Ministry of Steel
BENEFITS UNDER SECOND ROUND OF PLI SCHEME VIS-A-VIS PLI SCHEME 1.1
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Second round of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for specialty steel was launched on January 6, 2025, within the overall budget allocated for the scheme. To ensure wider participation in the second round, irrespective of the company size, following steps have been taken:-
1. Launch of dedicated web portal for PLI scheme 1.1 and wide publicity through media.
2. Frequent webinars with companies that expressed interest to participate in the scheme.
3. Easing of rules of participation in the scheme such as allowing 50% of investment in cases where companies invest in augmentation of existing facilities to participate in the notified sub-categories.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் 2-வது கட்டப் பயன்பாடுகள்
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்புத் தன்மை கொண்ட எஃகு உற்பத்திக்கான இரண்டாவது கட்ட உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் 2025-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 6-ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சிறப்பு திட்டத்திற்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு அதற்கான மொத்த பட்ஜெட் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் இணைந்துள்ளது. பெரிய அல்லது சிறிய நிறுவனங்கள் என்று வகைப்படுத்தப்படாமல் அனைத்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
1) முதல் கட்ட உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் குறித்த விவரங்கள் அதற்கென பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இணையதளத்தின் மூலமும் பிற ஊடகங்கள் வாயிலாகவும் பிரபலப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
2) இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இணையவிரும்பும் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்குகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100581