नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने भारत में विमान घटक विनिर्माण में तेजी लाने पर बैठक की
भारत को वैश्विक विमानन केंद्र के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय कार्य-योजना की तैयारी
07 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज देश में विमान घटक विनिर्माण की समीक्षा और उसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। बैठक में सचिव श्री वी. वुलनम, एएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री विपिन कुमार, डीजीसीए के महानिदेशक श्री फैज अहमद और उद्योग संघों, ओईएम, एमआरओ, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में घरेलू उत्पादन को मजबूत करने और विमान घटक विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई।
अग्रणी वैश्विक विमानन कंपनियों के साथ रणनीतिक गठजोड़ और हवाई यात्रा की बढ़ती मांग से प्रेरित होकर भारत के विमान घटक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो रही है। प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय ओईएम भारत से विमान घटक मंगवा रहे हैं जो हमारे घरेलू उद्योग की असाधारण गुणवत्ता और उस पर निर्भरता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा, ’’विमानन क्षेत्र में मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरित होकर, मैं विश्वास के साथ कह सकता हूं कि हम पहले से ही वैश्विक नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में एक सम्मानजनक स्थान पर हैं, लेकिन अब हमारी महत्वाकांक्षा इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने की है। यह जरूरी है कि हम अपने मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच उद्योग के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से कौशल विकास, डिजाइन, विनिर्माण, रखरखाव, प्रमाणन और ज्ञान साझाकरण को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक प्रणाली का निर्माण करें। भारत नागरिक उड्डयन के प्रमुख केंद्र और विमान घटक विनिर्माण के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की राह पर है। प्रतिभा और संसाधनों की बहुलता और मूल्यवान उद्योग अंतर्दृष्टि को जोड़कर हम एक राष्ट्रीय कार्ययोजना तैयार कर सकते हैं जो इन अवसरों को ठोस, रणनीतिक परिणामों में बदल देगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग के हितधारकों को एक व्यापक और समावेशी कार्य योजना तैयार करने में सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने एक दोहरी रणनीति तैयार की जिसका उद्देश्य हमारे एमएसएमई के आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके स्वदेशी विमान घटक विनिर्माण का विस्तार करना और साथ ही साथ भारतीय घटक ओईएम को अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है।
सचिव श्री वी. वुलनाम ने कहा, "यह बैठक हमारी लंबी यात्रा में पहला महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। हम सभी हितधारकों के साथ नियमित रूप से ऐसी कई बैठकें आयोजित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, ताकि इस उद्योग के विकास को तेज करने के लिए निरंतर प्रतिक्रिया और सहायता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।" यह बैठक सकारात्मक रूप से संपन्न हुई, जिसमें सभी प्रतिभागियों ने सहयोग और रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय कौशल विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी इस्तेमाल और बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि पर केंद्रित एक ठोस प्रयास के जरिए वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी विमानन प्रणाली बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu Chairs Meeting on Accelerating Aircraft Component Manufacturing in India
Unified National Roadmap to Propel India as a Global Aerospace Hub
07 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu chaired a high-level meeting to review and advance aircraft component manufacturing in the country today. The meeting was attended by senior officials, including Secretary Sh. V. Vualnam, AAI Chairman Sh. Vipin Kumar, DGCA Director General Sh. Faiz Ahmed and representatives from industry associations, OEMs, MROs, research institutes and various government departments. The discussions centered on strengthening domestic production and enhancing India’s global competitiveness in the field of aircraft component manufacturing.
Fueled by strategic alliances with leading global aerospace firms and the growing demand for air travel, India’s aircraft component manufacturing sector is experiencing significant growth. Major international OEMs are progressively sourcing components from India, underscoring the exceptional quality and dependability of our domestic industry.
The Union Minister while chairing the meeting stated, “Inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision for Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat in the aerospace sector, I can confidently state that we are already at a respectable position in the global civil aviation arena but our ambition now is to be in the lead. It is imperative that we build a comprehensive ecosystem—encompassing skill development, design, manufacturing, maintenance, certification, and knowledge sharing—through close collaboration among our ministries and departments with industry. India is well on its way to emerging as both a major hub for civil aviation and a center for aircraft component manufacturing. With our deep reservoir of talent and resources and by integrating valuable industry insights, we can chart a unified national roadmap that transforms these opportunities into concrete, strategic outcomes.”
The Minister assured industry stakeholders of the government's unwavering commitment to developing a comprehensive and inclusive roadmap. He articulated a dual-pronged strategy that aims to both expand the indigenous aircraft component manufacturing by utilizing the supply chain network of our MSMEs and simultaneously giving greater international market access to Indian component OEMs.
Secretary, Sh. V. Vualnam remarked, "This meeting marks significant first step in a long journey. We are committed to organizing multiple such meetings regularly with all stakeholders, ensuring continuous feedback and assistance to drive the growth of this industry." The meeting concluded on a positive note with all participants reaffirming their commitment to collaboration and strategic partnerships. Through a concerted effort focused on skill development, technology adoption and infrastructure enhancement, the ministry is committed to create a globally competitive aerospace ecosystem.