Ministry of Law and Justice
USE OF AI IN JUDICIAL PROCESSES
06 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by the Supreme Court of India and available with the Ministry, under e-Courts Project Phase III, an attempt is being made to integrate modern technologies for smoother user experience and to build a "smart" system in which the Registries will have minimal data entry and scrutiny of files. To create a smart system, the latest technologies like Artificial Intelligence (Al) and its subsets Machine Learning (ML), Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Natural Language Processing (NLP), etc., are being used in the e-Courts software applications. Al is being used in areas such as intelligent scheduling, prediction and forecast, improving administrative efficiency, Natural Language Processing (NLP), automated filing, enhancing the case information system, communicating with the litigants through chatbots and translation.
A Sub-Committee consisting of six judges of the various High Courts, assisted by technical working group members consisting of domain experts, has been constituted by the Chairperson of the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India to suggest/recommend secure connectivity and authentication mechanisms for data protection, to preserve the right to privacy. The Sub-Committee is mandated to critically assess and examine the digital infrastructure, network and service delivery solutions created under the eCourts project for giving solutions for strengthening data security and for protecting the privacy of citizens. The Government has allocated an amount of Rs. 7210 Crore for the implementation eCourts Phase III, which has 24 project components. Of these 24, one component is Future Technological Advancement (Al, Block chain, etc.). As per the Detailed Project Report (DPR) of eCourts Phase III, Rs. 53.57 Crore has been allocated for this component, for the High Courts across India up to 2027.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law and Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتی کارروائیوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) کا استعمال
06 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات اور وزارت کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز III کے تحت، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے تاکہ صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ایک‘‘اسمارٹ’’ سسٹم بنایا جا سکے جس میں رجسٹریوں میں ڈیٹا کی انٹری اور فائلوں کی جانچ پڑتال کو کم سے کم کیا جائے۔ اسمارٹ سسٹم بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور اس کی ذیلی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل)، آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن(اوسی آر)، نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ (این ایل پی) وغیرہ کو ای-کورٹس سافٹ ویئر ایپلیکیشنز میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔اے آئی کو ذہانت کی شیڈولنگ، پیش گوئی اور پیشین گوئی، انتظامی کارکردگی میں بہتری، نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ (این ایل پی) ، خودکار فائلنگ، مقدمے کی معلومات کے نظام کو بڑھانے، مقدمات کے فریقین سے چیٹ بوٹس اور ترجمے کے ذریعے بات چیت جیسےشعبوں میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایک ذیلی کمیٹی جس میں مختلف ہائی کورٹس کے چھ ججز شامل ہیں، اور اس کی معاونت کرنے والے تکنیکی ورکنگ گروپ کے ارکان جن میں شعبے کے ماہرین شامل ہیں، کو ای-کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے محفوظ کنیکٹیویٹی اور تصدیق کے طریقہ کار تجویز/سفارش کیے جا سکیں،اور پرائیویسی کے حق کی حفاظت کی جا سکے۔ ذیلی کمیٹی کو ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کی جانے والی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، نیٹ ورک اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے حلوں کا تنقیدی جائزہ لینے اور ان کے ذریعے ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور شہریوں کی پرائیویسی کی حفاظت کے لیے حل فراہم کرنے کولازمی کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے ای-کورٹس فیز III کے نفاذ کے لیے 7210 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں، جس میں 24 پروجیکٹ اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ ان 24 اجزاء میں سے ایک جز مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی (اے آئی، بلاک چین وغیرہ) ہے۔ ای-کورٹس فیز III کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ(ڈی پی آر) کے مطابق، اس جز کے لیے پورے ہندوستان کے ہائی کورٹس کے لیے 53.57 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو 2027 تک ہوں گے۔
یہ جانکاری قانون و انصاف کےوزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امورکے مرکزی وزیرجناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔