Ministry of Culture
32nd Session of the Indian Art History Congress to be organized from 8th to 10th February 2025 at Indian Institute of Heritage Noida
07 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Art History Congress is an all-India body of the study of the Indian Art Heritage, its headquarters being situated in Guwahati. This year, the 32nd Session of the Indian Art History Congress is being hosted by the Indian Institute of Heritage, Noida, deemed to be university, under the Ministry of Culture from 8th to 10th February 2025. The conference is being held on the theme “Rendering of Indian Epics in Art and Culture,” which aims to highlight the diverse forms of artistic expressions based on the epics. A variety of oral, textual and visual mediums became a conduit through which these narratives were transmitted. In this context, the conference aims to be a platform that brings together conversations on the various forms of artistic and performative representations of the epics. It highlights the multiplicity and plurality of the epics in terms of its diverse artistic manifestations tracing their influence as well as their representation from ancient to contemporary times.
The conference will be inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism and Chancellor, Indian Institute of Heritage. Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Member of Parliament, Former Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture and Former Chancellor, National Museum Institute will grace the Inaugural Programme as the Guest of Honour.
The Rāmāyana and the Mahābhārata, two of India’s most ancient epics, continue to shape the cultural ethos of the nation. Over time, different renditions of the epics were produced in different languages that reflected the unique manifestations of different cultures and regions, reforming the epics with local variations. Prof. (Dr.) B. R. Mani, the Vice Chancellor of the Indian Institute of Heritage mentioned that, “the ideals of the epics and its universal themes of Dharma, comprising deliberations on duty, righteousness and justice, became a guiding way of life for a diverse section of people not only in India but finding resonance across cultures even beyond our country.” The contribution and significance of the Indian Art History Congress is elaborated by Prof. (Dr.) Maruti Nandan Prasad Tiwari, Chairman, IAHC and Prof. D. S. Somashekhar, General Secretary, IAHC. They said, “Art is both an inward and outward journey for sensitive beings to attain the Supreme bliss. The experience of Art transcends age. The Indian Art History Congress-Guwahati devoted to promoting interest for Art, its preservation and protection, has involved both veteran and young scholars alike to reach the goal. The great scholars like Prof. K. D. Bajpai, Dr. R. D. Choudhury and others made our organisation a medium through which they tried to orient generations of young scholars for protecting our rich cultural heritage- both tangible and intangible. We are into their shoes carrying their dreams further for posterity.”
The conference has already seen a phenomenal response wherein more than 200 abstract submissions were received for evaluation. This attests to the fact that the Indian epics not only shaped the moral, spiritual, and artistic ethos of our ancient civilization but continue to resonate in the present times with similar fervour. Abstract submissions reflect the diversity of thematic discourses that look into the aspects of mythology, history, aesthetics, statehood, identity, cultural exchanges, diplomacy, international legacies, modernist reinterpretations, and regional influences, among others. Furthermore, the diverse backgrounds of the scholars - from disciplines such as art history, archaeology, ancient Indian history, epigraphy, numismatics, and others - and their varied research interests will bring about unique intersections of thought and interdisciplinary dialogues, fostering new and enriched outlook on the epics. Thus, the conference aims to be a space where these various intersections and interpretations by senior and emerging scholars will come together to create a profoundly engaging scholarly endeavour.
The Indian Institute of Heritage is pleased to collaborate with the Indian Art History Congress to host this conference on such a timely and profound theme.

وزارات ثقافت
انڈین آرٹ ہسٹری کانگریس کا 32 واں اجلاس 8 فروری سے 10 فروری 2025 تک انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج نوئیڈا میں منعقد ہوگا
07 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین آرٹ ہسٹری کانگریس ہندوستانی آرٹ ہیریٹیج کے مطالعہ کا ایک کل ہند ادارہ ہے ، جس کا صدر دفتر گوہاٹی میں واقع ہے ۔ اس سال انڈین آرٹ ہسٹری کانگریس کے 32 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج ، نوئیڈا میں 8 سے 10 فروری 2025 تک کی جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس "فن اور ثقافت میں ہندوستانی مہاکاوی کی پیش کش" کے موضوع پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد مہاکاویوں پر مبنی فنکارانہ تاثرات کی متنوع شکلوں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے ۔ مختلف قسم کے زبانی ، متن اور بصری ذرائع ایک ذریعہ بن گئے جس کے ذریعے ان بیانیے کو منتقل کیا گیا ۔ اس تناظر میں ، کانفرنس کا مقصد ایک ایسےپلیٹ فارم کی تعمیر ہے جو مہاکاویوں کی فنکارانہ اور کارکردگی کی نمائندگی کی مختلف شکلوں پر تبادلہ خیال کو جمع کرتا ہے ۔ یہ مہاکاویوں کی کثرت اور کثرت کو اس کے متنوع فنکارانہ مظہر کے لحاظ سے اجاگر کرتا ہے جو ان کے اثر و رسوخ کے ساتھ ساتھ قدیم سے عصری دور تک ان کی نمائندگی کا پتہ لگاتا ہے ۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت اور چانسلر ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج کریں گے ۔ ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما ، رکن پارلیمنٹ وسابق وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزارت ثقافت اور سابق چانسلر ، نیشنل میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر افتتاحی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
رامائن اور مہابھارت ،جو ہندوستان کے دو قدیم ترین مہاکاویوں میں سے ہیں ، قوم کی ثقافتی اخلاقیات کی تشکیل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ مہاکاویوں کی مختلف پیشکشیں مختلف زبانوں میں تیار کی گئیں جو مختلف ثقافتوں اور خطوں کے منفرد مظاہر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ، اور مقامی تغیرات کے ساتھ مہاکاویوں میں اصلاحات کرتی ہیں ۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) بی آر مانی نے ذکر کیا کہ "مہاکاویوں کے نظریات اور اس کے مذہب کے عالمگیر موضوعات جو فرض ، راستبازی اور انصاف پر غور و فکر پر مشتمل ہیں ، نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ ہمارے ملک سے باہر بھی ثقافتوں میں گونج پانے والے لوگوں کے متنوع طبقے کے لیے زندگی کا ایک رہنما طریقہ بن گئے ہیں ۔ انڈین آرٹ ہسٹری کانگریس کے تعاون اور اہمیت کی وضاحت پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ماروتی نندن پرساد تیواری ، چیئرمین ، آئی اے ایچ سی اور پروفیسر ڈی ایس سوما شیکھر ، جنرل سکریٹری ، آئی اے ایچ سی نے کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹ انتہائی خوشی حاصل کرنے کے لیے حساس مخلوق کے لیے اندرونی اور بیرونی دونوں طرح کا سفر ہے ۔ فن کا تجربہ عمر سے بالاتر ہے ۔ انڈین آرٹ ہسٹری کانگریس-گوہاٹی نے فن کے لیے دلچسپی کو فروغ دینے ، اس کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف کیا ہے ، اس مقصد تک پہنچنے کے لیے تجربہ کار اور نوجوان دونوں اسکالرز کو یکساں طور پر شامل کیا ہے ۔ پروفیسر کے ڈی باجپائی ، ڈاکٹر آر ڈی چودھری اور دیگر جیسے عظیم اسکالرز نے ہماری تنظیم کو ایک ایسا ذریعہ بنایا جس کے ذریعے انہوں نے نوجوان اسکالرز کی نسلوں کو ہمارے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے راغب کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔ ہم آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان کے خوابوں کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے کوشاں ہیں ۔ "
کانفرنس کو پہلے ہی ایک غیر معمولی ردعمل مل چکا ہے جس میں تشخیص کے لیے 200 سے زیادہ تجریدی عرضیاں موصول ہوئی تھیں ۔ اس سے اس حقیقت کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے کہ ہندوستانی مہاکاویوں نے نہ صرف ہماری قدیم تہذیب کی اخلاقی ، روحانی اور فنکارانہ اخلاقیات کو شکل دی بلکہ موجودہ دور میں بھی اسی طرح کے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ گونجتی رہتی ہے ۔ تجریدی پیشکشیں موضوعاتی گفتگو کے تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جو افسانوں ، تاریخ ، جمالیات ، ریاست کا درجہ ، شناخت ، ثقافتی تبادلے ، سفارت کاری ، بین الاقوامی میراث ، جدیدیت پسند تشریحات ، اور علاقائی اثرات کے پہلوؤں پر غور کرتی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں فن کی تاریخ ، آثار قدیمہ ، قدیم ہندوستانی تاریخ ، ایپیگرافی ، نیومسمیٹکس اور دیگر شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسکالرز کے متنوع پس منظر اور ان کے متنوع تحقیقی مفادات خیالات اور بین الضابطہ مکالموں کے انوکھے ےتقاطع کو پیداکریں گے ، مہاکاویوں پر نئے اور افزودہ نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیں گے ۔ اس طرح کانفرنس کا مقصد ایک ایسی جگہ بننا ہے جہاں سینئر اور ابھرتے ہوئے اسکالرز کے ذریعہ یہ مختلف تقطیعات اور تشریحات ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک گہری مشغول علمی کوشش پیدا کریں گے ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج اس طرح کے بروقت اوراہم موضوع پر اس کانفرنس کی میزبانی کے لیے انڈین آرٹ ہسٹری کانگریس کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر مطمئن ہے ۔