பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் துப்பாக்கிச் சுடும் திறனை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.10,147 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்பந்தம்
06 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
பலவகையான ராக்கெட்டு ஏவும் அமைப்புகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக, எகனாமிக் எக்ஸ்ப்ளோசிவ் லிமிடெட் (இஇஎல்) மற்றும் முனிஷன்ஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (எம்ஐஎல்) ஆகியவற்றுடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், மொத்தம் ரூ.10,147 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டிலான ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் சக்தி மென்பொருள் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (பிஇஎல்) நிறுவனத்துடனும் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
புது தில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் ஸ்ரீ ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
துல்லியமான மற்றும் நீண்ட தூர தாக்குதல்களை செயல்படுத்த, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதல் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் இந்திய சிறு குறு நடுத்தர தொழில்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும். நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும், உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தக் கொள்முதல் ஒரு முக்கிய படியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100335

Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks contracts totalling Rs 10,147 crore with EEL, MIL & BEL for rockets of PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System to enhance Indian Army’s firepower
06 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has inked contracts with Economic Explosive Limited (EEL) and Munitions India Limited (MIL) for the procurement of Area Denial Munition (ADM) Type-1 (DPICM) and High Explosive Pre Fragmented (HEPF) Mk-1 (Enhanced) rockets respectively for PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System (MLRS) at a total cost of Rs 10,147 crore. In addition, a contract for upgrades in SHAKTI Software has also been signed with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL). The contracts were signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on February 06, 2025.
ADM Type-1 of PINAKA MLRS has a specialised warhead to deliver a quantum of sub-munitions over a larger area targeting mechanised forces, vehicles and personnel, thereby denying specific areas to the enemy. HEPF Mk-1 (E) rockets are advance version of inservice HEPF rockets which have enhanced range to strike deep into enemy territory with precision and lethality.
The procurement of ADM Type-1 (DPICM) and HEPF Mk-1 (E) rockets will mark a significant milestone in the modernisation of the Artillery Rocket Regiments. These advanced ADM (DPICM) and HEPF ammunition will play a crucial role in bolstering the Indian Army’s firepower by enabling precise and long-range strikes.
Beyond enhancing national defence capabilities, these projects have immense potential of direct and indirect employment generation by encouraging the Indian MSME sector through components’ manufacturing. The procurement marks a pivotal step towards modernising India's defence infrastructure and empowering indigenous industries, which will be a proud flag-bearer of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government.