Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates National IP Moot Court Competition
Students selected for international moot court competition to be sponsored by Centre: Shri Piyush Goyal
07 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
• Shri Goyal calls for strong AI regulatory framework to ensure ethical use and effective deployment
• Competition to take place from 7th February 2025 to 9th February 2025, has prize money of Rs 3.25 lakh
• Theme of the moot court competition is "Artificial Intelligence and Copyright"
Students selected for an international moot court competition on International Property Rights (IPR) will be sponsored by The Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM). This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the inaugural ceremony of Vidhi Pragati: National IP Moot Court Competition, 2025 today in New Delhi.
DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with Centre for Innovation, Intellectual Property, and Competition (CIIPC) and IPR Chair, National Law University Delhi is organising the Vidhi Pragati: National IP Moot Court Competition, 2025. This competition is designed for participants to increase their advocacy skills, work on contemporary legal issues, and gain comprehensive knowledge of Intellectual Property Laws, its enforcement, and the latest case laws.
There is a need to create a robust regulatory framework with legal and policy assistance to withstand the unethical use of AI and also support effective deployment of modern technology, he said. Shri Goyal noted that Artificial Intelligence is as good as the person who utilises its potential. He stated that technology can become a tool but can never substitute the human mind.
Speaking of the Moot Court Competition, the Minister highlighted the format’s practicality in helping the students refine their legal acumen and open their minds. He also noted that participation in this format will enable the scholars to become thinkers, thinkers into innovators and innovators into leaders.
Shri Goyal highlighted that copyright and Artificial Intelligence is at the crossroads of an uncertain future. We can either ethically use AI to our advantage in regulating copyright or unethical means can be used to violate copyright protection. AI can either add to creativity or it can disrupt the authorship of genuine innovators and their rights, he said. Minister Goyal noted that the Government is planning to engage with experts and young minds for suggestions on changes in regulations to adapt with modern technology.
Elucidating on the innovation boost received in the Union Budget 2025, the Minister noted that 50,000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) have been announced and Rs 20,000 crore announced as part of the Centre’s contribution in Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) Fund. He also highlighted the Rs 10,000 crore announced in the Budget for the Fund of Funds for startups and entrepreneurs to boost innovation. Shri Goyal also mentioned the Government academic initiative, One Nation One Subscription, to provide country-wide access to scholarly research e-journals to students. He also spoke about the AI for Education fund of Rs 500 crore allotted in the Budget 2025 for the academia, government and the private sector to collaborate to promote innovation.
The Minister during his address suggested IPR to be made a mandatory subject in law colleges across the country. Law also needs to be understood by concepts of right and wrong in which AI can play an important role, he added.
Justice Shri Prathiba M. Singh, Judge, High Court of Delhi and Shri Himani Pande, Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) graced the event as guests of honor.
The theme of the competition is "Artificial Intelligence and Copyright." This theme is of paramount importance in today's digital landscape, where the rapid advancement of AI technologies are fundamentally transforming the creative industries. As AI-generated content
becomes increasingly prevalent, crucial questions arise regarding authorship, originality, and the extent of copyright protection. This competition aims to nurture young legal minds, promote innovative thinking in intellectual property law, and underscore the importance of adapting copyright regulations in the context of artificial intelligence advancements. This competition presents an opportunity for the participants to critically engage with the challenges and opportunities that AI presents to the realm of copyright.
Scheduled to take place from 7th February 2025 to 9th February 2025, this premier event will witness participation from law schools across the nation, thus fostering a vibrant spirit of mooting and scholarly discourse. In anticipation of reassuring responses from across the law schools, a total of 26 teams are lined up to exhibit a battle of the best showcasing a sheer competitive spirit. With a prize pool of Rs. 3.25 lakh, this moot will sufficiently reward the investment of time and resources in the participation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے قومی آئی پی موٹ کورٹ مقابلے کا افتتاح کیا
بین الاقوامی موٹ کورٹ مقابلے کے لیے منتخب طلبا کو مرکز کی طرف سے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی : جناب پیوش گوئل
07 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
• جناب گوئل نے اخلاقی استعمال اور موثر تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط اے آئی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر زور دیا
• 7 فروری 2025 سے 9 فروری 2025 تک ہونے والا مقابلہ ، 3.25 لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم ہے
• موٹ کورٹ مقابلے کا موضوع ‘‘مصنوعی ذہانت اور کاپی رائٹ’’ ہے
بین الاقوامی املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) پر بین الاقوامی موٹ کورٹ مقابلے کے لیے منتخب ہونے والے طلباء کو پیٹنٹ ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارکس کے کنٹرولر جنرل کے دفتر (سی جی پی ڈی ٹی ایم) کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ یہ بات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ودھی پرگتی:قومی آئی پی موٹ کورٹ مقابلہ، 20۲۵ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی ۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند ، سینٹر فار انوویشن ، انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی اینڈ کمپٹیشن (سی آئی آئی پی سی) اور آئی پی آر چیئر ، نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی دہلی کے اشتراک سے ودھی پرگتی: قومی ل آئی پی موٹ کورٹ مقابلہ ، 2025 کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ مقابلہ شرکاء کے لیے اپنی وکالت کی مہارت کو بڑھانے ، عصری قانونی مسائل پر کام کرنے ، اور دانشورانہ املاک کے قوانین ، اس کے نفاذ اور کیس کے تازہ ترین قوانین کا جامع علم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی کے غیر اخلاقی استعمال کا مقابلہ کرنے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی موثر تعیناتی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے قانونی اور پالیسی کی مدد کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اتنی ہی اچھی ہے جتنی اس شخص کی جو اس کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کا رلاتاہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ایک آلہ بن سکتی ہے لیکن کبھی انسانی دماغ کا متبادل نہیں بن سکتی ۔
موٹ کورٹ مقابلے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے طلباء کو ان کی قانونی ذہانت کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کے ذہنوں کو کھولنے میں مدد کرنے میں فارمیٹ کی عملیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس فارمیٹ میں شرکت اسکالرز کو مفکرین ، مفکرین کو اختراع کاروں اور اختراع کاروں کو قائدین میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کاپی رائٹ اور مصنوعی ذہانت ایک غیر یقینی مستقبل کے سنگم پر ہے ۔ ہم یا تو کاپی رائٹ کو ریگولیٹ کرنے میں اپنے فائدے کے لیے اخلاقی طور پر اے آئی کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں یا کاپی رائٹ کے تحفظ کی خلاف ورزی کے لیے غیر اخلاقی ذرائع استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت یا تو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے یا یہ حقیقی اختراع کاروں کی تصنیف اور ان کے حقوق کو متاثر کر سکتی ہے ۔ وزیر گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ موافقت کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط میں تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں تجاویز کے لیے ماہرین اور نوجوان ذہنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025 میں حاصل ہونے والے اختراعی فروغ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) فنڈ میں مرکز کے تعاون کے حصے کے طور پر 50,000 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایل) کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے اور 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباریوں کے فنڈ آف فنڈ کے لیے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ 10,000 کروڑ روپے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ جناب گوئل نے طلباء کو علمی تحقیقی ای-جرنلز تک ملک بھر میں رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی تعلیمی پہل ، ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں ، حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے تعاون کے لیے بجٹ 2025 میں مختص کیے گئے 500 کروڑ روپے کے اے آئی فار ایجوکیشن فنڈ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران ملک بھر کے لاء کالجوں میں آئی پی آر کو لازمی مضمون بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قانون کو صحیح اور غلط کے تصورات سے بھی سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے ۔
دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے جج جسٹس جناب پرتھیبا ایم سنگھ اور صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ہمانی پانڈے نے تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔
مقابلے کا موضوع "مصنوعی ذہانت اور کاپی رائٹ" ہے ۔ یہ موضوع آج کے ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے میں انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ، جہاں اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیزی سے ترقی بنیادی طور پر تخلیقی صنعتوں کو تبدیل کر رہی ہے ۔ اے آئی سے تیار کردہ مواد کے طور پر
یہ تیزی سے مقبول ہوتا جاتا ہے ، تصنیف ، اصلیت ، اور کاپی رائٹ کے تحفظ کی حد کے حوالے سے اہم سوالات پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔ اس مقابلے کا مقصد نوجوان قانونی ذہنوں کو پروان چڑھانا ، دانشورانہ املاک کے قانون میں اختراعی سوچ کو فروغ دینا ، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی کے تناظر میں کاپی رائٹ کے ضوابط کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے ۔ یہ مقابلہ شرکاء کے لیے کاپی رائٹ کے میدان میں اے آئی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ چیلنجز اور مواقع کے ساتھ تنقیدی انداز میں مشغول ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
7 فروری 2025 سے 9 فروری 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی اس اہم تقریب میں ملک بھر کے لاء اسکولوں کی شرکت ہوگی ، اس طرح بحث و مباحثے اور علمی گفتگو کے ایک متحرک جذبے کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ تمام لاء اسکولوں سے تسلی بخش ردعمل کی توقع میں ، مجموعی طور پر 26 ٹیمیں بہترین مسابقتی جذبے کی نمائش کرنے کے لیے مقابلہ کے لئے تیار ہیں ۔
3.25 لاکھ روپے کے انعامی پول کے ساتھ، یہ موٹ مقابلہ شراکت میں لگنے والے وقت اور وسائل کی سرمایہ کاری کا مناسب فائدہ دے گا۔