பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கத்துவாவில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் குடிநீர் திட்டங்கள்: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
08 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் அனைத்து குடிநீர் திட்டங்களையும் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அங்குள்ள கத்துவாவின் ஜஸ்ரோட்டா கிராமத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஏழு குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து அவர் உரையாற்றினார். 25.31 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான இத்திட்டங்களால், ஜஸ்ரோட்டா, ராக் ஹோஷியாரி, பட்யாரி, சக்தா சக், பதோலி சார்பாட், மங்க்தியான் உள்ளிட்ட 10 கிராமங்களில் உள்ள 2584 வீடுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 15,881 பேர் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கத்துவா மாவட்டத்தில் 1369.57 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் மொத்தம் 303 குடிநீர் வழங்கல் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். திட்டங்களை முறையாக செயல்படுத்துவதில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சில பிரச்சினைகள் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தீர்க்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில் முதல் 100 நாட்களில் தமது நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியில் செய்யப்பட்ட பணிகளை அமைச்சர் விவரித்தார். தற்போதைய அரசு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதில் 'முழு அரசு' அணுகுமுறையுடன் செயல்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், வாழ்வாதாரங்களை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் சுற்றுலாவின் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இப்பகுதியில் பசோஹ்லி, மந்தாலியா போன்ற இடங்களில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
உதம்பூர் மாவட்டத்தின் மன்சர் பகுதி சுதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றார்.
வரும் காலங்களில், கத்துவா மாவட்டம் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் முக்கிய மையமாக மாறும் என்றும், உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான வழிகள் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு ஜாவேத் அகமது ராணா, ஜல்சக்தித் துறை அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates multiple water supply schemes under Jal Jeevan Mission in Kathua, J&K; schemes to provide tap water to thousands of residents of 10 villages
”300 plus water supply schemes with an estimated cost of 1369.57 crore rupees being taken up in district Kathua under Jal Jeevan Mission”: Dr Singh
Union Minister calls for effective implementation of the schemes to attain their saturation
“Inspired by Prime Minister Modi's call of Nation First, Modi 3.0 dispensation working with Whole of Government approach in the service of citizens”: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for effective implementation of all the water supply schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission in Jammu and Kashmir to attain their saturation. He was addressing a public gathering in village Jasrota here after inaugurating seven water supply schemes under Jal Jeevan Mission.
The schemes costing 25.31 crore rupees will benefit 15,881 souls, covering 2584 households in 10 villages, including Jasrota, Rakh Hoshyari, Padyari, Saktha Chak, Bhadoli Charpad and Mangtian. The Minister informed that a total of 303 water supply schemes, with an estimated cost of 1369.57 crore rupees, are being taken up in district Kathua under Jal Jeevan Mission. Dr Singh pointed out that certain issues being faced in the proper implementation of the schemes on the which are being sorted out in coordination with J&K government.
Presenting a report card of the works done in his Parliamentary constituency in the first 100 days of the Narendra Modi Government 3.0, he enumerated the key projects like the prestigious Chattergala tunnel and Delhi to Katra Expressway corridor, saying these ambitious projects are nearing their completion. Crediting Prime Minister Narendra Modi with creating a new work culture, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that the government is focused on completing the stalled projects to boost connectivity in remote parts of Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that inspired by the Prime Minister’s call of ‘Nation First’, the present dispensation is working with a ‘Whole of Government’ approach in the service of the masses across the country. The Minister said that once completed, the strategic Chattergala tunnel to be game-changer in providing all-weather connectivity between Doda and Lakhanpur will be a game-changer in providing all-weather connectivity between Doda and Lakhanpur. He informed the gathering that it has now been decided to build nine additional underpasses along Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, fulfilling a public demand.
Underlining the potential of tourism to create employment opportunities and boost livelihoods, Dr Jitendra Singh said steps are also being taken to promote tourism in places such as Basohli and Mantalia in the region. The Minister informed that
Mansar area of Udhampur district is also being developed as a tourist destination under Swadesh Darshan scheme.
Dr Jitendra Singh stated that in the times to come, district Kathua will become a major hub of economy activity, offering avenues of self-employment to the local youth. He mentioned that the district has earned a unique distinction for having North India’s first Bio-tech Park, Seed Processing Plant and North India's only Homeopathic College. The Minister urged the youth avail the subsidy being provided by the government for the promotion of Khadi to earn their own livelihoods.
Minister for Jal Shakti, J&K Government, Javed Ahmed Rana; MLA, Jasrota, Rajiv Jasroti; MLA, Bani, Dr Rameshwar Singh; MLA, Hiranagar, Vijay Kumar Sharma; Vice Chairman, DDC, Kathua, Shri Raghunadan Singh Bablu, representatives of PRIs and officials from Department of Jal Shakti were among those present on the occasion.