Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Monsoon Prediction
06 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has adopted a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country based on both the statistical forecasting system and the newly developed Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) based forecasting system.
The MME approach uses the coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction and research centers, including IMD's Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) model. The MMCFS and MME data are updated every month. This was to satisfy the demands from different users and Government authorities for forecasting the spatial distribution of seasonal rainfall along with the regionally averaged rainfall forecasts for better regional planning of activities.
Since introducing the Statistical Ensemble Forecasting System (SEFS) in 2007 and using the MME approach in 2021 for seasonal forecasting, IMD operational forecast for the monsoon rainfall has shown noticeable improvement. For example, the absolute forecast error in the forecasting of all India's seasonal rainfall reduced by about 21% during the recent 18 years (2007-2024) compared to the same number of years (1989-2006), which indicates a highly successful forecast in recent years compared to previous years. The average absolute error of forecast of Indian summer monsoon rainfall during the last 10 years (2015-2024) was 5.01% of the long period average (LPA), whereas 5.97% was during 2005-2014. The correlation coefficients between the actual and forecast rainfall for (2015-2024) & (2005-2014) are 0.61 & 0.37, respectively. IMD was able to correctly forecast the twin deficient monsoon years of 2014-2015, as well as below-normal rainfall in 2023 and above-normal rainfall in 2024. These indicate improvements in the operational forecast system in the recent 18 years compared to the earlier 18 years.
The Ministry has launched the National Monsoon Mission (NMM) to develop a stateof-the-art dynamical prediction system for monsoon rainfall in different time scales. This has focused on seasonal (June-September) and extended-range prediction of Indian summer monsoon rainfall (ISMR), with delineation of active/break spells, using high-resolution ocean-atmosphere coupled dynamical models with reasonable skill, as well as short-range forecasts. Through NMM, two state-of-the-art dynamical prediction systems were implemented for short-range to medium-range, extendedrange, and seasonal forecasts.
Recently, the Mission Mausam was launched in September 2024, and it is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to boost India's weather and climaterelated science, research, and services. It will help better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, to tackle extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. Besides physics-based numerical models, IMD is developing new methods based on artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) technologies for weather and climate.
There is an existing research advisory committee (RAC), which is an independent review committee constituted by the MoES with expert members from the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), National Center for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), and Indian National Center for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), and academia.
Based on the guidance of this committee, the models used for monsoon forecasting are reviewed and improved from time to time. This committee meets annually once to review these activities. This information was provided by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مانسون کی پیشن گوئی
06 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) نے ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی بارشوں کے لئے ماہانہ اور موسمی آپریشنل پیشین گوئیاں جاری کرنے کے لئے ایک نئی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے، جس کی بنیاد شماریاتی پیشن گوئی کے نظام اور نئے تیار کردہ ملٹی ماڈل اینسبل (ایم ایم ای) پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کے نظام دونوں کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔
ایم ایم ای طریقہ ٔ کار ، مختلف عالمی آب و ہوا کی پیشین گوئی اور تحقیقی مراکز سے منسلک عالمی موسمیاتی ماڈلز(سی جی سی ایم ایس) بشمول آئی ایم ڈی کے مون سون مشن کلائمیٹ فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم (ایم ایم سی ایف ایس) ماڈل کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ ایم ایم سی ایف ایس اور ایم ایم ای ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیوں کی بہتر علاقائی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے علاقائی اوسط بارش کی پیشین گوئی کے ساتھ موسمی بارش کی مقامی تقسیم کی پیش گوئی کے لیے مختلف صارفین اور حکومتی حکام کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تھا۔
2007 میں شماریاتی اینسبل فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم (ایس ای ایف ایس) متعارف کروانے اور 2021 میں موسمی پیشین گوئی کے لئے ایم ایم ای اصول استعمال کرنے کے بعد سے، مون سون کی بارشوں کے لئے آئی ایم ڈی کی آپریشنل پیشین گوئی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، حالیہ 18 سالوں (2024-2007) کے دوران موسمی بارشوں کی پیشن گوئی میں قطعی پیشن گوئی کی غلطی اسی سال (2006-1989) کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 21 فیصد کم ہوئی، جو پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے حالیہ برسوں میں انتہائی کامیاب پیشین گوئی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں (2024-2015) کے دوران ہندوستانی موسم گرما میں مون سون کی بارشوں کی پیشن گوئی کی اوسط مطلق غلطی طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے)کا 5.01فیصد تھی، جب کہ 2014-2005 کے دوران 5.97فیصد تھی۔ (2024-2015) اور (2014-2005) کے لئے حقیقی اور پیشن گوئی کی بارش کے درمیان ارتباط کے بالترتیب 0.61 اور 0.37 ہیں۔ آئی ایم ڈی 2015-2014 کے دونوں مانسون سال کی کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ 2023 میں معمول سے کم اور 2024 میں معمول سے زیادہ بارشوں کی درست پیش گوئی کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ اس سے پچھلے 18 سالوں کے مقابلے حالیہ 18 برسوں میں آپریشنل پیشن گوئی کے نظام میں بہتری ہوئی ہے۔
وزارت نے مختلف اوقات میں مانسون کی بارشوں کے لیے ایک جدید ترین متحرک پیشین گوئی کا نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی مانسون مشن (این ایم ایم) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس نے موسمی (جون-ستمبر) اور ہندوستانی موسم گرما کی مون سون بارشوں (آئی ایس ایم آر) کی توسیعی رینج کی پیشن گوئی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جس میں فعال/بریک اسپیل کی وضاحت، مناسب مہارت کے ساتھ ہائی ریزولوشن سمندری ماحول کے ساتھ متحرک ماڈلز کا استعمال، نیز مختصر فاصلے کی پیشین گوئیاں شامل ہیں۔ این ایم ایم کے ذریعے، مختصر سے درمیانی مدت، توسیعی رینج اور موسمی پیشین گوئیوں کے لئے دو جدید ترین متحرک پیشن گوئی کے نظام نافذ کئے گئے۔
حال ہی میں، مشن موسم ستمبر 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور یہ ہندوستان کے موسم اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق سائنس، تحقیق اور خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک کثیر جہتی اور تبدیلی کی پہل ہونے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ شراکت دار بشمول شہریوں اور آخری میل کے صارفین کو موسم کے شدید واقعات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے لیس کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ طبیعیات پر مبنی عددی ماڈلز کے علاوہ، آئی ایم ڈی موسم اور آب و ہوا کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی نئے طریقے تیار کر رہا ہے۔
ایک موجودہ ریسرچ ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (آر اے سی) ہے، جو ایم او ای ایس کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی ایک آزاد جائزہ کمیٹی ہے، جس میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) ، نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) ، اور انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز(آئی این سی او آئی ایس) ، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایس آر او) اور ماہرین تعلیم شامل ہیں۔
اس کمیٹی کی رہنمائی کی بنیاد پر مانسون کی پیشین گوئی کے لئے استعمال کئے گئے ماڈلز کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور ان میں بہتری لائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی ان سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سالانہ ایک بارمیٹنگ کرتی ہے۔ یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، محکمہ خلائی، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔