Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: Schemes to Address Climate Change
10 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government stands committed to address the problems pertaining to the environment and climate change. The Government has notified a set of legislative and regulatory and administrative measures, aimed at the preservation, conservation and protection of the environment and prevention, control and abatement of pollution.
The Ministry of Environment Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) has been designated as the nodal ministry in the Union Government to oversee the implementation of India’s environmental and forest policies and programmes including climate change. The Ministry has launched various schemes, aimed at the preservation, conservation and protection of the environment, forests and prevention, control and abatement of pollution.
These schemes are at various stages of their implementation and include umbrella schemes on environmental knowledge and capacity building; national coastal management programme; environment education, awareness, research and skill development; control of pollution; national mission for a green India, integrated development of wildlife habitat; conservation of natural resources and ecosystem, the impact of some of which is given below:
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) launched in 2019 covers 130 cities in 24 States and UTs with an objective to achieve substantial improvement in air quality, up to 40% reduction in particulate matter by 2025-26 from 2017-18. A ‘PRANA’ portal has been launched to update the air quality data in real time.
A regulatory framework for Circular Economy in various waste streams has been notified. The producers have been mandated to get the end-of-life wastes recycled under extended producer responsibility regime. Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) rules have been notified for plastic waste, tyre waste, battery waste, used oil waste and e-waste with the objective to enhance the circularity in economy and also help manage the wastes in environmentally sound manner.
The ‘Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)’ has been launched on 5th June, 2024 to restore and promote mangroves as a unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal habitats. The objective of the MISHTI is to 'restore mangrove forests' by undertaking mangrove reforestation/afforestation measures along the coast of India. Approximately 22,561 Hectares of Degraded Mangroves have been restored in 13 States/UTs and ₹17.96 Crore released for the restoration of 3,836 Hectares in 6 States/UTs
The National Afforestation and Eco-development Board (NAEB) is implementing Nagar Van Yojana which envisages developing 600 Nagar Vans and 400 Nagar Vatikas in the country during the period from 2020-21 to 2026-27 with an objective to significantly enhance the trees outside forests and green cover, enhancement of biodiversity and ecological benefits to the urban and peri-urban areas apart from improving quality of life of city dwellers.
The Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) is a global initiative launched by India in October, 2022 aimed at fostering sustainable lifestyles through mindful and deliberate consumption to protect the environment. The initiative focuses on seven core themes: saving water, conserving energy, reducing waste, managing e-waste, eliminating single-use plastics, promoting sustainable food systems, and adopting healthy lifestyles.
In alignment with the 'LiFE', MoEFCC has notified the Eco-mark Rules on 26th September, 2024. The scheme will encourage the demand for environment-friendly products aligning with the principles of 'LiFE’, promote lower energy consumption, resource efficiency and circular economy. The scheme seeks to ensure accurate labelling and prevent misleading information about products.
On ‘World Environment Day’ celebrated on 5th June, 2024, the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (# Plant4Mother)’, exhorting people to plant trees as a mark of love and respect for one's own Mother and for protecting and preserving the Mother Earth. MoEFCC has reached out to Central Government Ministries/Departments, State Governments, Institutions and Organizations to ensure the plantation of 140 crore trees by March, 2025. 109 crore saplings have been planted by January 2025.
The number of Protected Areas in the country, which stood at 745 in the year 2014 have risen to 1022. This accounts for 5.43% of the country’s total geographic area. There has been a substantial increase in establishment of Community Reserves. The numbers of Community Reserves in the country has increased from 43 in the year 2014 to 220 as on date.
Apart from the protected areas, the country also has 57 Tiger Reserves notified under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 with the prime focus of conservation of tigers and its habitat. States have also declared 33 elephant reserves for providing safer habitats to the elephants.
Since 2014, 59 wetlands have been added to the list of ‘Ramsar’ sites, taking the tally to 89 in the country covering an area of 1.35 million ha. India boasts the largest ‘Ramsar’ site network in Asia and the 3rd largest in the world in terms of number of sites. Besides, Udaipur and Indore have been recently included in the list of Wetland Accredited Cities under the Wetland City Accreditation Scheme implemented under the Ramsar Convention.
As per All India Tiger Estimation 2022 report, the estimated tiger population in India is 3,682, which accounts for 70% of wild tiger population of the World. The area under the tiger reserve network is now 82,836.45 sq km, which is roughly 2.5% of the total geographical area of the country.
India’s climate action is guided by its updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) and the long-term strategy to reach net-zero by 2070 and it cuts across various sectors of the economy. The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) provides the overarching framework for all climate actions and comprises missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, sustainable habitat, water, sustaining Himalayan ecosystems, Green India, sustainable agriculture, human health and strategic knowledge for climate change. All these Missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments. The MoEFCC has implemented the Central Sector Schemes namely, Climate Change Action Programme (CCAP) and the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) assisting in efforts of the Government to combat climate change.
As a result of these interventions, India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from GHG emissions. Between 2005 and 2020, India’s emission intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36%. By October 2024, the share of non-fossil sources in the installed electricity generation capacity was 46.52%. The total installed capacity of renewable power, including large hydropower, is 203.22 GW, and cumulative renewable power installed capacity (excluding large hydro projects) has increased 4.5 times from 35 GW in March 2014 to 156.25 GW. India’s forest and tree cover has consistently increased and currently stands at 25.17% of the total geographical area of the country. From 2005 to 2021, an additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent has been created.
Despite India's very low contribution to historical emissions and to the current levels of global emissions, India has taken several climate actions to reflect equity and the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities in the light of different national circumstances and in the context of sustainable development and efforts to eradicate poverty, as enshrined in the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and its Paris Agreement.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال : آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسکیمیں
10 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ماحول اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ حکومت نے ماحول کے تحفظ، بقا اور حفاظت اور آلودگی کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور خاتمے کے لیے کئی قانونی، انضباطی اور انتظامی اقدامات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایف سی سی ) کو مرکزی حکومت میں آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سمیت بھارت کی ماحولیاتی اور جنگلات کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں پر عمل در آمد کی نگرانی کے لیے نوڈل وزارت کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت نے ماحول، جنگلات کے تحفظ، بقا اور حفاظت اور آلودگی کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور خاتمے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیمیں اپنے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور ان میں ماحولیاتی علم اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر؛ قومی ساحلی انتظامی پروگرام؛ ماحولیاتی تعلیم، بیداری، تحقیق اور ہنر کی ترقی؛ آلودگی کا کنٹرول؛ سبز بھارت کے لیے قومی مشن؛ جنگلاتی مسکن کی مربوط ترقی؛ قدرتی وسائل اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ پر اہم اسکیمیں شامل ہیں، جن میں سے کچھ کے اثرات درج ذیل ہیں:
صاف ہوا کا قومی پروگرام ( این سی اے پی ) 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 130 شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری لانا ہے تاکہ 26-2025 ء تک 18-2017 ء کے مقابلے میں ذرّاتی مادّے میں 40 فی صد تک کمی لائی جا سکے۔ ہوا کے معیار کے ڈاٹا کو بروقت اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے ’ پران ‘ پورٹل لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔
مختلف کچرے کے ڈھیر وں میں سرکلر اکانومی کے لیے ایک ضابطہ کار کا فریم ورک نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ پروڈیوسرز کو توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری ( ای پی آر ) کے نظام کے تحت زندگی کے اختتام پر کچرے کو ری سائیکل کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ پلاسٹک کے کچرے ، ٹائر کے کچرے ، بیٹری کے کچرے ، استعمال شدہ تیل کچرے اور الیکٹرانک کچرے کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری ( ای پی آر ) کے قواعد نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد معیشت میں سرکلر ٹی کو بڑھانا اور کچرے کو ماحول دوست طریقے سے منظم کرنا ہے۔
مینگروو کی بحالی اور فروغ کے لیے ’ مینگروو انیشیٹو فار شورلائن ہیبیٹیٹس اینڈ ٹینجیبل انکمز ( مِشٹی ) ‘ کا 5 جون 2024 کو آغاز کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد مینگروو کو ایک منفرد، قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر بحال کرنا اور ساحلی علاقوں کی بقا اور پائیداری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی ہدف بھارت کے ساحلوں پر مینگروو کی دوبارہ تخلیق اور جنگلات سے متعلق اقدامات کے ذریعے ’ مینگروو جنگلات کو بحال کرنا ‘ ہے۔ اب تک 13 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 22561 ہیکٹرز معدوم مینگروو کو بحال کیا جا چکا ہے، جب کہ 6 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 3836 ہیکٹرز کی بحالی کے لیے 17.96 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
قومی شجر کاری اور ماحولیاتی ترقیاتی بورڈ ( این اے ای بی ) نگر وَن یوجنا کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد 21-2020 ء سے 27-2026 ء کے درمیان ملک بھر میں 600 نگر وَن (شہری جنگلات) اور 400 نگر واٹیکا (شہری باغات) تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس کا ہدف شہری اور مضافاتی علاقوں میں درختوں اور سبزہ کو بڑھانا، حیاتیاتی تنوع کو فروغ دینا اور شہری رہائشیوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
مشن لائف ( ماحولیات کےموافق طرز زندگی ) ایک عالمی اقدام ہے، جس کا آغاز اکتوبر 2022 ء میں بھارت نے کیا۔ اس کا مقصد ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے سوچ سمجھ کر اور منظم طریقے سے استعمال کے ذریعے پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے سات بنیادی موضوعات ہیں: پانی بچانا، توانائی کا تحفظ، فضلہ کم کرنا، الیکٹرانک فضلہ کا انتظام، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کا خاتمہ، پائیدار غذائی نظام کو فروغ دینا اور صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایف سی سی ) نے 26 ستمبر ، 2024 ء کو ’ ایکو مارک ‘ قواعد نوٹیفائی کیے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم سے ماحول دوست مصنوعات کی مانگ کو فروغ ملے گا ، جو ’ لائف ‘ کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہوں گی۔ اس کا مقصد کم توانائی کا استعمال، وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مصنوعات کے لیے درست لیبلنگ کو یقینی بنانا اور گمراہ کن معلومات کو روکنا ہے۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نے ‘ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام (#Plant4Mother) ‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا، جس میں لوگوں سے اپنی ماں اور مادرِ وطن کے احترام اور محبت کے طور پر درخت لگانے کی اپیل کی گئی۔ وزارت ماحولیات نے مرکزی حکومت کے وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اداروں اور تنظیموں سے رابطہ کیا ہے تاکہ مارچ ، 2025 ء تک 140 کروڑ درخت لگانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جنوری ، 2025 ء تک 109 کروڑ پودے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
بھارت میں محفوظ علاقوں کی تعداد، جو 2014 ء میں 745 تھی، اب بڑھ کر 1022 ہو چکی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 5.43 فی صد ہے۔ کمیونٹی ریزروز کے قیام میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 ء میں 43 کمیونٹی ریزروز تھے، جو اب بڑھ کر 220 ہو چکے ہیں۔
محفوظ علاقوں کے علاوہ، ملک میں 57 ٹائیگر ریزرو ہیں، جو جنگلاتی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کا بنیادی مقصد شیروں اور ان کے مسکن کا تحفظ ہے۔ ریاستوں نے ہاتھیوں کو محفوظ رہائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے 33 ہاتھی ریزروز بھی قرار دیے ہیں۔
2014 ء کے بعد سے، 59 دلدلی زمینوں کو ’ رامسر سائٹس ‘ کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اب ملک میں کل رامسر سائٹس کی تعداد 89 ہو گئی ہے، جو 1.35 ملین ہیکٹر رقبے پر پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ بھارت کے پاس ایشیا میں سب سے بڑا رامسر سائٹ نیٹ ورک ہے اور یہاں دنیا میں سائٹس کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے تیسرا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اودے پور اور اندور کو حال ہی میں رامسر کنونشن کے تحت نافذ کردہ ویٹ لینڈ سٹی ایکریڈیٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ویٹ لینڈ ایکریڈیٹڈ شہروں کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
2022 ء کی آل انڈیا ٹائیگر ایسٹیمیشن رپورٹ کے مطابق، بھارت میں شیروں کی تخمینی آبادی 3682 ہے، جو دنیا کی جنگلی شیروں کی آبادی کا 70 فی صد حصہ ہے۔ ٹائیگر ریزرو نیٹ ورک کا رقبہ اب 82836.45 مربع کلومیٹر ہے، جو ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا تقریباً 2.5 فی صد ہے۔
بھارت کی آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو اس کے اپ ڈیٹڈ نیشنلی ڈیٹرمنڈ کنٹری بیوشنز (این ڈی سی ) اور 2070 ء تک صفر اخراج کے طویل مدتی ہدف کی روشنی میں ہدایت دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں پر محیط ہیں۔ قومی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ایکشن پلان ( این اے پی سی سی ) آب و ہوا سے متعلق تمام اقدامات کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی بہتر کارکردگی، پائیدار رہائش، پانی، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کا تحفظ، گرین انڈیا، پائیدار زراعت، انسانی صحت اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے لیے حکمت عملی سے متعلق معلومات جیسے شعبوں پر مشن شامل ہیں۔ ان تمام مشنوں کو ان کے متعلقہ نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی ) نے کلائمیٹ چینج ایکشن پروگرام (سی سی اے پی ) اور نیشنل ایڈپٹیشن فنڈ فار کلائمیٹ چینج (این اے ایف سی سی ) جیسی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں، جو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں میں معاون ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، بھارت نے اقتصادی ترقی کو گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی ) کے اخراج سے الگ کرنے کا عمل جاری رکھا ہے۔ 2005 ء سے 2020 ء کے درمیان، بھارت کی جی ڈی پی کی اخراج شدت میں 36 فی صد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2024 ء تک، نصب شدہ بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں غیر فوسل ذرائع کا حصہ 46.52 فی صد تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ بڑے ہائیڈرو پاور سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی کی کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت 203.22 گیگاواٹ (جی ڈبلیو ) ہے، جب کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت (بڑے ہائیڈرو منصوبوں کو چھوڑ کر) مارچ 2014 ء کے 35 گیگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 156.25 گیگاواٹ ہو چکی ہے، جو 4.5 گنا اضافہ ہے۔ بھارت کے جنگلات اور درختوں کا احاطہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے اور اب یہ ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 25.17 فی صد ہے۔ 2005 ء سے 2021 ء کے درمیان، 2.29 ارب ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سنک تخلیق کیا گیا ہے۔
اگرچہ بھارت کا تاریخی اخراج اور عالمی اخراج کی موجودہ سطح میں بہت کم حصہ ہے، لیکن بھارت نے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات انصاف اور مشترکہ لیکن تفریق شدہ ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے اصول کے مطابق ہیں، جیسا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی ) اور پیرس معاہدے میں درج ہے۔ بھارت کے اقدامات پائیدار ترقی اور غربت کے خاتمے کے تناظر میں ہیں، جو ملک کے مختلف حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیے گئے ہیں۔
...................
) ش ح – ک ح - ع ا )
U.No. 6342