Ministry of Culture
32nd Session of the Indian Art History Congress to be organized from 8th to 10th February 2025 at Indian Institute of Heritage Noida
07 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Art History Congress is an all-India body of the study of the Indian Art Heritage, its headquarters being situated in Guwahati. This year, the 32nd Session of the Indian Art History Congress is being hosted by the Indian Institute of Heritage, Noida, deemed to be university, under the Ministry of Culture from 8th to 10th February 2025. The conference is being held on the theme “Rendering of Indian Epics in Art and Culture,” which aims to highlight the diverse forms of artistic expressions based on the epics. A variety of oral, textual and visual mediums became a conduit through which these narratives were transmitted. In this context, the conference aims to be a platform that brings together conversations on the various forms of artistic and performative representations of the epics. It highlights the multiplicity and plurality of the epics in terms of its diverse artistic manifestations tracing their influence as well as their representation from ancient to contemporary times.
The conference will be inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism and Chancellor, Indian Institute of Heritage. Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Member of Parliament, Former Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture and Former Chancellor, National Museum Institute will grace the Inaugural Programme as the Guest of Honour.
The Rāmāyana and the Mahābhārata, two of India’s most ancient epics, continue to shape the cultural ethos of the nation. Over time, different renditions of the epics were produced in different languages that reflected the unique manifestations of different cultures and regions, reforming the epics with local variations. Prof. (Dr.) B. R. Mani, the Vice Chancellor of the Indian Institute of Heritage mentioned that, “the ideals of the epics and its universal themes of Dharma, comprising deliberations on duty, righteousness and justice, became a guiding way of life for a diverse section of people not only in India but finding resonance across cultures even beyond our country.” The contribution and significance of the Indian Art History Congress is elaborated by Prof. (Dr.) Maruti Nandan Prasad Tiwari, Chairman, IAHC and Prof. D. S. Somashekhar, General Secretary, IAHC. They said, “Art is both an inward and outward journey for sensitive beings to attain the Supreme bliss. The experience of Art transcends age. The Indian Art History Congress-Guwahati devoted to promoting interest for Art, its preservation and protection, has involved both veteran and young scholars alike to reach the goal. The great scholars like Prof. K. D. Bajpai, Dr. R. D. Choudhury and others made our organisation a medium through which they tried to orient generations of young scholars for protecting our rich cultural heritage- both tangible and intangible. We are into their shoes carrying their dreams further for posterity.”
The conference has already seen a phenomenal response wherein more than 200 abstract submissions were received for evaluation. This attests to the fact that the Indian epics not only shaped the moral, spiritual, and artistic ethos of our ancient civilization but continue to resonate in the present times with similar fervour. Abstract submissions reflect the diversity of thematic discourses that look into the aspects of mythology, history, aesthetics, statehood, identity, cultural exchanges, diplomacy, international legacies, modernist reinterpretations, and regional influences, among others. Furthermore, the diverse backgrounds of the scholars - from disciplines such as art history, archaeology, ancient Indian history, epigraphy, numismatics, and others - and their varied research interests will bring about unique intersections of thought and interdisciplinary dialogues, fostering new and enriched outlook on the epics. Thus, the conference aims to be a space where these various intersections and interpretations by senior and emerging scholars will come together to create a profoundly engaging scholarly endeavour.
The Indian Institute of Heritage is pleased to collaborate with the Indian Art History Congress to host this conference on such a timely and profound theme.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय कला इतिहास कांग्रेस का 32वां सत्र 8 से 10 फरवरी 2025 तक इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेरिटेज नोएडा में आयोजित किया जाएगा
07 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कला इतिहास कांग्रेस भारतीय कला विरासत का अध्ययन करने वाली अखिल भारतीय संस्था है। इसका मुख्यालय गुवाहाटी में स्थित है। इस वर्ष, भारतीय कला इतिहास कांग्रेस का 32 वां सत्र 8 से 10 फरवरी 2025 तक संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय विरासत संस्थान, नोएडा, डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन "कला और संस्कृति में भारतीय महाकाव्यों का प्रतिपादन" विषय पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य महाकाव्यों पर आधारित कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों के विविध रूपों को उजागर करना है। विभिन्न प्रकार के मौखिक, पाठ्य और दृश्य माध्यम ऐसा तरीका बन गए जिसके जरिए इन आख्यानों को प्रसारित किया गया। इस संदर्भ में, सम्मेलन का लक्ष्य ऐसा प्‍लेटफार्म बनना है जो महाकाव्यों के कलात्मक और प्रदर्शनात्मक प्रतिनिधित्व के विभिन्न रूपों पर विमर्श को एक मंच पर लाता है। यह अपनी विविध कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों के संदर्भ में महाकाव्यों की विविधता और बहुलता पर बल देता है। यह उनके प्रभाव के साथ-साथ प्राचीन से लेकर समकालीन समय तक उनके प्रतिनिधित्व का भी पता लगाता है।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री तथा भारतीय विरासत संस्थान के चांसलर और मुख्य अतिथि श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत करेंगे। सांसद, पूर्व संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान के पूर्व चांसलर डॉ. महेश शर्मा सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
भारत के दो सबसे प्राचीन महाकाव्य, रामायण और महाभारत, राष्ट्र के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार को आकार देते हैं। समय के साथ, विभिन्न भाषाओं में इन महाकाव्यों की अलग-अलग प्रस्तुतियाँ तैयार की गईं, जो विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और क्षेत्रों की अनूठी अभिव्यक्तियों को दर्शाती हैं। इससे स्थानीय विविधताओं के साथ महाकाव्यों में सुधार हुआ। इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेरिटेज के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) बी.आर. मणि ने कहा कि, "महाकाव्यों के आदर्श और धर्म के उसके सार्वभौमिक विषय, जिसमें कर्तव्य, धार्मिकता और न्याय पर विचार-विमर्श शामिल है, न केवल भारत में बल्कि हमारे देश के बाहर भी संस्कृतियों में प्रतिध्वनि पाते हुए लोगों के विविध वर्ग के लिए जीवन का मार्गदर्शक तरीका बन गए हैं।" भारतीय कला इतिहास कांग्रेस के योगदान और महत्व को प्रो. (डॉ.) मारुति नंदन प्रसाद तिवारी, अध्यक्ष, आईएएचसी और प्रो. डी. एस. सोमशेखर, महासचिव, आईएएचसी ने विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “कला संवेदनशील प्राणियों के लिए सर्वोच्च आनंद प्राप्त करने के लिए आंतरिक और बाहरी दोनों तरह की यात्रा है। कला का अनुभव उम्र से परे है। कला के प्रति रुचि को बढ़ावा देने, इसके संरक्षण और इसे संजोने के लिए समर्पित भारतीय कला इतिहास कांग्रेस-गुवाहाटी ने लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए अनुभवी और युवा दोनों प्रकार के विद्वानों को समान रूप से शामिल किया है। प्रोफेसर के.डी. बाजपेयी, डॉ. आर.डी. चौधरी और अन्य महान विद्वानों ने हमारे संगठन को माध्यम बनाया जिसके जरिए उन्होंने युवा विद्वानों की पीढ़ियों को हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत - दोनों मूर्त और अमूर्त - की रक्षा के लिए उन्मुख करने का प्रयास किया। हम भावी पीढ़ी के लिए उनके सपनों को आगे ले जाने के लिए उनका अनुकरण कर रहे हैं।''
सम्मेलन को पहले ही अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया मिल चुकी है जिसमें मूल्यांकन के लिए 200 से अधिक सार प्रस्तुतियाँ प्राप्त हुईं। यह इस तथ्य की पुष्टि करता है कि भारतीय महाकाव्यों ने न केवल हमारी प्राचीन सभ्यता के नैतिक, आध्यात्मिक और कलात्मक लोकाचार को आकार दिया, बल्कि वर्तमान समय में भी समान उत्साह के साथ गूंजते रहे हैं। सार प्रस्तुतियाँ विषयगत प्रवचनों की विविधता को दर्शाती हैं जो पौराणिक कथाओं, इतिहास, सौंदर्यशास्त्र, राज्य का दर्जा, पहचान, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, कूटनीति, अंतरराष्ट्रीय विरासत, आधुनिकतावादी पुनर्व्याख्या और क्षेत्रीय प्रभावों के पहलुओं पर गौर करती हैं। इसके अलावा, विद्वानों की विविध पृष्ठभूमि - कला इतिहास, पुरातत्व, प्राचीन भारतीय इतिहास, पुरालेख, मुद्राशास्त्र और अन्य विषयों से - और उनके विविध अनुसंधान हितों से जुड़े विचार और अंतःविषय संवादों के अनूठे अंतर्संबंध सामने लाएंगे। इससे महाकाव्यों पर नए और समृद्ध दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस प्रकार, सम्मेलन का लक्ष्य ऐसा स्थान बनना है जहां वरिष्ठ और उभरते विद्वानों के ये विभिन्न अंतर्संबंध और व्याख्याएं गहन रूप से आकर्षक विद्वान प्रयास बनाने के लिए एक साथ आएंगी।
भारतीय विरासत संस्थान ऐसे सामयिक और गहन विषय पर इस सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने के लिए भारतीय कला इतिहास कांग्रेस के साथ सहयोग करके प्रसन्न है।