Ministry of Women and Child Development
Facilitator guidebook developed by NIPCCD for training of Anganwadi Workers under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi
31,114 State Level Master Trainers and 145,481 Anganwadi Workers trained under PBPBT till 2nd February, 2024
07 FEB 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative, a total of Rs. 476.05 Crore has been sanctioned for Training of State Level Master Trainers (CDPOs, Supervisors and Additional Resource Persons) and Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) under Anganwadi Services Scheme during FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-2026.
Under PBPB, the Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) are imparted training on addressing malnutrition: Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM), Moderately Acute Malnourished (MAM) and micronutrient deficiencies among children. A facilitator guidebook has been developed by National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) for training of Anganwadi Workers under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi. Special emphasis on balanced diet and inculcating healthy practices among children with increased intake of fruits & vegetables is given during the training. The training also includes sanitation and hygiene practices imparted to the children at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs). Importance of including parents and community in development of children for inculcation of good nutritional practices is also a part of the programme.
Under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) Training to Anganwadi Workers is imparted through a Three-Day Programme Schedule (18 hours Duration). Special Training sessions include - “Navchetana- National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for Children from Birth to Three Years, 2024” and “Aadharshila- National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education for Children from Three to Six Years 2024”. Main emphasis is given on Play Based Activities for ECCE in each AWC and Weekly Play Based Calendar for ECCE. Poshan Component includes Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children: SAM, MAM and Micronutrient Deficiencies among Children; Nutrition, Personal Hygiene and Sanitation for Children (0-6 years) & Dietary Guidelines; Growth Monitoring and Poshan Tracker and Parental Engagement and Community Mobilization for ECCE and Poshan. Special efforts have been directed to include Divyang Children - Screening, Inclusion and Referrals.
As on 2nd February, 2025 a total of 31,114 State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) and 145,481 Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) have been trained across the country under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi. In Rajasthan 1644 SLMTs and 18,690 AWWs have been trained under PBPB.
To monitor the process of overall development of children under the said scheme, i.e. PBPB, Poshan Tracker, an important governance tool to ensure transparency in nutrition and Early Childhood Care and Education service delivery at Anganwadi Centres is used. It is available in 24 languages. For the first time in the Anganwadi eco system, baseline data on nutritional indicators is available on Poshan Tracker with monitoring of nutritional delivery (Take Home Ration/Hot Cooked Meal) and growth measurement on real time basis.
To make training programme more sustainable in long term for anganwadi workers, provisions from Aadharshila including weekly activity schedules, home visit guidance, assessment tools for tracking child development etc. are included on the Poshan Tracker. These include daily on-the-job nudges, in the form of videos on how to conduct simple play-based learning activities with the children. 432 video slots in total with 230 unique videos have been uploaded on the Poshan Tracker Portal. 1008 activity details, 1008 daily PDFs and daily voice note slots have also been uploaded. Content is focused on 6 domains of development including foundational literacy, numeracy, and interactive activities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण भी पढाई भी के तहत आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रशिक्षण के लिए एनआईपीसीसीडी ने फैसिलिटेटर गाइडबुक विकसित की
पीबीपीबी के तहत 2 फरवरी, 2024 तक 31,114 राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों और 145,481 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
07 FEB 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण भी पढाई भी (पीबीपीबी) पहल के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान आंगनवाड़ी सेवा योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों ( बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारियों, पर्यवेक्षकों और अतिरिक्त संसाधन प्रधान करने वाले कर्मियों) और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) के प्रशिक्षण के लिए कुल 476.05 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
पीबीपीबी के तहत आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) को गंभीर रूप से तीव्र कुपोषित (एसएएम), मध्यम रूप से तीव्र कुपोषित (एमएएम) और बच्चों में सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी संबंधी कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है। पोषण भी पढाई भी के तहत आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) द्वारा एक सुविधा गाइडबुक विकसित की गई है। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान संतुलित आहार और बच्चों में फलों और सब्जियों के अधिक सेवन के साथ स्वस्थ आदतें विकसित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है। प्रशिक्षण में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) में बच्चों को दी जाने वाली स्वच्छता और सफाई की आदतें भी शामिल हैं। बच्चों के विकास में उनमें अच्छी पोषण संबंधी आदतें विकसित करने के लिए माता-पिता और समुदाय को शामिल करना भी कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है।
पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी के अंतर्गत आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम (18 घंटे अवधि) के माध्यम से आरंभिक बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है। विशेष प्रशिक्षण सत्रों में "नवचेतना- जन्म से तीन वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बचपन प्रोत्साहन की राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा, 2024 और आधारशिला- तीन से छह वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम 2024 शामिल हैं । प्रत्येक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए खेल आधारित गतिविधियों और साप्ताहिक खेल आधारित कैलेंडर पर मुख्य जोर दिया जाता है। पोषण घटक में बच्चों में कुपोषण के प्रबंधन के नियम शामिल हैं: इनमें बच्चों में गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण और मध्यम तीव्र कुपोषण और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी; बच्चों के लिए पोषण, व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और साफ सफाई (0-6 वर्ष) और आहार दिशानिर्देश; विकास की निगरानी और पोषण ट्रैकर उल्लेखित है। इसमें दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए विशेष प्रयास भी उल्लेखित हैं जिसमें उन्हें जांचने के बाद ज़रूरी सेवाएं देना शामिल है।
2 फरवरी, 2025 तक पूरे देश में कुल 31,114 राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर (एसएलएमटी) और 145,481 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) को पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। राजस्थान में पीबीपीबी के तहत 1644 एसएलएमटी और 18,690 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
योजना के अंतर्गत बच्चों के समग्र विकास प्रक्रिया की निगरानी के लिए पीबीपीबी पोषण ट्रैकर का उपयोग किया जाता है, जो आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर पोषण और प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा सेवा प्रदान करने में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने का महत्वपूर्ण शासन उपकरण है। यह 24 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। आंगनवाड़ी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में पहली बार, पोषण संकेतकों का आधार डेटा पोषण ट्रैकर पर उपलब्ध है, जिसमें पोषण वितरण (टेक होम राशन/हॉट कुक्ड मील) की निगरानी और वास्तविक समय के आधार पर विकास मापक शामिल है।
आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम दीर्घकालिक रूप से अधिक संहनीय बनाने के लिए, आधारशिला से साप्ताहिक गतिविधि कार्यक्रम, गृह भ्रमण मार्गदर्शन, बाल विकास पर नज़र रखने के लिए मूल्यांकन उपकरण आदि प्रावधान पोषण ट्रैकर में शामिल किए गए हैं। इनमें बच्चों के साथ सरल खेल-आधारित शिक्षण गतिविधियां संचालित किए जाने पर वीडियो प्रारूप में प्रतिदिन काम के दौरान दिए जाने वाले निर्देश शामिल हैं। पोषण ट्रैकर पोर्टल पर 230 विशिष्ट वीडियो के साथ कुल 432 वीडियो स्लॉट अपलोड किए गए हैं। 1008 गतिविधि विवरण, 1008 दैनिक पीडीएफ और दैनिक वॉयस नोट स्लॉट भी अपलोड किए गए हैं। विकास के 6 क्षेत्रों पर ये सामग्री केंद्रित हैं जिसमें आधारभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता और परस्पर संवादात्मक गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।