Ministry of Tourism
Sanctioning of Projects Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
06 FEB 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism revamped the Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop tourism destinations in the country. The details of the projects sanctioned under SD 2.0 in the State of Karnataka is as under:
S. No.
Destination
Interventions Name
Cost (in ₹ crore)
1
Hampi
Setting up of ‘Traveller nooks’
25.64
2
Mysuru
“Tonga ride Heritage experience zone”
2.72
3
Mysuru
“Ecological Experience Zone”
18.47
The projects under the Swadesh Darshan scheme are sanctioned in consultation with the concerned State Government / Union Territory Administrations, in synergy with the scheme guidelines and subject to availability of budget etc. As of now, there is no proposal to consider the project "Dharmasthala-Kukke-Udupi-Murudeshwar-Gokarna-Kollur-Sringeri-Horanadu" under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 during the year 2025-26. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ has identified Bidar (Culture & Heritage) and Udupi (Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites) in Karnataka for development.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी
06 FEB 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने के मकसद से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) का नाम देते हुए नया रूप दिया है। कर्नाटक राज्य में एसडी 2.0 के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
S. No.
गंतव्य
पहल का विवरण
लागत (करोड़ रुपए में)
1
हम्पी
‘पर्यटक कोना ’बनाना
25.64
2
मैसुरू
“तांगे की सवारी विरासत अनुभव क्षेत्र”
2.72
3
मैसुरू
“पारिस्थितिक अनुभव क्षेत्र”
18.47
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं को संबंधित राज्य सरकार / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के परामर्श से, योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप और बजट आदि की उपलब्धता के आधार पर मंजूरी दी जाती है। अभी तक, वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के तहत "धर्मस्थल-कुक्के-उडुपी-मुरुदेश्वर-गोकर्ण-कोल्लूर-श्रृंगेरी-होरानाडु" परियोजना पर विचार करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालाँकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपने 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)' के तहत विकास के लिए कर्नाटक में बीदर (संस्कृति और विरासत) और उडुपी (इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल) की पहचान की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।