Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Timely acknowledgement and responses to correspondence of Members of Parliament to be ensured under the guidelines and protocols of CSMoP
07 FEB 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per inputs provided by Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, the Government has laid down procedures for secretariat work, in Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, in the form of Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMoP), wherein the guidelines and protocols are in place for ensuring timely acknowledgement and responses to correspondence of Members of Parliament.
It is laid down in CSMoP that communications received from Members of Parliament should be attended to promptly. Where a communication is addressed to the Minister, it should, as far as practicable, be replied to by the Minister himself. Each communication received from the Members of Parliament will be acknowledged within 15 days, followed by a reply within the next 15 days of acknowledgement sent. Where any delay is anticipated in sending a final reply, or information has to be obtained from another Ministry or another office, an interim reply will be sent within 15 days (from the date of receipt) indicating the possible date by which a final reply can be given.
Normally information sought by a Member should be supplied unless it is of such a nature that it would have been denied to him even if asked for on the floor of the Houses of Parliament. A separate register has to be maintained for watching the communications received from Members of Parliament. A special watch should be kept on speedy disposal of communications received from Members of Parliament. Mechanisms are laid down for reporting and monitoring MP references by senior functionaries.
For disposal of pending references from MPs and other matters such as pending PGs, VIP References, State Govt. Reference, PMO Reference etc. Special Campaign is conducted from October 2 to 31 every year. As a sequel, all Ministries are advised to dedicate three hours for disposal of pending matters and monitor the same at the level of Secretary of the Department. The instructions contained in the CSMoP are also reiterated from time to time stressing on the need of following the provisions mentioned for disposal of MP References. The progress of MP references pending in Ministries/Departments are monitored through a dedicated portal and a report titled ‘Secretariat Reforms’ is released on monthly basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सीएसएमओपी के दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल के तहत संसद सदस्यों के पत्राचार की समय पर पावती और प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित की जाएगी
07 FEB 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, सरकार ने भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सचिवालयी कार्य के लिए केंद्रीय सचिवालय कार्यालय प्रक्रिया मैनुअल (सीएसएमओपी) के रूप में प्रक्रियाएँ निर्धारित की हैं, जिसमें संसद सदस्यों के पत्राचार की समय पर पावती और प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश और प्रोटोकॉल मौजूद हैं।
सीएसएमओपी में यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि संसद सदस्यों से प्राप्त संचार पर तुरंत ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। जहाँ कोई संचार मंत्री को संबोधित है, वहाँ, जहाँ तक ​​संभव हो, मंत्री द्वारा ही इसका उत्तर दिया जाना चाहिए। संसद सदस्यों से प्राप्त प्रत्येक संचार की पावती 15 दिनों के भीतर दी जाएगी, उसके बाद पावती भेजे जाने के अगले 15 दिनों के भीतर उत्तर दिया जाएगा। जहाँ अंतिम उत्तर भेजने में किसी देरी की आशंका है, या किसी अन्य मंत्रालय या किसी अन्य कार्यालय से सूचना प्राप्त करनी है, वहाँ 15 दिनों (प्राप्ति की तारीख से) के भीतर एक अंतरिम उत्तर भेजा जाएगा, जिसमें संभावित तिथि बताई जाएगी जिसके भीतर अंतिम उत्तर दिया जा सकता है।
आम तौर पर किसी सदस्य द्वारा माँगी गई सूचना तब तक उपलब्ध कराई जानी चाहिए जब तक कि वह ऐसी प्रकृति की न हो जिसे संसद के सदनों में माँगे जाने पर भी उसे देने से मना कर दिया जाता। संसद सदस्यों से प्राप्त संचार पर नज़र रखने के लिए एक अलग रजिस्टर बनाए रखना होगा। संसद सदस्यों से प्राप्त संचार के शीघ्र निपटान पर विशेष नज़र रखी जानी चाहिए। वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों द्वारा सांसदों के संदर्भों की रिपोर्टिंग और निगरानी के लिए तंत्र बनाए गए हैं।
सांसदों से लंबित संदर्भों और अन्य मामलों जैसे लंबित पीजी, वीआईपी संदर्भ, राज्य सरकार संदर्भ, पीएमओ संदर्भ आदि के निपटान के लिए हर साल 2 से 31 अक्टूबर तक विशेष अभियान चलाया जाता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, सभी मंत्रालयों को लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए तीन घंटे समर्पित करने और विभाग के सचिव के स्तर पर इसकी निगरानी करने की सलाह दी जाती है। सीएसएमओपी में निहित निर्देशों को भी समय-समय पर दोहराया जाता है, जिसमें सांसदों के संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए उल्लिखित प्रावधानों का पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जाता है। मंत्रालयों/विभागों में लंबित सांसदों के संदर्भों की प्रगति की निगरानी एक समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाती है और 'सचिवालय सुधार' शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट मासिक आधार पर जारी की जाती है।
यह जानकारी संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।