Ministry of Rural Development
PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA-GRAMIN (PMAY-G)
07 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to 4.95 crore eligible rural households with basic amenities by March 2029. As on 02.02.2025, a cumulative target of 3.79 crore houses have been allotted to States/UTs out of which 3.34 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.69 crore houses have been completed.
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” for construction of additional 2 crore houses. Ministry has allocated targets of 84,37,139 houses during 2024-25 to the 18 States viz. Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka. Out of 84,37,139 houses, target of 46,56,765 houses has been allocated in the months of December,2024 and January 2025 to the 9 States viz Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. Out of targets 84,37,139 houses,39,82,764 houses has been sanctioned as on 02.02.2025.
The PMAY-G scheme has had a significant positive impact on rural India by improving access to affordable housing and had played a key role in transforming the rural housing landscape, reducing poverty, improving living standards, and fostering social and economic development in rural India. The scheme of PMAY-G has also been evaluated through various Independent institutes such as National Institute of Public Finance and Policy, NITI Aayog, National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, etc..
PMAY-G is monitored very closely at all levels. There is a special emphasis on quality and timely completion of construction. The details of the monitoring mechanism adopted under the scheme are as follows:-
1. All data regarding beneficiaries, the progress of construction, and the release of funds, including photographs and inspection reports are placed on AwaasSoft and this forms the basis for follow-up of both the financial and physical progress of the scheme.
2. The physical progress of construction of a PMAY-G house is monitored through the geo-tagged, time and date-stamped photographs to be uploaded at every stage of construction and upon completion.
3. National-level Monitors and Officers of the Ministry also visit PMAY-G houses during the field visits to assess the progress, the procedure followed for the selection of beneficiaries, etc.
4. The Project Management Unit (PMU) at the State level is to undertake the tasks of implementation, monitoring, and quality supervision. Officers at the Block level are to inspect, as far as possible, 10% of the houses at each stage of construction; district-level officers are to inspect 2% of the houses at each stage of construction. Every house sanctioned under PMAY-G is to be tagged a village-level functionary whose task is to follow-up with the beneficiary and facilitate construction.
5. Social Audit is to be conducted in every Gram Panchayat at least once a year.
6. Payment of assistance to the beneficiaries, who have been sanctioned houses, is to be made directly into their bank/ post office accounts through the AwaasSoft- PFMS platform electronically. This ensure increased transparency by enabling real-time monitoring of funds disbursed to beneficiaries.
7. To prevent misuse of funds under PMAY-G, the assistance is provided to the beneficiaries directly into their bank account/ post office account through Aadhaar Payment bridge System/Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in construction stage linked installments. At every fixed stage of construction of the house, the geo-referenced and time-stamped photograph of the house along with beneficiary is also captured.
8. The progress of different parameters for implementing the scheme is monitored through the Performance Index Dashboard which is helping in planning appropriate intervention in required areas.
9. There is also a procedure of lodging of complaints on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal (pgportal.gov.in) by the public. The complaints received in the Ministry of Rural Development through CPGRAMS or otherwise are forwarded to the respective State Governments/ Union Territory (Union Territory) Administrations for redressal of the grievance. Apart from this, there are mechanisms like IGRS and CM helpline at the State Level for grievance redressal. The State-wise details of complaints related to misuse of funds are given at Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise details of complaints related to irregularities and misappropriation of fund under PMAY-G from 01.04.2016 to 30.01.2025
State Name
Brought Forward
Received During
Pending During
Disposed During
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
0
Andhra Pradesh
0
2
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
2
0
2
Assam
0
274
0
274
Bihar
0
451
2
449
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
0
28
1
27
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0
0
0
0
Daman and Diu
0
0
0
0
Delhi
0
8
0
8
Goa
0
0
0
0
Gujarat
0
8
0
8
Haryana
0
7
1
6
Himachal Pradesh
0
5
2
3
Jammu And Kashmir
0
10
0
10
Jharkhand
0
68
2
66
Karnataka
0
2
0
2
Kerala
0
2
0
2
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
0
327
2
325
Maharashtra
0
74
1
73
Manipur
0
1
0
1
Meghalaya
0
1
0
1
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
Odisha
0
79
0
79
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
Punjab
0
10
0
10
Rajasthan
0
55
0
55
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
Tamil nadu
0
84
0
84
Telangana
0
3
0
3
Tripura
0
1
0
1
Uttar Pradesh
0
824
3
821
Uttarakhand
0
16
0
16
West Bengal
0
59
0
59
Total
0
2401
14
2387
This information was given by Minister of State Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी)
07 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सभी को आवास उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) कार्यान्वित कर रहा है ताकि मार्च 2029 तक 4.95 करोड़ पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। 02.02.2025 तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 3.79 करोड़ घरों का संचयी लक्ष्य दिया गया है। इनमें से 3.34 करोड़ घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है और 2.69 करोड़ घर का निर्माण पूरा हो गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अतिरिक्त 2 करोड़ घरों के निर्माण के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है। मंत्रालय ने 18 राज्यों-असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तरप्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक को 2024-25 के दौरान 84,37,139 घरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य दिया है। 84,37,139 घरों में से 9 राज्यों असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक को दिसंबर, 2024 और जनवरी 2025 में 46,56,765 घरों का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। 84,37,139 घरों के निर्माण लक्ष्य में से 02.02.2025 तक 39,82,764 घरों को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
पीएमएवाई-जी योजना की ग्रामीणों को सस्ते आवास प्रदान करने और ग्रामीण भारत पर महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने में अहम भूमिका रही है। ग्रामीण आवास संबंधी परिदृश्य में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव, गरीबी कम करने, जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने और ग्रामीण भारत में सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। पीएमएवाई-जी योजना का मूल्यांकन विभिन्न स्वतंत्र संस्थानों राष्ट्रीय लोक वित्त और नीति संस्थान, नीति आयोग, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान आदि के माध्यम से भी किया जाता है।
पीएमएवाई-जी की सभी स्तरों पर बहुत निकटता से निगरानी की जाती है। इसमें आवास निर्माण की गुणवत्ता और इन्हें समय पर पूरा करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है। योजना के तहत अपनाई गई निगरानी प्रणाली का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:-
1. लाभार्थियों, निर्माण की प्रगति, तथा धनराशि जारी करने से संबंधित सभी आंकड़े, आवास सॉफ्ट पर रखे जाते हैं। इनमें फोटोग्राफ और निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट शामिल होते हैं। इससे योजना की वित्तीय और भौतिक प्रगति दोनों के अनुवर्तन में सुविधा होती है।
2. पीएमएवाई-जी आवास के निर्माण की भौतिक प्रगति की निगरानी जियो-टैग, समय और तिथि अंकित तस्वीरों के माध्यम से की जाती है जिन्हें निर्माण के प्रत्येक चरण में और निर्माण पूरा होने पर अपलोड किया जाता है।
3. मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के निगरानीकर्ता और अधिकारी भी प्रगति, लाभार्थियों के चयन के लिए अपनाई गई प्रक्रिया आदि का आकलन करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय दौरे के दौरान पीएमएवाई-जी घरों का दौरा करते हैं।
4. राज्य स्तर पर परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और गुणवत्ता पर्यवेक्षण का कार्य करता है। प्रखंड स्तर पर अधिकारियों को निर्माण के प्रत्येक चरण में यथासंभव 10% घरों का निरीक्षण और जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों को निर्माण के प्रत्येक चरण में 2% घरों का निरीक्षण करना होता है। पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत स्वीकृत प्रत्येक घर को एक ग्राम-स्तरीय कार्यकर्ता को टैग किया जाता है जिसका कार्य लाभार्थी के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करना और निर्माण को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
5. प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत में वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार सामाजिक अंकेक्षण कराया जाता है।
6. जिन लाभार्थियों को घर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, उन्हें सहायता राशि का भुगतान आवास सॉफ्ट- पब्लिक फ़ाइनेंशियल मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से सीधे उनके बैंक/डाकघर खातों में किया जाता है। इससे लाभार्थियों को वितरित की जाने वाली धनराशि की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी रखने और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित होती है।
7. पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत धन का दुरुपयोग रोकने के लिए लाभार्थियों को निर्माण चरण से जुड़ी किस्तों में आधार भुगतान ब्रिज सिस्टम/प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से सीधे उनके बैंक खाते/डाकघर खाते में सहायता राशि भेजी जाती है। घर के निर्माण के हर चरण में लाभार्थी के साथ घर की भू-संदर्भित और समय-मुद्रित तस्वीर भी खींची जाती है।
8. योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न मापदंडों की प्रगति की निगरानी प्रदर्शन सूचकांक डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से की जाती है जिससे आवश्यक क्षेत्रों में उचित कदम उठाने और योजना बनाने में मदद मिल रही है।
9. आम लोगों द्वारा केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल (pgportal.gov.in) पर शिकायत दर्ज करने की भी व्यवस्था है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में सीपीजीआरएएमएस या अन्य माध्यम से प्राप्त शिकायतों को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को शिकायत निवारण के लिए भेजा जाता है। इसके अलावा शिकायत निवारण के लिए राज्य स्तर पर इंटीग्रेटेड ग्रीवेंस रेड्रेसल सिस्टम और सीएम हेल्पलाइन जैसी व्यवस्थाएँ हैं। धनराशि के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित शिकायतों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
अनुलग्नक
01.04.2016 से 30.01.2025 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत अनियमितताओं और निधि के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित शिकायतों का राज्यवार विवरण
राज्य का नाम
आगे लाया गया
के दौरान प्राप्त
लंबित अवधि
के दौरान निपटारा
अंडमान और नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
0
0
आंध्र प्रदेश
0
2
0
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
2
0
2
असम
0
274
0
274
बिहार
0
451
2
449
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
0
छत्तीसगढ
0
28
1
27
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
0
0
0
0
दमन और दीव
0
0
0
0
दिल्ली
0
8
0
8
गोवा
0
0
0
0
गुजरात
0
8
0
8
हरियाणा
0
7
1
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
5
2
3
जम्मू-कश्मीर
0
10
0
10
झारखंड
0
68
2
66
कर्नाटक
0
2
0
2
केरल
0
2
0
2
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
मध्य प्रदेश
0
327
2
325
महाराष्ट्र
0
74
1
73
मणिपुर
0
1
0
1
मेघालय
0
1
0
1
मिजोरम
0
0
0
0
नगालैंड
0
0
0
0
ओडिशा
0
79
0
79
पुदुचेरी
0
0
0
0
पंजाब
0
10
0
10
राजस्थान
0
55
0
55
सिक्किम
0
0
0
0
तमिलनाडु
0
84
0
84
तेलंगाना
0
3
0
3
त्रिपुरा
0
1
0
1
उत्तरप्रदेश
0
824
3
821
उत्तराखंड
0
16
0
16
पश्चिम बंगाल
0
59
0
59
कुल
0
2401
14
2387
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चन्द्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।