Ministry of Steel
BENEFITS UNDER SECOND ROUND OF PLI SCHEME VIS-A-VIS PLI SCHEME 1.1
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Second round of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for specialty steel was launched on January 6, 2025, within the overall budget allocated for the scheme. To ensure wider participation in the second round, irrespective of the company size, following steps have been taken:-
1. Launch of dedicated web portal for PLI scheme 1.1 and wide publicity through media.
2. Frequent webinars with companies that expressed interest to participate in the scheme.
3. Easing of rules of participation in the scheme such as allowing 50% of investment in cases where companies invest in augmentation of existing facilities to participate in the notified sub-categories.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना के प्रथम दौर की तुलना में दूसरे दौर के लाभ
07 FEB 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का दूसरा दौर 6 जनवरी, 2025 को शुरू किया गया, जो इस योजना के लिए आवंटित कुल बजट में ही समाहित है। दूसरे दौर में व्यापक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कंपनी के आकार क्रम को ध्‍यान में नहीं रखते हुए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
1. पीएलआई योजना 1.1 के लिए समर्पित वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ और मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार।
2. योजना में भाग लेने में रुचि व्यक्त करने वाली कंपनियों के साथ लगातार वेबिनार आयोजन की योजना।
3. योजना में भागीदारी के नियमों को आसान बनाना, जैसे उन मामलों में 50 प्रतिशत निवेश की अनुमति देना जहां कंपनियां अधिसूचित उप-श्रेणियों में भाग लेने के लिए मौजूदा सुविधाओं के विस्तार में निवेश करती हैं।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित प्रश्‍न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।