Special Service and Features
PONDICHERRY UNIVERSITY SUCCESSFULLY ORGAZNIZED MEGA GENERAL MEDICAL CAMP
07 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Social Work, Pondicherry University, in collaboration with PIMS College of Health Sciences, successfully organized the Mega General Medical Camp at the Pondicherry University Library Annexe Building. This one-day camp, held from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM, witnessed an overwhelming turnout of 570 beneficiaries, comprising employees, scholars, students, and their family members. The Health Camp inaugural programme began with the welcoming of all delegates by the Head of the Department, Prof. K. Anbu followed by thanking them for their valuable presence in support of the health camp. Followed by that, Prof. A. Shahin Sultana, Faculty Fieldwork Coordinator gave the Opening Remarks. She shared her personal experiences of the relevance of health care and appreciated the generous support of Pondicherry University and PIMS.
Thereafter, the Honourable Vice-Chancellor of Pondicherry University Prof. K. Tharanikkarasu thanked PIMS for providing their support in organising the camp for all stakeholders of Pondicherry University. He also stated the relevance of Health and Mental Health and congratulated the Department of Social Work. Dr. Renu G Boy Varghese, Director and Principal, PIMS gave the Presidential Address where she expressed her heartfelt thanks to the administration of Pondicherry University for the collaboration. Followed by that, Prof. G Chandrika, Dean, SSS & IS, has specifically mentioned PIMS collaborative efforts in organising this event and wished for more such beneficial activities ahead and appreciated the Department of Social Work.
Dr. Peter Manoharan, Medical Superintendent, PIMS expressed his deep gratitude to Pondicherry University for the event. Followed by that, Dr. Shwetha Oomen, Principal, College of Health Sciences, PIMS and Dr. I. Srikanth, Principal, School of Physiotherapy, PIMS thanked Pondicherry University and Department of Social Work for this endeavour. Finally, S Rajaselvam, Camp Officer, PIMS delivered the Vote of Thanks and thanked the university and department for generous support.
The camp featured a specialized team of doctors from diverse medical disciplines, including General Medicine, Orthopedics, ENT, General Surgery, Dermatology, Dentistry, Physiotherapy, and Obstetrics and Gynaecology. Patients availed themselves of free services such as BP and sugar tests, ECG, physiotherapy, X-rays, Sono Mammograms, and Papsmear tests. Medicines were also distributed free of cost. In addition to the on-site services, the camp extended special offers at PIMS Hospital for inpatients. Services like physiotherapy for additional days, free USG Abdomen and Pelvis scans, and cataract surgery were provided at a concessional rate. The Department of Social Work, Pondicherry University, and PIMS, Puducherry express their heartfelt gratitude to the medical team, organizers, and volunteers who ensured the success of the camp. This initiative underscores the commitment of both institutions to community health and well-being

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகம் நடத்திய மருத்துவ முகாம்
07 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழக சமூக பணித்துறை மற்றும் பாண்டிச்சேரி மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் (பிம்ஸ்) இணைந்து பொது மருத்துவ முகாமை வெற்றிகரமாக புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழக நூலக அலுவலகத்தில் நடத்தின. காலை 9 மணி முதல் மாலை 4 மணி வரை நடைபெற்ற இந்த முகாமில் மாணவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 570 பயனாளிகள் பயன்பெற்றனர்.
முகாமின் தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் சமூக பணித்துறை தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் கே. அன்பு வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றினார். தொடர்ந்து, களப்பணி ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் பேராசிரியர் சாஹின் சுல்தானா, பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் பிம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை இணைந்து நடத்தும் சேவையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விளக்கினார்.
இதில் புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் தரணிக்கரசு பிம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை வழங்கிய சேவைகளுக்கு நன்றியை தெரிவித்தார்.
பிம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை இயக்குநரும் முதல்வருமான மருத்துவர் ரேணு ஜி பாய் வர்கீஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் இந்த முயற்சியை வரவேற்று தனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்தார். தொடர்ந்து, சமூக அறிவியல் புலம் முதல்வர் பேராசிரியர் ஜி. சந்திரிகா, பிம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை இந்த முகாமை நடத்த முன்வந்தது மிகவும் பாராட்டுக்குரியது என்றும் இது எதிர்காலத்தில் மாணவர்களுக்கும் சமூக நலத்திற்கும் பேராபரப்பான பலன்களை அளிக்கும் எனவும் கூறினார். மேலும், பிம்ஸ் மருத்துவ கண்காணிப்பாளர் டாக்டர் பீட்டர் மனோகரன், பிம்ஸ் சுகாதார அறிவியல் கல்லூரி முதல்வர் டாக்டர் ஸ்வேதா ஊமன், பிம்ஸ் பிசியோதெரபி பள்ளி முதல்வர் டாக்டர் ஐ. ஸ்ரீகாந்த் உள்ளிட்ட பலரும் கலந்து கொண்டு, இந்த முகாமை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்த உதவிய அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
முகாமில் பொது மருத்துவம், எலும்பியல், காது, மூக்கு, தொண்டை, பொது அறுவை சிகிச்சை, தோல் மருத்துவம், பல் மருத்துவம், பிசியோதெரபி, மகப்பேறியல் மற்றும் மகளிர் மருத்துவம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு மருத்துவர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டு பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்கினர். நோயாளிகள் இரத்த அழுத்தம், சர்க்கரை பரிசோதனை, இசிஜி, எக்ஸ்ரே, சோனோ மேமோகிராம், பாப்ஸ்மியர் பரிசோதனை உள்ளிட்ட இலவச சேவைகளைப் பெற்றனர். மேலும், நோயாளிகளுக்குத் தேவையான மருந்துகள் முகாமில் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த முகாமின் சிறப்பம்சமாக, பிம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் உள்நோயாளிகளுக்கான சிறப்பு சலுகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதில், பிசியோதெரபி சேவைகள், வயிறு மற்றும் இடுப்பு யுஎஸ்சி ஸ்கேன், கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சை உள்ளிட்ட மருத்துவ சேவைகள் குறைந்த செலவில் வழங்கப்பட்டன.