Ministry of Science & Technology
Amalgamated hybrid materials enable brain-mimicking artificial synapses for computing breakthroughs
06 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Taking inspiration from nature, a group of scientists have amalgamated hybrid materials to form a robust biomimetic system that closely mimics the behavior of biological synapses. This can pave the path towards a new wave of innovation in computing with breakthroughs in robotics, machine learning, and real-time data processing.
The human brain, known for its remarkable energy efficiency, is serving as a model for developing advanced technologies. At the forefront of these efforts are solution-processed memristor (a non-volatile electrical component that regulates the flow of current in a circuit) devices, which are designed to replicate the brain's synaptic functions. These devices are not only efficient but also scalable and cost-effective, making them ideal for creating neuromorphic systems-computers that function like the human brain. By mimicking how neurons communicate and process information, memristors have immense potential to revolutionize artificial intelligence, enabling smarter, faster, and more energy-efficient AI systems.
In a recent finding, a group of scientists from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), in collaboration with the National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research (NITTTR), developed a hybrid material incorporating nanoscale conductive clusters to facilitate the formation of metallic pathways within a memristive layer. The foundation of the technology is the development of mesoporous graphitic carbon nitride (g-C3N4, abbreviated as CN) nanosheets embedded with silver nanoparticles (Ag NPs) to enable incremental resistance modulation via electric field-induced electrochemical metallization. The amalgamation of these hybrid materials by SNBNCBS, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, forms a robust biomimetic system known as AgCN that closely mimics the behavior of biological synapses. The research was published in the journal Advanced Functional Materials,
The AgCN system exhibits gradual and continuous changes in resistance, a property that is critical for energy-efficient and adaptive computing systems. The utilization of biomimicry principles in neuromorphic computing devices has yielded unparalleled capabilities. Contrary to conventional computing systems that employ rigid algorithms, neuromorphic systems emulate the brain's capacity for learning and adaptation. AgCN-based memristors exhibit remarkable versatility and adaptability in this domain.
These devices effectively replicated Morse Code by modulating their current to produce precise dot-and-line signals, underscoring their potential for real-time code detection applications. The core innovation of this technology lies in the electric field-induced strengthening or weakening of metallic pathways through the conductive clusters, which play a crucial role in modulating synaptic plasticity.
The devices can learn, adapt, and detect patterns with remarkable accuracy by varying voltage pulse numbers, amplitudes, and widths. A particularly noteworthy demonstration involved the devices' capacity to emulate Pavlov's dog experiment, thereby highlighting their aptitude for associative learning, a process analogous to biological learning. The impact of these devices extends beyond mere imitation of synaptic behavior, as they empower machines to learn and adapt with greater efficiency by processing and transmitting information in a manner analogous to biological synapses.
This capacity is of paramount importance for next-generation AI systems, which necessitate high-speed, low-power solutions for image recognition and real-time decision-making tasks. The development of conductive-island-assisted synaptic devices represents a significant leap forward in the field of artificial intelligence, as biomimicry drives innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مخلوط ہائبرڈ موادنے کمپیوٹنگ میں انقلابی کامیابیوں کے لیے دماغ کی نقل کرنے والے مصنوعی سنپسیس کے قابل بنایا ہے
06 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
فطرت سے متاثر ہو کر، سائنسدانوں کے ایک گروپ نے ہائبرڈ مواد کو مخلوط کرکے ایک مضبوط بایومیٹک نظام تشکیل دیا ہے جو حیاتیاتی سنپسیس کے رویے کی قریب سے نقل کرتا ہے۔ یہ کمپیوٹنگ میں اختراع کے ایک نئی لہر کی راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے جس سے روبوٹکس، مشین لرننگ، اور حقیقی وقت کے ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ میں نئے انقلابی ایجادات ممکن ہو سکتی ہیں۔
انسانی دماغ، جو اپنی شاندار توانائی کی کارکردگی کے لیے مشہور ہے، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں سب سے آگے حل سے تیار شدہ میمریسٹر (ایک غیر متزلزل برقی جزو جو سرکٹ میں کرنٹ کی رفتار کو منظم کرتا ہے) ڈیوائسز ہیں، جو دماغ کے سنپسیس کے افعال کی نقل کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ڈیوائسز نہ صرف موثر ہیں بلکہ توسیع پذیر اور لاگت کے لحاظ سے بھی کفایتی ہیں، جس کی بدولت یہ نیورومورفک سسٹمزکمپیوٹر،ایسے کمپیوٹرز جو انسانی دماغ کی طرح کام کرتے ہیں، بنانے کے لیے مثالی ہیں۔ میمریسٹرز اس طرح نیورونز کے کمیونیکیٹ کرنے اور معلومات پروسیس کرنے کے عمل کی نقل کرتے ہیں، اور ان میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو انقلاب برپا کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے، جو زیادہ ذہین، تیز، اور توانائی کی بچت والے اے آئی سسٹمز کی تخلیق ممکن بناتے ہیں۔
ایک حالیہ تحقیق میں، ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز (ایس این بی این سی بی ایس) کے سائنسدانوں کے گروپ نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنیکل ٹیچرز ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی ٹی ٹی ٹی آر) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ہائبرڈ مواد تیار کیا جس میں نینو اسکیل کنڈکٹیو کلسٹرز شامل کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ میمریسٹیو لیئر میں میٹلک راستوں کی تشکیل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد میسوپورس گرافیٹک کاربون نائٹروائیڈ (جی-سی3 این4، مختصرسی این) نانوشیٹس کی تیاری ہے، جو چاندی کے نانوپارٹیکلز (اے جی این پیز) سے آراستہ ہیں تاکہ برقی شعبے سے پیدا ہونے والی الیکٹروکیمیکل میٹالائزیشن کے ذریعے مزاحمت کی تدریجی تبدیلی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ ایس این بی او ایس ای کے ذریعے ان ہائبرڈ مواد کا امتزاج ایک مضبوط بایومیٹک سسٹم تشکیل دیتا ہے جسے اے جی سی این کہا جاتا ہے، جو حیاتیاتی سنپسیس کے رویے کی قریبی نقل کرتا ہے۔ یہ تحقیق جریدے ‘‘ایڈوانسڈ فنکشنل میٹریلز’’ میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
اے جی سی این سسٹم مزاحمت میں تدریجی اور مسلسل تبدیلیاں ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو توانائی کی بچت اور ایڈاپٹیو کمپیوٹنگ سسٹمز کے لیے ایک اہم خصوصیت ہے۔ نیورومورفک کمپیوٹنگ ڈیوائسز میں بایومییمک اصولوں کا استعمال بے مثال صلاحیتوں کا حامل ہے۔ روایتی کمپیوٹنگ سسٹمز جو سخت الگورڈمز کا استعمال کرتے ہیں کے برعکس، نیورومورفک سسٹمز دماغ کی سیکھنے اور اپنائیت کی صلاحیت کی نقل کرتے ہیں۔ اے جی سی این پر مبنی میمریسٹرز اس شعبے میں غیر معمولی لچک اور ایڈاپٹیبلٹی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔
یہ ڈیوائسز اپنے کرنٹ کو ماڈیولیٹ کرتے ہوئے صحیح ڈاٹ اور لائن سگنلز پیداکرنے کے لئے مورز کوڈ کی درست نقل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئیں، جو ان کی حقیقی وقت میں کوڈ کی شناخت کے لیے ممکنہ اطلاق کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیادی جدت برقی شعبے کے ذریعے میٹلک راستوں کی مضبوطی یا کمزوری ہے، جو سازگار کلسٹرز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور جو سنپسیس کی پلاسٹیسٹی کو ماڈیولیٹ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ ڈیوائسز مختلف وولٹیج پلس نمبرز، امپلیٹیوڈز اور چوڑائیوں کو تبدیل کر کے نمونوں کی درست شناخت، سیکھنے اور ایڈاپٹ کرنے کی حیرت انگیز صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر قابل ذکر مظاہرہ میں، ان ڈیوائسز کی صلاحیت نے پاؤولوف کے کتے کے تجربے کی نقل کی، جس سے ان کی ایسوسی ایٹو لرننگ کے لیے اہلیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جو حیاتیاتی لرننگ کے عمل کے مترادف ہے۔ ان ڈیوائسز کا اثر صرف سنپسیس کے رویے کی نقل کرنے سے آگے بڑھتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ مشینوں کو معلومات کو اس طرح پروسیس اور منتقل کرنے کی صلاحیت دیتے ہیں جو حیاتیاتی سنپسیس کے مترادف ہو، جس سے وہ زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے سیکھنے اور ایڈاپٹ کرنے کے قابل ہو جاتی ہیں۔
یہ صلاحیت اگلی نسل کے اے آئی سسٹمز کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، جو امیج ریکگنیشن اور حقیقی وقت میں فیصلہ سازی کے کاموں کے لیے تیز رفتار، کم طاقت کے حل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ کنڈکٹیو آئلینڈ-ایسیسٹڈ سنپسیک ڈیوائسز کی ترقی مصنوعی ذہانت کے میدان میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے، کیونکہ بایومییمک کا استعمال جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔