Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Reduction in Number of Blind Spots
06 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government in Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is primarily responsible for development, operation and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). Certain locations on NHs are identified as black spots based on occurrence of certain number of accidents involving fatalities and grievous injuries. Government has taken steps for immediate short-term measures on such black spots like road markings, signages, crash barriers, road studs, delineators, closure of unauthorized median openings, traffic calming measures, etc. Long-term measures like improvement of road geometrics, junction improvements, spot widening of carriageway, construction of underpasses/overpasses, etc., are also taken on such black spots as per site investigations as permanent rectification measures. A total of 13,795 black spots have been identified on the NHs, out of which short-term rectification measures have been completed on 9,525 black spots and permanent rectification have been completed on 4,777 black spots.
All road works are carried out as per standards, guidelines, manual, code of practice of Indian Roads Congress as well as specifications for Road and Bridge Works. Necessary road safety measures are taken during design, construction, operation and maintenance stages. Further, Guidelines have been issued for regular safety audit of all NHs at design, construction, pre-opening stage of NH projects as well as on existing NHs for ensuring road safety. In order to achieve desired quality of construction, measures have been taken like 100% checking of quality control tests by Authority Engineer in EPC contracts, quality checks on sample basis, strict implementation of contract/concession agreement provisions with respect to quality, penalizing the contractors and consultants for failure/defective works, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ब्लाइंड स्पॉट्स की संख्या में कमी
06 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सरकार मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के विकास, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कुछ स्थानों को घातक और गंभीर चोटों से जुड़ी दुर्घटनाओं की एक निश्चित संख्या के आधार पर ब्लैक स्पॉट के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। सरकार ने ऐसे ब्लैक स्पॉट पर तत्काल अल्पकालिक उपाय किए हैं, जैसे कि सड़क चिह्नक, साइनेज, क्रैश बैरियर, रोड स्टड, डेलीनिएटर, अनधिकृत माध्यिका खुले स्थानों को बंद करना, यातायात को शांत करने के उपाय आदि। दीर्घकालिक उपाय जैसे कि सड़क ज्यामिति में सुधार, जंक्शन सुधार, कैरिजवे का स्पॉट चौड़ीकरण, अंडरपास/ओवरपास का निर्माण आदि, स्थायी सुधार उपायों के रूप में साइट जांच के अनुसार ऐसे ब्लैक स्पॉट पर भी किए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कुल 13,795 ब्लैक स्पॉट की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 9,525 ब्लैक स्पॉट पर अल्पकालिक सुधार उपाय पूरे कर लिए गए हैं और 4,777 ब्लैक स्पॉट पर स्थायी सुधार पूरे कर लिए गए हैं।
सभी सड़क संबंधी कार्य भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस के मानकों, दिशानिर्देशों, मैनुअल, अभ्यास संहिता और सड़क और पुल कार्यों के विनिर्देशों के अनुसार किए जाते हैं। डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव चरणों के दौरान आवश्यक सड़क सुरक्षा उपाय किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, सड़क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजाइन, निर्माण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के पूर्व-उद्घाटन चरण के साथ-साथ मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के नियमित सुरक्षा ऑडिट के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। निर्माण की वांछित गुणवत्ता प्राप्त करने के लिए, ईपीसी अनुबंधों में प्राधिकरण अभियंता द्वारा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण परीक्षणों की 100% जांच, नमूना आधार पर गुणवत्ता जांच, गुणवत्ता के संबंध में अनुबंध/कंशेसन समझौते के प्रावधानों का कड़ाई से कार्यान्वयन, विफलताओं/दोषपूर्ण कार्यों के लिए ठेकेदारों और सलाहकारों पर जुर्माना लगाना आदि जैसे उपाय किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।