Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Monsoon Prediction
06 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has adopted a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country based on both the statistical forecasting system and the newly developed Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) based forecasting system.
The MME approach uses the coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction and research centers, including IMD's Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) model. The MMCFS and MME data are updated every month. This was to satisfy the demands from different users and Government authorities for forecasting the spatial distribution of seasonal rainfall along with the regionally averaged rainfall forecasts for better regional planning of activities.
Since introducing the Statistical Ensemble Forecasting System (SEFS) in 2007 and using the MME approach in 2021 for seasonal forecasting, IMD operational forecast for the monsoon rainfall has shown noticeable improvement. For example, the absolute forecast error in the forecasting of all India's seasonal rainfall reduced by about 21% during the recent 18 years (2007-2024) compared to the same number of years (1989-2006), which indicates a highly successful forecast in recent years compared to previous years. The average absolute error of forecast of Indian summer monsoon rainfall during the last 10 years (2015-2024) was 5.01% of the long period average (LPA), whereas 5.97% was during 2005-2014. The correlation coefficients between the actual and forecast rainfall for (2015-2024) & (2005-2014) are 0.61 & 0.37, respectively. IMD was able to correctly forecast the twin deficient monsoon years of 2014-2015, as well as below-normal rainfall in 2023 and above-normal rainfall in 2024. These indicate improvements in the operational forecast system in the recent 18 years compared to the earlier 18 years.
The Ministry has launched the National Monsoon Mission (NMM) to develop a stateof-the-art dynamical prediction system for monsoon rainfall in different time scales. This has focused on seasonal (June-September) and extended-range prediction of Indian summer monsoon rainfall (ISMR), with delineation of active/break spells, using high-resolution ocean-atmosphere coupled dynamical models with reasonable skill, as well as short-range forecasts. Through NMM, two state-of-the-art dynamical prediction systems were implemented for short-range to medium-range, extendedrange, and seasonal forecasts.
Recently, the Mission Mausam was launched in September 2024, and it is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to boost India's weather and climaterelated science, research, and services. It will help better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, to tackle extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. Besides physics-based numerical models, IMD is developing new methods based on artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) technologies for weather and climate.
There is an existing research advisory committee (RAC), which is an independent review committee constituted by the MoES with expert members from the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), National Center for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), and Indian National Center for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), and academia.
Based on the guidance of this committee, the models used for monsoon forecasting are reviewed and improved from time to time. This committee meets annually once to review these activities. This information was provided by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: பருவமழை கணிப்பு
06 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளிவிவர முன்னறிவிப்பு முறை மற்றும் புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மல்டி-மாடல் என்செம்பிள் (எம்எம்இ) அடிப்படையிலான முன்னறிவிப்பு முறை ஆகிய இரண்டின் அடிப்படையில், நாடு முழுவதும் தென்மேற்கு பருவமழைக்கான மாதாந்திர மற்றும் பருவகால செயல்பாட்டு முன்னறிவிப்புகளை வெளியிடுவதற்கு இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை ஒரு புதிய உத்தியைக் கடைப்பிடித்துள்ளது.
எம்எம்இ அணுகுமுறை, இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் பருவமழை முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பு, பல்வேறு உலகளாவிய பருவநிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்களிலிருந்து இணைக்கப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய பருவநிலை மாதிரிகளை பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த தரவுகள் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகின்றன. சிறந்த பிராந்திய திட்டமிடலுக்கான பிராந்திய சராசரி மழைப்பொழிவு முன்னறிவிப்புகளுடன் பருவகால மழையின் இடஞ்சார்ந்த விநியோகத்தை முன்னறிவிப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு பயனர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு அதிகாரிகளின் கோரிக்கைகளை இது பூர்த்தி செய்வதாகும்.
2007-ம் ஆண்டில் புள்ளிவிவர குழும முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் பருவகால முன்னறிவிப்புக்கு எம்எம்இ அணுகுமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்தியதிலிருந்து, பருவகால மழைப்பொழிவுக்கான இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு முன்னறிவிப்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டியுள்ளது. எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, சமீபத்திய 18 ஆண்டுகளில் (2007-2024) அதே எண்ணிக்கையிலான ஆண்டுகளுடன் (1989-2006) ஒப்பிடும்போது, ​​இந்தியாவின் பருவகால மழைப்பொழிவை முன்னறிவிப்பதில் முழுமையான முன்னறிவிப்பு பிழை சுமார் 21% குறைந்துள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமான முன்னறிவிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் (2015-2024) இந்திய கோடை பருவமழையின் முன்னறிவிப்பின் சராசரி முழுமையான பிழை நீண்ட கால சராசரியில் 5.01% ஆகும்,
இந்தத் தகவலை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) வழங்கினார்; புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100370