इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत इस्पात उत्पादन में वृद्धि
07 FEB 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश में मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात(कच्चे माल पर अतिरिक्त प्रोसेसिंग कर तैयार किए इस्पात) के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की गई है। विशेष इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना में पांच व्यापक उत्पाद श्रेणियां हैं जिनमें लेपित/प्लेटेड इस्पात, उच्च शक्ति/ घर्षण और यांत्रिक तनाव प्रतिरोधक इस्पात, विशेष रेल, मिश्र धातु इस्पात उत्पाद और इस्पात तार तथा विद्युत इस्पात शामिल हैं।
इस्पात विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल निर्मित कर सुविधा प्रदान करने का कार्य करती है। सरकार ने देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाने के निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
1. मेड इन इंडिया इस्पात को बढ़ावा देना और निवेश बढ़ाना:-
*सरकारी खरीद हेतु भारत में निर्मित' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन
*देश में स्पेशलिटी स्टील के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित कर आयात कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना आरंभ करना
1. कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता में सुधार और कच्चे माल की लागत में कमी:-
*कच्चे माल फेरो निकेल पर मूल सीमा शुल्क को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य किया गया जिससे यह शुल्क मुक्त हो गया।
*बजट 2024 में फेरस स्क्रैप पर शुल्क छूट 31 मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ाया गया
1. आयात निगरानी और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण:-
*घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को आयात के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी देने के लिए इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) का पुनर्गठन
*इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश लागू करना, जिससे घरेलू बाजार और आयात में निम्न /दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम लोगों को उत्तम गुणवत्ता के इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Steel
ENHANCEMENT OF PRODUCTION OF STEEL UNDER PLI SCHEME
07 FEB 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel was launched with the objective of attracting investment to boost the production of value-added steel in the country. PLI Scheme for specialty steel covers five broad product categories, namely Coated/Plated Steel Products, High Strength/Wear resistant Steel, Specialty Rails, Alloy Steel Products & Steel wires and Electrical Steel.
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector. Government has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for boosting the steel sector in the country:-
1. Promotion of ‘Made in India’ steel and expanding investments:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
1. Improve raw material availability and reduce raw material cost:-
1. Reduction in the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free.
2. Extension of duty exemption on ferrous scrap upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
2. Import monitoring and quality control:-
1. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for effective monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
2. Introduction of steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.