National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two-week online short-term internship for university-level students concludes
70 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country completed the internship
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his valedictory address encouraged students to internalise core human values of empathy and sensitivity to make meaningful contribution to the society
07 FEB 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week online short-term internship programme organised by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded today. It started on 27th January, 2025 with 70 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his valedictory address congratulated the students for the successful completion of their internship. He urged the interns to reflect on the knowledge they gained in various sessions on different aspects of human rights and carry it forward to make meaningful contributions to society.
Shri Lal said the nation earned its hard-fought freedom to have a Constitution guaranteeing civic and political rights to every individual. In recent years, concerted efforts are being made to ensure socio-economic and cultural rights and dignity to all. A massive effort is on to improve the quality of life, ease of living and dignity to all. The idea is that no one is left behind. It is for the youth of the country to make the best use of the constitutional provisions for the all-round development of the country with new ideas in keeping pace with the changing times.
alt
The Secretary General also encouraged the students to internalise core human values of empathy and sensitivity. He stressed that once the opportunity to help someone is lost, it is lost forever. Therefore, it is essential to ensure that there is improved quality of life, enhanced ease of living, access to all basic amenities, safe and secure public spaces and workplaces, education for all and the rights of every individual including the vulnerable and marginalized, are protected,
alt
Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, India presented the internship report. Besides the sessions on different aspects of human rights by the senior NHRC officers, experts and civil society representatives, the interns were also taken for virtual tours to the Tihar Jail and Asha Kiran Shelter Home in Delhi. They were given an understanding of how different government institutions function, the mechanisms to protect human rights, the realities on the ground, and the necessary steps to protect the rights of vulnerable sections of society. He also announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत की, विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के छात्रों की दो सप्ताह की ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप समाप्त हुई
देश के दूरदराज क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के 70 छात्रों ने इंटर्नशिप पूरी की
महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने अपने समापन भाषण में छात्रों को समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए करुणा और संवेदनशीलता के मूल मानवीय मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
07 FEB 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत द्वारा आयोजित दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम आज संपन्न हो गया। इसकी शुरुआत 27 जनवरी, 2025 को देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के 70 छात्रों के साथ हुई थी।
ऑल्ट
एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने अपने समापन भाषण में छात्रों को उनकी इंटर्नशिप सफलतापूर्वक पूरी करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से आग्रह किया कि वे मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विभिन्न सत्रों में प्राप्त ज्ञान पर विचार करें और समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए इसे आगे बढ़ाएँ।
श्री लाल ने कहा कि देश ने बहुत संघर्ष से स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त की ताकि नागरिक और राजनीतिक अधिकारों की संवैधानिक गारंटी हर व्यक्ति को दी जा सके। हाल के वर्षों में सभी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक अधिकार और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। जीवन की गुणवत्ता, जीवन जीने की आसानी और सभी के लिए गरिमा बढ़ाने के व्यापक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। विचार यह है कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। देश के युवाओं को बदलते समय के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए नए विचारों के साथ देश के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए संवैधानिक प्रावधानों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करना चाहिए।
ऑल्ट
महासचिव ने छात्रों को करुणा और संवेदनशीलता के मूल मानवीय मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एक बार किसी की मदद करने का अवसर खो जाने पर, वह हमेशा के लिए खो जाता है। इसलिए, यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो, जीवन जीने में आसानी हो, सभी की बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक पहुँच हो, सुरक्षित सार्वजनिक स्थान और कार्यस्थल हों, सभी के लिए शिक्षा हो और कमजोर और हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों सहित हर व्यक्ति के अधिकारों की रक्षा हो।
ऑल्ट
एनएचआरसी, भारत के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल वीरेंद्र सिंह ने इंटर्नशिप रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। वरिष्ठ एनएचआरसी अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सत्रों के अलावा, प्रशिक्षुओं को दिल्ली में तिहाड़ जेल और आशा किरण आश्रय गृह का आभासी दौरा भी कराया गया। उन्हें विभिन्न सरकारी संस्थाओं के कामकाज, मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा के तंत्र, जमीनी हकीकत और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए आवश्यक कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने पुस्तक समीक्षा, समूह शोध परियोजना प्रस्तुति और भाषण प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की।