Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with his Fijian & South Sudanese counterparts in Bengaluru ahead of Aero India 2025
09 FEB 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of Aero India 2025, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister for Defence and Veteran Affairs, Republic of Fiji Mr Pio Tikoduadua and Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs, South Sudan Lt Gen Chol Thon J Balok in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 09, 2025.
Raksha Mantri welcomed Fijian Defence Minister on his maiden visit to India. Both sides expressed satisfaction on the ongoing defence cooperation and agreed to further deepen and diversify the existing collaboration. Both sides also agreed to institutionalise India-Fiji Joint Working Group on Defence Cooperation as envisaged in the MoU on Defence Cooperation signed in 2017. They decided to augment Maritime Domain Awareness for ensuring maritime safety & security, Exclusive Economic Zone protection, Naval capacity building and training cooperation for UN peacekeepers and defence civilians. This visit is a step towards India’s growing engagement with Fiji, a key member of Pacific Island Countries.
In his meeting with the South Sudanese Defence Minister, Raksha Mantri thanked him for participating in Aero India 2025. Both sides agreed to initiate and expedite efforts towards a Memorandum of Understanding to effectively steer the defence cooperation between both countries. The South Sudanese side acknowledged India’s efforts in United Nations Mission in South Sudan. Both sides agreed to partner for enhanced training exchanges, and agreed to expand relations through industry partnerships.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو انڈیا 2025 سے قبل بنگلورو میں اپنے فجی اور جنوبی سوڈانی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں
09 FEB 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
ایرو انڈیا 2025 سےقبل ، وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 09 فروری، 2025 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں جمہوریہ فجی کے دفاع اور سابق فوجیوں کے امور کے وزیر جناب پیو ٹکوڈوا اور جنوبی سوڈان کے دفاع اور سابق فوجیوں کے امور کے وزیر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل چول تھون جے بلوک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔
وزیر دفاع نے، فجی کے وزیر دفاع کا ہندوستان کے پہلے دورہ پر خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے جاری دفاعی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور موجودہ تعاون کو مزید گہرا اور متنوع بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی تعاون پر ہند-فجی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا جیسا کہ 2017 میں دستخط شدہ دفاعی تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت میں تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے میری ٹائم سیفٹی اور سیکیورٹی، خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے تحفظ، بحری صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور اقوام متحدہ کے امن فوجیوں اور دفاعی شہریوں کے لیے تربیتی تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے میری ٹائم ڈومین بیداری کو بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
جنوبی سوڈان کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات میں، رکشا منتری نے ایرو انڈیا 2025 میں شرکت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ کے لیے کوششیں شروع کرنے اور تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ جنوبی سوڈان کے فریق نے جنوبی سوڈان میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بہتر تربیتی تبادلے کے لیے شراکت داری پر اتفاق کیا اور صنعتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے تعلقات کو وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔