Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Timely acknowledgement and responses to correspondence of Members of Parliament to be ensured under the guidelines and protocols of CSMoP
07 FEB 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per inputs provided by Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, the Government has laid down procedures for secretariat work, in Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, in the form of Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMoP), wherein the guidelines and protocols are in place for ensuring timely acknowledgement and responses to correspondence of Members of Parliament.
It is laid down in CSMoP that communications received from Members of Parliament should be attended to promptly. Where a communication is addressed to the Minister, it should, as far as practicable, be replied to by the Minister himself. Each communication received from the Members of Parliament will be acknowledged within 15 days, followed by a reply within the next 15 days of acknowledgement sent. Where any delay is anticipated in sending a final reply, or information has to be obtained from another Ministry or another office, an interim reply will be sent within 15 days (from the date of receipt) indicating the possible date by which a final reply can be given.
Normally information sought by a Member should be supplied unless it is of such a nature that it would have been denied to him even if asked for on the floor of the Houses of Parliament. A separate register has to be maintained for watching the communications received from Members of Parliament. A special watch should be kept on speedy disposal of communications received from Members of Parliament. Mechanisms are laid down for reporting and monitoring MP references by senior functionaries.
For disposal of pending references from MPs and other matters such as pending PGs, VIP References, State Govt. Reference, PMO Reference etc. Special Campaign is conducted from October 2 to 31 every year. As a sequel, all Ministries are advised to dedicate three hours for disposal of pending matters and monitor the same at the level of Secretary of the Department. The instructions contained in the CSMoP are also reiterated from time to time stressing on the need of following the provisions mentioned for disposal of MP References. The progress of MP references pending in Ministries/Departments are monitored through a dedicated portal and a report titled ‘Secretariat Reforms’ is released on monthly basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
سی ایس ایم او پی کے رہنما خطوط اور پروٹوکول کے تحت ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی خط و کتابت کا بروقت اعتراف اور جوابات کو یقینی بنایا جائے
07 FEB 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، حکومتِ ہند نے وزارتوں/محکموں میں سیکریٹریٹ کے کام کے لیے طریقہ کار وضع کیے ہیں، جو سنٹرل سیکریٹریٹ مینوئل آف آفس پروسیجر (سی ایس ایم او پی) کی شکل میں موجود ہیں۔ اس کے تحت، اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کی خط و کتابت کا بروقت اعتراف اور جواب یقینی بنانے کے لیے رہنما اصول اور پروٹوکول نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
سی ایس ایم او پی میں یہ طے کیا گیا ہے کہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے موصول ہونے والی بات چیت پر فوری توجہ دی جائے۔ جہاں وزیر سے کوئی بات چیت کی جاتی ہے، جہاں تک ممکن ہو، وزیر کو خود اس کا جواب دینا چاہیے۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے موصول ہونے والی ہر مواصلت کو 15 دنوں کے اندر تسلیم کیا جائے گا، اس کے بعد اگلے 15 دنوں کے اندر جواب بھیجا جائے گا۔ جہاں حتمی جواب بھیجنے میں کسی تاخیر کا امکان ہے، یا کسی اور وزارت یا کسی دوسرے دفتر سے معلومات حاصل کرنی پڑتی ہیں، ایک عبوری جواب 15 دنوں کے اندر (وصول کی تاریخ سے) بھیجا جائے گا جس میں ممکنہ تاریخ کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی جس کے ذریعے حتمی جواب دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
عام طور پر کسی رکن کی طرف سے مانگی گئی معلومات فراہم کی جانی چاہیے جب تک کہ وہ اس نوعیت کی نہ ہو کہ پارلیمنٹ کے ایوانوں کے فلور پر مانگے جانے پر بھی اس سے انکار کر دیا جاتا۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے موصول ہونے والی بات چیت کو دیکھنے کے لیے ایک علیحدہ رجسٹر رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ ارکان پارلیمنٹ سے موصول ہونے والی بات چیت کو تیزی سے نمٹانے پر خصوصی نظر رکھی جائے۔ سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ ایم پی کے حوالہ جات کی رپورٹنگ اور نگرانی کے لئے طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے زیر التواء حوالہ جات اور دیگر معاملات جیسے زیر التواء پی جیز، وی آئی پی حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومت کے زیر التوا حوالہ جات کو نمٹانے کے لئے۔ حوالہ، پی ایم او حوالہ وغیرہ۔ ہر سال 2 سے 31 اکتوبر تک خصوصی مہم چلائی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے کے طور پر، تمام وزارتوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے تین گھنٹے وقف کریں اور محکمہ کے سیکریٹری کی سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کریں۔ سی ایس ایم او پی میں موجود ہدایات کو بھی وقتاً فوقتاً دہرایا جاتا ہے جس میں ایم پی ریفرنسز کو نمٹانے کے لیے ذکر کردہ دفعات پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارتوں/محکموں میں زیر التواء ایم پی ریفرنسز کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی ایک وقف پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور ماہانہ بنیادوں پر ’سیکرٹریٹ ریفارمز‘ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔