Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROVISION OF MARKET FACILITY UNDER DAM
07 FEB 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission on 2nd September 2024 with an outlay of Rs. 2817 Crore. The mission seeks to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country for driving innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and making available timely and reliable crop-related information to all the farmers in the country. The Mission envisages the creation of Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture such as AgriStack, Krishi Decision Support System, Comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map and other IT initiatives undertaken by Central Government/State Governments. AgriStack project is one of the major components of this Mission, which consists of three foundational registries or databases in the agriculture sector, i.e., the Farmers’ Registry, Geo-referenced village maps and the Crop Sown Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories. The government is providing administrative and technical support to all the states for implementation of the mission. AgriStack provides comprehensive and useful data on farmers' demographic details, land holdings, and crops sown, enabling farmers to digitally identify and authenticate them for accessing benefits and services such as credit, insurance, procurement etc. It also enables state to design solutions that open access for farmers to the digital economy such as Purchase and Sell of Inputs and Produce online in a trustful manner.
Further, Government is implementing National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), a virtual platform integrating physical wholesale mandis/ markets of different States/ Union Territories (UTs) to facilitate online trading of agricultural commodities through transparent price discovery method to enable farmers to realize better remunerative prices for their produce. As on 31stDecember, 2024, 1410 mandis of 23 States and 04 Union Territories (UTs) have been integrated with e-NAM platform.
This information was given by Minister of State the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बांध के अंतर्गत बाज़ार सुविधा का प्रावधान
07 FEB 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2 सितंबर 2024 को 2817 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ डिजिटल कृषि मिशन को मंजूरी दी है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य देश में एक मजबूत डिजिटल कृषि इकोसिस्टम बनाना है। जिससे किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके और देश के सभी किसानों को समय पर और विश्वसनीय फसल संबंधी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। इस मिशन में कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना जैसे एग्रीस्टैक, कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली, व्यापक मृदा उर्वरता और प्रोफाइल मानचित्र और केंद्र सरकार/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की जाने वाली अन्य आईटी पहलों का निर्माण शामिल है। एग्रीस्टैक परियोजना इस मिशन के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है, जिसमें कृषि क्षेत्र में तीन मूलभूत रजिस्ट्री या डेटाबेस शामिल हैं, यानी किसानों की रजिस्ट्री, भू-संदर्भित गाँव के नक्शे और बोई गई फसल रजिस्ट्री, जो सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बनाई और रखी जाती हैं।
सरकार इस मिशन के क्रियान्वयन के लिए सभी राज्यों को प्रशासनिक और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। एग्रीस्टैक किसानों के जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण, भूमि जोत और बोई गई फसलों पर व्यापक और उपयोगी डेटा प्रदान करता है, जिससे किसानों को क्रेडिट, बीमा, खरीद आदि जैसे लाभों और सेवाओं तक पहुँचने के लिए डिजिटल रूप से पहचान और प्रमाणीकरण करने में मदद मिलती है। यह राज्य को ऐसे समाधान तैयार करने में भी सक्षम बनाता है जो किसानों के लिए डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुँच बनाते हैं जैसे कि एक भरोसेमंद तरीके से इनपुट और उपज की ऑनलाइन खरीद और बिक्री।
इसके अलावा सरकार राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (-नाम) को लागू कर रही है, यह एक वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) की थोक मंडियों/बाजारों को एकीकृत करता है, ताकि पारदर्शी मूल्य खोज पद्धति के माध्यम से कृषि वस्तुओं का ऑनलाइन व्यापार हो सके। जिससे किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए बेहतर लाभकारी मूल्य मिल सके। 31 दिसंबर 2024 तक 23 राज्यों और 04 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) की 1410 मंडियों को ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत किया जा चुका है।
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।