Ministry of Steel
BENEFITS UNDER SECOND ROUND OF PLI SCHEME VIS-A-VIS PLI SCHEME 1.1
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Second round of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for specialty steel was launched on January 6, 2025, within the overall budget allocated for the scheme. To ensure wider participation in the second round, irrespective of the company size, following steps have been taken:-
1. Launch of dedicated web portal for PLI scheme 1.1 and wide publicity through media.
2. Frequent webinars with companies that expressed interest to participate in the scheme.
3. Easing of rules of participation in the scheme such as allowing 50% of investment in cases where companies invest in augmentation of existing facilities to participate in the notified sub-categories.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم1.1 کے مقابلے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے دوسرے دور کے تحت فوائد
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا دوسرا دور 6 جنوری 2025 کو اس اسکیم کے لیے مختص مجموعی بجٹ کے اندر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ دوسرے دور میں وسیع تر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کمپنی کے سائز سے قطع نظر ، درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
1. پی ایل آئی اسکیم 1.1 کے لیے وقف ویب پورٹل کا آغاز اور میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع تشہیر۔
2. اسکیم میں حصہ لینے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بار بار ویبنار۔
3. اسکیم میں حصہ لینے کے قواعد کو آسان بنانا جیسے کہ ایسے معاملات میں 50فیصد سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دینا ،جہاں کمپنیاں نوٹیفائیڈ ذیلی زمروں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے موجودہ سہولیات میں اضافہ کرنے میں سرمایہ کاری کرتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس اورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔