Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with his Fijian & South Sudanese counterparts in Bengaluru ahead of Aero India 2025
09 FEB 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of Aero India 2025, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister for Defence and Veteran Affairs, Republic of Fiji Mr Pio Tikoduadua and Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs, South Sudan Lt Gen Chol Thon J Balok in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 09, 2025.
Raksha Mantri welcomed Fijian Defence Minister on his maiden visit to India. Both sides expressed satisfaction on the ongoing defence cooperation and agreed to further deepen and diversify the existing collaboration. Both sides also agreed to institutionalise India-Fiji Joint Working Group on Defence Cooperation as envisaged in the MoU on Defence Cooperation signed in 2017. They decided to augment Maritime Domain Awareness for ensuring maritime safety & security, Exclusive Economic Zone protection, Naval capacity building and training cooperation for UN peacekeepers and defence civilians. This visit is a step towards India’s growing engagement with Fiji, a key member of Pacific Island Countries.
In his meeting with the South Sudanese Defence Minister, Raksha Mantri thanked him for participating in Aero India 2025. Both sides agreed to initiate and expedite efforts towards a Memorandum of Understanding to effectively steer the defence cooperation between both countries. The South Sudanese side acknowledged India’s efforts in United Nations Mission in South Sudan. Both sides agreed to partner for enhanced training exchanges, and agreed to expand relations through industry partnerships.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 से पूर्व बेंगलुरु में फिजी और दक्षिण सूडान के समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
09 FEB 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
एयरो इंडिया 2025 से पूर्व, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 09 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में फिजी के रक्षा और वयोवृद्ध मामले मंत्री श्री पियो टिकोदुआ और दक्षिण सूडान के रक्षा और वयोवृद्ध मामले मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल चोल थॉन जे बालोक के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने फिजी के रक्षा मंत्री का भारत की पहली यात्रा पर स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्षों ने वर्तमान में जारी रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और मौजूदा सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने तथा विविधता लाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने 2017 में हस्ताक्षरित रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन में निर्धारित रक्षा सहयोग पर भारत-फिजी संयुक्त कार्य समूह को संस्थागत बनाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने समुद्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र संरक्षण, नौसेना क्षमता निर्माण और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिकों और रक्षा नागरिकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया। यह यात्रा प्रशांत द्वीप देशों के एक प्रमुख सदस्य फिजी के साथ भारत की बढ़ती भागीदारी की दिशा में एक कदम है।
दक्षिण सूडान के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ अपनी बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 में भाग लेने के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को प्रभावी ढंग से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन की दिशा में प्रयासों का शुभारंभ करने और उन्‍हें गति देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दक्षिण सूडान पक्ष ने अपने देश में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने के लिए साझेदारी करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और उद्योग भागीदारी के माध्यम से संबंधों का विस्तार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।