Ministry of Communications
TELECOM CONNECTIVITY IN PVTG HABITATIONS, RURAL, REMOTE AND HILLY AREAS OF THE COUNTRY
Out of the 2,595 identified PVTG Habitations, 901 Habitations have already received mobile coverage: Jyotiraditya Scindia
For which 519 of the 1,716 mobile towers have been set up within a record time of just six months, marking a 35% completion rate in the project.
Union Government is committed to the holistic development of tribal and left-wing affected areas, with initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri JANMAN Yojana designed to improve connectivity and overall development in rural tribal-dominated areas: Jyotiraditya Scindia
06 FEB 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today informed the Rajya Sabha that under a survey conducted by the Department of Telecommunications, a total of 2,595 PVTG villages across India have been identified for enhanced telecom connectivity, with 1,716 new towers set to be installed in these areas. These efforts, he said, are aimed at improving access to mobile services in rural, remote, and hilly regions, with particular focus on Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), tribal habitations, and even smaller settlements like tolas and majiras.
The survey, conducted following a request by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in July 2024, identified these villages as areas in dire need of mobile tower installations. This will cover 15 states and include various schemes to ensure widespread coverage.
Addressing a starred question in the Rajya Sabha on telecom connectivity in PVTG habitations, Shri Scindia highlighted the swift progress made so far, revealing that out of the 2,595 identified villages, 901 villages have already been covered with mobile for which than 519 of the 1,716 towers have been set up within a record time of just six months, marking a 35% completion rate in the project.
The Union Cabinet in Nov 2023 has approved Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) with outlay of Rs.24,104 Crore to saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities. Under PM JANMAN, provision of mobile coverage to PVTG villages/ habitations by DoT through DBN funded schemes has been included. MoTA shared a list of villages/ habitations, uncovered with mobile services, with DoT.
Elaborating the special projects for strengthening mobile connectivity in PVTG habitations and rural areas in Jharkhand, the Union Minister informed that a total of 1,987 towers have been identified for 2471 Habitations. He reaffirmed the Union Government’s commitment to the holistic development of tribal and left-wing affected areas, emphasizing that initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Janman Yojana are designed to improve connectivity and overall development in rural tribal-dominated areas.
Shri Scindia reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government remains committed to ensuring the holistic development of tribal and remote areas, with telecommunication infrastructure being a key part of this larger developmental vision.
Additionally, the Union Minister also tabled a written reply regarding Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) funds. Following specific schemes provide mobile connectivity to the uncovered villages of rural, remote, hilly &Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas of the country.
S.N.
Specific Scheme(s)
1
4G Saturation Scheme
2
7287 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts
3
Left Wing Extremism Phase-II
4
Left Wing Extremism Phase-I Upgradation
5
Uncovered Villages of Arunachal Pradesh and 2 Districts of Assam
6
Uncovered Villages of Meghalaya and National Highway (NH)
7
502 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts
8
354 Uncovered Village Scheme
9
Lakshadweep Islands
10
Uncovered villages and NH of Andaman & Nicobar Islands
As per list received from Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) to provide Mobile services to PVTG habitations under PRADHAN MANTRI JANJATI ADIVASI NYAYA MAHA ABHIYAN (PM JANMAN) under DBN funded 4G mobile projects, as on 31.12.24 the details are as Annexed.
Annexure
(Annexure refers to parts of the Starred question in Rajya Sabha whether the Government is running any special scheme for installation of mobile towers to promote telecom connectivity in rural, remote and hilly areas of the country including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) habitations; and whether any special project has been identified for strengthening mobile connectivity in PVTG habitations and rural areas in Jharkhand and in other States.)
S. No
State
Towers planned
Habitations planned for Coverage
Towers installed
Habitations covered
1
Andhra Pradesh
742
1300
341
620
2
Chhattisgarh
103
150
19
28
3
Gujarat
26
41
11
18
4
Jharkhand
8
12
0
0
5
Karnataka
17
18
5
6
6
Kerala
27
41
10
19
7
Madhya Pradesh
138
158
16
20
8
Maharashtra
213
271
67
100
9
Odisha
331
426
31
61
10
Rajasthan
3
3
2
2
11
Tamil Nadu
28
53
3
4
12
Telangana
64
77
11
12
13
Tripura
12
39
3
11
14
Uttar Pradesh
2
3
0
0
15
West Bengal
2
3
0
0
Total
1,716
2,595
519
901
(RSQ-34-Starred-06022025)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
देश के पीवीटीजी बस्तियों, ग्रामीण, दूरदराज और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी
चिन्हित 2,595 पीवीटीजी बस्तियों में से 901 बस्तियों में पहले ही मोबाइल कवरेज मिल चुका है: श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया
1,716 मोबाइल टावरों में से 519 टावरों को केवल छह महीने के रिकॉर्ड समय के भीतर स्थापित किया गया है, जो परियोजना में 35 प्रतिशत पूर्णता दर को दर्शाता है
केंद्र सरकार जनजातीय और वामपंथ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसके तहत प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजना जैसी पहलों को ग्रामीण जनजातीय बहुल क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी और समग्र विकास में सुधार के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है: श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया
06 FEB 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
संचार और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज राज्य सभा को बताया कि दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा किए गए सर्वेक्षण के तहत भारत भर में कुल 2,595 पीवीटीजी गांवों की पहचान दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए की गई है, तथा इन क्षेत्रों में 1,716 नए टावर लगाए जाने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण, दूरदराज और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार लाना है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी), जनजातीय बस्तियों और यहां तक ​​कि टोला और मजीरा जैसी छोटी बस्तियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
जुलाई 2024 में जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के अनुरोध के बाद किए गए सर्वेक्षण में इन गांवों की पहचान मोबाइल टावर स्थापना की सख्त जरूरत वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में की गई। इसमें 15 राज्यों को शामिल किया जाएगा तथा व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं शामिल की जाएंगी।
राज्य सभा में पीवीटीजी बस्तियों में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी पर एक तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने अब तक की तीव्र प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि चिन्हित 2,595 गांवों में से 901 गांवों को पहले ही मोबाइल कवरेज मिल चुका है, जिसके लिए 1,716 टावरों में से 519 को केवल छह महीने के रिकॉर्ड समय के भीतर स्थापित किया गया है, जो परियोजना में 35 प्रतिशत पूर्णता दर को दर्शाता है।
नवंबर 2023 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 24,104 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम जनमन) को मंजूरी दी है, ताकि पीवीटीजी परिवारों और बस्तियों को सुरक्षित आवास, स्वच्छ पेयजल और स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण तक बेहतर पहुंच, सड़क और दूरसंचार संपर्क और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं से पूर्ण किया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री जनमन के अंतर्गत, डीबीएन वित्तपोषित योजनाओं के माध्यम से दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा पीवीटीजी गांवों/बस्तियों को मोबाइल कवरेज का प्रावधान शामिल किया गया है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने मोबाइल सेवाओं से वंचित गांवों/बस्तियों की सूची दूरसंचार विभाग के साथ साझा की है।
झारखंड में पीवीटीजी बस्तियों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए विशेष परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि 2471 बस्तियों के लिए कुल 1,987 टावरों की पहचान की गई है। उन्होंने जनजातीय और वामपंथ से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजना जैसी पहल ग्रामीण जनजातीय बहुल क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी और समग्र विकास में सुधार के लिए तैयार की गई हैं।
श्री सिंधिया ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार जनजातीय और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसमें दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचा इस व्यापक विकासात्मक दृष्टिकोण का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) फंड के बारे में एक लिखित उत्तर भी प्रस्तुत किया। निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट योजनाएं देश के ग्रामीण, दूरदराज, पहाड़ी और वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के कवर न किए गए गांवों को मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती हैं।
क्र.सं.
विशिष्ट योजना(एँ)
1
4जी पूर्ण योजना
2
आकांक्षी जिलों के 7287 कवर नहीं किए गए गाँव
3
वामपंथ उग्रवाद चरण-II
4
वामपंथी उग्रवाद चरण-I उन्नयन
5
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम के 2 जिलों के कवर नहीं किए गए गाँव
6
मेघालय के कवर नहीं किए गए गाँव और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)
7
आकांक्षी जिलों के 502 कवर नहीं किए गए गाँव
8
354 कवर नहीं किए गए गाँव योजना
9
लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह
10
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कवर नहीं किए गए गाँव और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)
प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम जनमन) के तहत पीवीटीजी बस्तियों को मोबाइल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) से प्राप्त सूची के अनुसार, डीबीएन वित्त पोषित 4 जी मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के तहत, 31.12.24 तक विवरण अनुलग्नक के अनुसार हैं।
अनुलग्नक
(अनुलग्नक में राज्य सभा में पूछे गए तारांकित प्रश्न के कुछ अंशों का उल्लेख है कि क्या सरकार विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) बस्तियों सहित देश के ग्रामीण, दूरदराज और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना हेतु कोई विशेष योजना चला रही है; और क्या झारखंड और अन्य राज्यों में पीवीटीजी बस्तियों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल संपर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए किसी विशेष परियोजना की पहचान की गई है।)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
नियोजित टावर
कवरेज के लिए नियोजित बस्तियां
स्थापित टावर
कवर की गई बस्तियां
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
742
1300
341
620
2
छत्तीसगढ
103
150
19
28
3
गुजरात
26
41
11
18
4
झारखंड
8
12
0
0
5
कर्नाटक
17
18
5
6
6
केरल
27
41
10
19
7
मध्य प्रदेश
138
158
16
20
8
महाराष्ट्र
213
271
67
100
9
ओडिशा
331
426
31
61
10
राजस्थान
3
3
2
2
11
तमिलनाडु
28
53
3
4
12
तेलंगाना
64
77
11
12
13
त्रिपुरा
12
39
3
11
14
उत्तर प्रदेश
2
3
0
0
15
पश्चिम बंगाल
2
3
0
0
कुल
1,716
2,595
519
901
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom