Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Achieves Historic Milestone of Settling Over 5 Crore Claims in FY 2024-25: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Auto Claim Settlements Doubles to 1.87 Crore Claims in FY 2024-25 Compared to 89.52 Lakh Claims in FY 2023-24
97.18% of Member Profile Corrections Have Been Self-Approved By Members
Only 8% of Transfer Claims Now Require Member and Employer Attestation
06 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today announced that the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has achieved a historic milestone by crossing the 5 crore claims settlement mark for the first time in its history. In the financial year 2024-25, EPFO has processed over 5.08 crore claims amounting to Rs. 2,05,932.49 crore, surpassing the 4.45 crore claims worth Rs. 1,82,838.28 crore settled in the previous financial year 2023-24.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that this remarkable achievement has been made possible due to a series of transformative reforms initiated by EPFO to enhance claim settlement processes and reduce grievances among members. "We have implemented key measures, including an increase in the ceiling and categories of auto-settled claims, simplified member profile changes, streamlined PF transfers, and improved KYC compliance ratios. These reforms have significantly improved the efficiency of EPFO," he stated.
A major enabler for faster claim processing has been the auto-claim settlement mechanism, ensuring that claims are settled within three days of submission. Dr. Mandaviya noted that the impact of this reform is evident, with auto claim settlements doubling to 1.87 crore claims in the current financial year, compared to 89.52 lakh auto claims processed during the entire FY 2023-24.
Similarly, reforms in the PF transfer claim submission process have streamlined the workflow significantly. Since the introduction of a simplified transfer claim application, only 8% of transfer claims now require member and employer attestation. Notably, 48% of claims are submitted directly by members without employer intervention, while 44% of transfer requests are generated automatically.
Dr. Mandaviya further emphasized the impact of member profile correction reforms. "Since the introduction of the simplified procedure, approximately 97.18% of member profile corrections have been self-approved by members, with only 1% requiring employer approval, and office intervention has been reduced to just 0.4%. Further, the rejection cases have dropped to 1.11% by the employer and 0.21% by the regional office, reflecting the effectiveness of the streamlined processes and reduced procedural bottlenecks in claim settlements", Union Minister stated.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to enhancing ease of access for EPFO members, Dr. Mandaviya underscored that the organization will continue to leverage technology and process simplification to ensure a seamless and efficient service experience. "These reforms have not only accelerated the claim settlement process but have also contributed to minimizing member grievances, further strengthening trust in EPFO," he added.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு தீர்வு கண்டு வரலாற்று சாதனையை இபிஎப்ஓ படைத்துள்ளது: டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா
06 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு (இபிஎப்ஓ) அதன் வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக 5 கோடி கேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் இலக்கைத் தாண்டி ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளதாக மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா இன்று அறிவித்தார். 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், இபிஎப்ஓ ரூ.2,05,932.49 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 5.08 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானகேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளை பரிசோதித்து செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இது முந்தைய 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் தீர்க்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 1,82,838.28 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 4.45 கோடி கேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளை விட அதிகமாகும்.
கேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளைத் தீர்த்து வைப்பதற்கான செயல்முறைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் உறுப்பினர்களிடையே குறைகளைக் களையவும் இபிஎப்ஓ-வால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான மாற்றத்தக்க சீர்திருத்தங்கள் காரணமாக இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை சாத்தியமானது என்று டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா எடுத்துரைத்தார். "தானாகவே தீர்வு காணப்பட்ட கேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு உச்சவரம்பு மற்றும் வகைகளில் அதிகரிப்பு, எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர் சுயவிவர மாற்றங்கள், பிஎப் பரிமாற்றங்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கேஒய்சி இணக்க விகிதங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை நாங்கள் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இபிஎப்ஓ-வின் செயல்திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விரைவான கேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளுக்கான செயலாக்கத்திற்கு ஒரு முக்கிய உதவியாக தானியங்கி உரிமைகோரல் தீர்வு வழிமுறை உள்ளது, இது சமர்ப்பித்த மூன்று நாட்களுக்குள் உரிமைகோரல்கள் தீர்க்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் சீர்திருத்தத்தின் தாக்கம் தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது, 2023-24 நிதியாண்டு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட 89.52 லட்சம் தானியங்கி கேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் தானியங்கி கேட்புத் தொகை கோரிக்கைகளுக்கான தீர்வுகள் 1.87 கோடி என இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளன என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100310