Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: Schemes to Address Climate Change
10 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government stands committed to address the problems pertaining to the environment and climate change. The Government has notified a set of legislative and regulatory and administrative measures, aimed at the preservation, conservation and protection of the environment and prevention, control and abatement of pollution.
The Ministry of Environment Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) has been designated as the nodal ministry in the Union Government to oversee the implementation of India’s environmental and forest policies and programmes including climate change. The Ministry has launched various schemes, aimed at the preservation, conservation and protection of the environment, forests and prevention, control and abatement of pollution.
These schemes are at various stages of their implementation and include umbrella schemes on environmental knowledge and capacity building; national coastal management programme; environment education, awareness, research and skill development; control of pollution; national mission for a green India, integrated development of wildlife habitat; conservation of natural resources and ecosystem, the impact of some of which is given below:
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) launched in 2019 covers 130 cities in 24 States and UTs with an objective to achieve substantial improvement in air quality, up to 40% reduction in particulate matter by 2025-26 from 2017-18. A ‘PRANA’ portal has been launched to update the air quality data in real time.
A regulatory framework for Circular Economy in various waste streams has been notified. The producers have been mandated to get the end-of-life wastes recycled under extended producer responsibility regime. Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) rules have been notified for plastic waste, tyre waste, battery waste, used oil waste and e-waste with the objective to enhance the circularity in economy and also help manage the wastes in environmentally sound manner.
The ‘Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)’ has been launched on 5th June, 2024 to restore and promote mangroves as a unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal habitats. The objective of the MISHTI is to 'restore mangrove forests' by undertaking mangrove reforestation/afforestation measures along the coast of India. Approximately 22,561 Hectares of Degraded Mangroves have been restored in 13 States/UTs and ₹17.96 Crore released for the restoration of 3,836 Hectares in 6 States/UTs
The National Afforestation and Eco-development Board (NAEB) is implementing Nagar Van Yojana which envisages developing 600 Nagar Vans and 400 Nagar Vatikas in the country during the period from 2020-21 to 2026-27 with an objective to significantly enhance the trees outside forests and green cover, enhancement of biodiversity and ecological benefits to the urban and peri-urban areas apart from improving quality of life of city dwellers.
The Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) is a global initiative launched by India in October, 2022 aimed at fostering sustainable lifestyles through mindful and deliberate consumption to protect the environment. The initiative focuses on seven core themes: saving water, conserving energy, reducing waste, managing e-waste, eliminating single-use plastics, promoting sustainable food systems, and adopting healthy lifestyles.
In alignment with the 'LiFE', MoEFCC has notified the Eco-mark Rules on 26th September, 2024. The scheme will encourage the demand for environment-friendly products aligning with the principles of 'LiFE’, promote lower energy consumption, resource efficiency and circular economy. The scheme seeks to ensure accurate labelling and prevent misleading information about products.
On ‘World Environment Day’ celebrated on 5th June, 2024, the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (# Plant4Mother)’, exhorting people to plant trees as a mark of love and respect for one's own Mother and for protecting and preserving the Mother Earth. MoEFCC has reached out to Central Government Ministries/Departments, State Governments, Institutions and Organizations to ensure the plantation of 140 crore trees by March, 2025. 109 crore saplings have been planted by January 2025.
The number of Protected Areas in the country, which stood at 745 in the year 2014 have risen to 1022. This accounts for 5.43% of the country’s total geographic area. There has been a substantial increase in establishment of Community Reserves. The numbers of Community Reserves in the country has increased from 43 in the year 2014 to 220 as on date.
Apart from the protected areas, the country also has 57 Tiger Reserves notified under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 with the prime focus of conservation of tigers and its habitat. States have also declared 33 elephant reserves for providing safer habitats to the elephants.
Since 2014, 59 wetlands have been added to the list of ‘Ramsar’ sites, taking the tally to 89 in the country covering an area of 1.35 million ha. India boasts the largest ‘Ramsar’ site network in Asia and the 3rd largest in the world in terms of number of sites. Besides, Udaipur and Indore have been recently included in the list of Wetland Accredited Cities under the Wetland City Accreditation Scheme implemented under the Ramsar Convention.
As per All India Tiger Estimation 2022 report, the estimated tiger population in India is 3,682, which accounts for 70% of wild tiger population of the World. The area under the tiger reserve network is now 82,836.45 sq km, which is roughly 2.5% of the total geographical area of the country.
India’s climate action is guided by its updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) and the long-term strategy to reach net-zero by 2070 and it cuts across various sectors of the economy. The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) provides the overarching framework for all climate actions and comprises missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, sustainable habitat, water, sustaining Himalayan ecosystems, Green India, sustainable agriculture, human health and strategic knowledge for climate change. All these Missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments. The MoEFCC has implemented the Central Sector Schemes namely, Climate Change Action Programme (CCAP) and the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) assisting in efforts of the Government to combat climate change.
As a result of these interventions, India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from GHG emissions. Between 2005 and 2020, India’s emission intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36%. By October 2024, the share of non-fossil sources in the installed electricity generation capacity was 46.52%. The total installed capacity of renewable power, including large hydropower, is 203.22 GW, and cumulative renewable power installed capacity (excluding large hydro projects) has increased 4.5 times from 35 GW in March 2014 to 156.25 GW. India’s forest and tree cover has consistently increased and currently stands at 25.17% of the total geographical area of the country. From 2005 to 2021, an additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent has been created.
Despite India's very low contribution to historical emissions and to the current levels of global emissions, India has taken several climate actions to reflect equity and the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities in the light of different national circumstances and in the context of sustainable development and efforts to eradicate poverty, as enshrined in the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and its Paris Agreement.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की योजनाएं
10 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार ने पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा तथा प्रदूषण की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और उसमें कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से विधायी और विनियामक तथा प्रशासनिक उपायों का एक सेट अधिसूचित किया है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) को भारत की पर्यावरण एवं वन नीतियों तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन की देखरेख के लिए केंद्र सरकार में नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में नामित किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण, वनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा तथा प्रदूषण की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और उसमें कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
ये योजनाएं अपने कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इनमें पर्यावरण ज्ञान और क्षमता निर्माण; राष्ट्रीय तटीय प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम; पर्यावरण शिक्षा, जागरूकता, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास; प्रदूषण नियंत्रण; हरित भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन, वन्यजीव आवास का एकीकृत विकास; प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और परितंत्र के संरक्षण पर व्यापक योजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें से कुछ का प्रभाव नीचे दिया गया है:
2019 में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) में 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 130 शहरों को शामिल किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य 2017-18 की तुलना में 2025-26 तक वायु गुणवत्ता में पर्याप्त सुधार लाना और पार्टिकुलेट मैटर में 40 प्रतिशत तक की कमी लाना है। वायु गुणवत्ता डेटा को वास्तविक समय में अपडेट करने के लिए प्राण-पीआरएएनए' पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है।
विभिन्न अपशिष्ट धाराओं में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए एक विनियामक ढांचा अधिसूचित किया गया है। उत्पादकों को विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी व्यवस्था के तहत कचरे को रिसाइकिल करना अनिवार्य किया गया है। प्लास्टिक कचरे, टायर कचरे, बैटरी कचरे, प्रयुक्त तेल कचरे और ई-कचरे के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी (ईपीआर) नियमों को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था में सर्कुलरिटी को बढ़ाना और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से कचरे को निपटाने में मदद करना है।
मैंग्रोव को एक अद्वितीय, प्राकृतिक परितंत्र के रूप में पुनर्स्थापित करने और बढ़ावा देने तथा तटीय आवासों की स्थिरता को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ाने के लिए 5 जून, 2024 को 'मैंग्रोव पहल तटीय आवास और मूर्त आय (मिष्टी- एमआईएसएचटीआई)' शुरू की गई है। मिष्टी का उद्देश्य भारत के तटीय इलाके में मैंग्रोव पुनर्वनीकरण/वनीकरण उपायों को अपनाकर 'मैंग्रोव वनों को पुनर्स्थापित करना' है। 13 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 22,561 हेक्टेयर क्षरित मैंग्रोव को पुनर्स्थापित किया गया है और 6 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 3,836 हेक्टेयर में मैंग्रोव लगाने के लिए 17.96 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय वनरोपण और परितंत्र विकास बोर्ड (एनएईबी) नगर वन योजना का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। इसके तहत 2020-21 से 2026-27 की अवधि के दौरान देश में 600 नगर वन और 400 नगर वाटिकाएं विकसित करने की योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य वनों के बाहर वृक्षों और हरित क्षेत्र को बढ़ाना, जैव विविधता को बढ़ाना और शहरी तथा अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरणीय लाभ पहुंचाना है। इसके साथ ही, इसका उद्देश्य शहरवासियों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।
मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) अक्टूबर 2022 में देश में शुरू की गई एक वैश्विक पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए सोच-समझकर बुद्धिमानी से उपभोग करके टिकाऊ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देना है। यह पहल सात मुख्य विषयों जैसे पानी की बचत, ऊर्जा संरक्षण, कचरे को कम करना, ई-कचरे का प्रबंधन, एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को खत्म करना, टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने पर केंद्रित है।
'लाइफ' के अनुरूप, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 26 सितंबर, 2024 को इको - मार्क नियम अधिसूचित किए हैं। यह योजना 'लाइफ' के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों की मांग को प्रोत्साहित करेगी, कम ऊर्जा खपत, संसाधन दक्षता और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सटीक लेबलिंग सुनिश्चित करना और उत्पादों के बारे में भ्रामक जानकारी को रोकना है।
5 जून, 2024 को 'विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस' पर प्रधानमंत्री ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम (# Plant4Mother)' अभियान की शुरुआत की। इसमें लोगों से अपनी मां के प्रति प्रेम और सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में पेड़ लगाने और धरती मां की रक्षा और संरक्षण करने का आह्वान किया गया। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने मार्च, 2025 तक 140 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, संस्थानों और संगठनों से संपर्क किया है। जनवरी 2025 तक 109 करोड़ पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं।
देश में संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की संख्या जो वर्ष 2014 में 745 थी, अब बढ़कर 1022 हो गई है। यह देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 5.43 प्रतिशत है। सामुदायिक रिजर्वों की स्थापना में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है। देश में सामुदायिक रिजर्वों की संख्या वर्ष 2014 में 43 से बढ़कर आज 220 हो गई है।
संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के अलावा, देश में वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत अधिसूचित 57 बाघ अभयारण्य भी हैं, जिनका मुख्य उद्देश्य बाघों और उनके आवास का संरक्षण करना है। राज्यों ने हाथियों को सुरक्षित आवास प्रदान करने के लिए 33 हाथी अभयारण्य भी घोषित किए हैं।
वर्ष 2014 से अब तक 59 वेटलैंड्स को 'रामसर' स्थलों की सूची में शामिल किया जा चुका है। इससे देश में 1.35 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैले वेटलैंड्स की संख्या 89 हो गई है। भारत में एशिया का सबसे बड़ा 'रामसर' साइट नेटवर्क है और साइटों की संख्या के मामले में यह दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है। इसके अलावा, उदयपुर और इंदौर को हाल ही में रामसर कन्वेंशन के तहत लागू वेटलैंड सिटी एक्रीडिटेशन स्कीम के तहत वेटलैंड एक्रीडिटेड शहरों की सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान 2022 रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में बाघों की अनुमानित आबादी 3,682 है, जो दुनिया की जंगली बाघ आबादी का 70 प्रतिशत है। बाघ रिजर्व नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत आने वाला क्षेत्र अब 82,836.45 वर्ग किमी है, जो देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का लगभग 2.5 प्रतिशत है।
भारत की जलवायु कार्रवाई उसके अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) और 2070 तक नेट-जीरो तक पहुंचने की दीर्घकालिक रणनीति से निर्देशित है और यह अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई है। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) सभी जलवायु क्रियाओं के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है और इसमें सौर ऊर्जा, बढ़ी हुई ऊर्जा दक्षता, टिकाऊ आवास, जल, हिमालयी परितंत्र को बनाए रखना, हरित भारत, टिकाऊ कृषि, मानव स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में मिशन शामिल हैं। इन सभी मिशनों को उनके संबंधित नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा संस्थागत और कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता करते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई कार्यक्रम (सीसीएपी) और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन कोष (एनएएफसीसी) नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को लागू किया है।
इन कार्यक्रमों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत ने आर्थिक विकास को जी.एच.जी. उत्सर्जन से अलग करना जारी रखा है। 2005 और 2020 के बीच, भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 36 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। अक्टूबर 2024 तक, स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता में गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी 46.52 प्रतिशत थी। बड़े जलविद्युत सहित अक्षय ऊर्जा की कुल स्थापित क्षमता 203.22 गीगावॉट है, और संचयी अक्षय ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमता (बड़ी पनबिजली परियोजनाओं को छोड़कर) मार्च 2014 में 35 गीगावॉट से 4.5 गुना बढ़कर 156.25 गीगावॉट हो गई है। भारत का वन और वृक्ष आवरण लगातार बढ़ा है और वर्तमान में यह देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 25.17 प्रतिशत है। 2005 से 2021 तक, 2.29 अरब टन कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड समतुल्य का अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाया गया है।
ऐतिहासिक उत्सर्जनों और वैश्विक उत्सर्जन के वर्तमान स्तरों में भारत के बहुत कम योगदान के बावजूद, भारत ने विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर और सतत विकास तथा गरीबी उन्मूलन के प्रयासों के संदर्भ में, जैसा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) और इसके पेरिस समझौते में निहित है, समानता और आम लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं के सिद्धांत को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए कई जलवायु कार्रवाई की है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।