभूतपूर्व पैमाने को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें 10 देश के मंडप (कनाडा, जर्मनी, जापान, अमेरिका और यूके सहित) और 8 थीमेटिक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जिनमें हाइड्रोजन (1951 वर्ग मीटर), जैव ईंधन (1164 वर्ग मीटर) और नेट जीरो पहल (350 वर्ग मीटर) जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग और खान मंत्रालय सहित प्रमुख भारतीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी होगी, जो एकीकृत ऊर्जा समाधानों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। SIAM द्वारा स्थापित सस्टेनेबल मोबिलिटी पैवेलियन में “पीपुल-सेंट्रिक मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम” थीम के तहत 10 OEM के 15 अत्याधुनिक वाहन मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
मंत्री श्री पुरी ने उपस्थित लोगों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (PSU) द्वारा विकसित अग्रणी तकनीकों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रमुख प्रदर्शनों में ONGC का डीप-सी सिमुलेशन गेम, HPCL का स्वदेशी सॉलिड ऑक्साइड फ्यूल सेल सिस्टम, BPCL का LPG सिलेंडर ATM और टिकाऊ कृषि के लिए CSIR का ई-ट्रैक्टर शामिल हैं।
अपने पैमाने, नवाचार और वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ, IEW’25 भारत को वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण में सबसे आगे रखने के लिए तैयार है।