Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Monsoon Prediction
06 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has adopted a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country based on both the statistical forecasting system and the newly developed Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) based forecasting system.
The MME approach uses the coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction and research centers, including IMD's Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) model. The MMCFS and MME data are updated every month. This was to satisfy the demands from different users and Government authorities for forecasting the spatial distribution of seasonal rainfall along with the regionally averaged rainfall forecasts for better regional planning of activities.
Since introducing the Statistical Ensemble Forecasting System (SEFS) in 2007 and using the MME approach in 2021 for seasonal forecasting, IMD operational forecast for the monsoon rainfall has shown noticeable improvement. For example, the absolute forecast error in the forecasting of all India's seasonal rainfall reduced by about 21% during the recent 18 years (2007-2024) compared to the same number of years (1989-2006), which indicates a highly successful forecast in recent years compared to previous years. The average absolute error of forecast of Indian summer monsoon rainfall during the last 10 years (2015-2024) was 5.01% of the long period average (LPA), whereas 5.97% was during 2005-2014. The correlation coefficients between the actual and forecast rainfall for (2015-2024) & (2005-2014) are 0.61 & 0.37, respectively. IMD was able to correctly forecast the twin deficient monsoon years of 2014-2015, as well as below-normal rainfall in 2023 and above-normal rainfall in 2024. These indicate improvements in the operational forecast system in the recent 18 years compared to the earlier 18 years.
The Ministry has launched the National Monsoon Mission (NMM) to develop a stateof-the-art dynamical prediction system for monsoon rainfall in different time scales. This has focused on seasonal (June-September) and extended-range prediction of Indian summer monsoon rainfall (ISMR), with delineation of active/break spells, using high-resolution ocean-atmosphere coupled dynamical models with reasonable skill, as well as short-range forecasts. Through NMM, two state-of-the-art dynamical prediction systems were implemented for short-range to medium-range, extendedrange, and seasonal forecasts.
Recently, the Mission Mausam was launched in September 2024, and it is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to boost India's weather and climaterelated science, research, and services. It will help better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, to tackle extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. Besides physics-based numerical models, IMD is developing new methods based on artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) technologies for weather and climate.
There is an existing research advisory committee (RAC), which is an independent review committee constituted by the MoES with expert members from the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), National Center for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), and Indian National Center for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), and academia.
Based on the guidance of this committee, the models used for monsoon forecasting are reviewed and improved from time to time. This committee meets annually once to review these activities. This information was provided by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मानसून पूर्वानुमान
06 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने सांख्यिकीय पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और नव विकसित मल्टी-मॉडल एनसेंबल (एमएमई) आधारित पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली दोनों के आधार पर देश भर में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून वर्षा के लिए मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान जारी करने के लिए एक नई रणनीति अपनाई है।
एमएमई की पद्धति आईएमडी के मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) मॉडल सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान और अनुसंधान केंद्रों से युग्मित वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल (सीजीसीएम) का उपयोग करता है। एमएमसीएफएस और एमएमई डेटा हर महीने अद्यतन किए जाते हैं। यह गतिविधियों की बेहतर क्षेत्रीय योजना के लिए क्षेत्रीय औसत वर्षा पूर्वानुमानों के साथ-साथ मौसमी वर्षा के स्थानिक वितरण का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं और सरकारी अधिकारियों की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए था।
2007 में सांख्यिकीय समूह पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (SEFS) शुरू करने और 2021 में मौसमी पूर्वानुमान के लिए MME पद्धति का उपयोग करने के बाद से मानसून वर्षा के लिए IMD के पूर्वानुमान में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। उदाहरण के लिए हाल के 18 वर्षों (2007-2024) के दौरान पूरे भारत की मौसमी वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान में निरपेक्ष पूर्वानुमान त्रुटि में लगभग 21% की कमी आई है जबकि इसी अवधि (1989-2006) में यह कमी आई थी जो पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में हाल के वर्षों में अत्यधिक सफल पूर्वानुमान को दर्शाता है। पिछले 10 वर्षों (2015-2024) के दौरान भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान की औसत निरपेक्ष त्रुटि दीर्घ अवधि औसत (LPA) का 5.01% थी, जबकि 2005-2014 के दौरान यह 5.97% थी। (2015-2024) और (2005-2014) के लिए वास्तविक और पूर्वानुमानित वर्षा के बीच सहसंबंध गुणांक क्रमशः 0.61 और 0.37 हैं। आईएमडी 2014-2015 के दो कम मानसून वर्षों के साथ-साथ 2023 में सामान्य से कम वर्षा और 2024 में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा का सही पूर्वानुमान लगाने में सक्षम था। ये पिछले 18 वर्षों की तुलना में हाल के 18 वर्षों में पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली में सुधार दर्शाते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न समय-सीमाओं में मानसून की वर्षा के लिए अत्याधुनिक गतिशील पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानसून मिशन (एनएमएम) शुरू किया है। इसने भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून वर्षा (आईएसएमआर) के मौसमी (जून-सितंबर) और विस्तारित-अवधि पूर्वानुमान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, जिसमें सक्रिय/विराम अवधियों का चित्रण, उचित कौशल के साथ उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन महासागर-वायुमंडल युग्मित गतिशील मॉडल का उपयोग, साथ ही साथ लघु-अवधि पूर्वानुमान शामिल हैं। एनएमएम के माध्यम से, लघु-अवधि से मध्यम-अवधि, विस्तारित-अवधि और मौसमी पूर्वानुमानों के लिए दो अत्याधुनिक गतिशील पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को लागू किया गया।
हाल ही में, सितंबर 2024 में मिशन मौसम की शुरुआत की गई और इसे भारत के मौसम और जलवायु संबंधी विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बहुआयामी और परिवर्तनकारी पहल माना जाता है। यह नागरिकों और अंतिम छोर के उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित हितधारकों को अत्यधिक विपरीत मौसम की घटनाओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार करने में मदद करेगा। भौतिकी-आधारित संख्यात्मक मॉडल के अलावा, आईएमडी मौसम और जलवायु के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित नए तरीके विकसित कर रहा है।
वर्तमान में एक अनुसंधान सलाहकार समिति (आरएसी) है जो पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित एक स्वतंत्र समीक्षा समिति है जिसमें भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और शिक्षाविदों के विशेषज्ञ सदस्य शामिल हैं।
इस समिति के मार्गदर्शन के आधार पर मानसून पूर्वानुमान के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले मॉडलों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है और उनमें सुधार किया जाता है। इन गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के लिए यह समिति प्रतिवर्ष एक बार बैठक करती है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।