Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Achieves Historic Milestone of Settling Over 5 Crore Claims in FY 2024-25: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Auto Claim Settlements Doubles to 1.87 Crore Claims in FY 2024-25 Compared to 89.52 Lakh Claims in FY 2023-24
97.18% of Member Profile Corrections Have Been Self-Approved By Members
Only 8% of Transfer Claims Now Require Member and Employer Attestation
06 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today announced that the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has achieved a historic milestone by crossing the 5 crore claims settlement mark for the first time in its history. In the financial year 2024-25, EPFO has processed over 5.08 crore claims amounting to Rs. 2,05,932.49 crore, surpassing the 4.45 crore claims worth Rs. 1,82,838.28 crore settled in the previous financial year 2023-24.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that this remarkable achievement has been made possible due to a series of transformative reforms initiated by EPFO to enhance claim settlement processes and reduce grievances among members. "We have implemented key measures, including an increase in the ceiling and categories of auto-settled claims, simplified member profile changes, streamlined PF transfers, and improved KYC compliance ratios. These reforms have significantly improved the efficiency of EPFO," he stated.
A major enabler for faster claim processing has been the auto-claim settlement mechanism, ensuring that claims are settled within three days of submission. Dr. Mandaviya noted that the impact of this reform is evident, with auto claim settlements doubling to 1.87 crore claims in the current financial year, compared to 89.52 lakh auto claims processed during the entire FY 2023-24.
Similarly, reforms in the PF transfer claim submission process have streamlined the workflow significantly. Since the introduction of a simplified transfer claim application, only 8% of transfer claims now require member and employer attestation. Notably, 48% of claims are submitted directly by members without employer intervention, while 44% of transfer requests are generated automatically.
Dr. Mandaviya further emphasized the impact of member profile correction reforms. "Since the introduction of the simplified procedure, approximately 97.18% of member profile corrections have been self-approved by members, with only 1% requiring employer approval, and office intervention has been reduced to just 0.4%. Further, the rejection cases have dropped to 1.11% by the employer and 0.21% by the regional office, reflecting the effectiveness of the streamlined processes and reduced procedural bottlenecks in claim settlements", Union Minister stated.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to enhancing ease of access for EPFO members, Dr. Mandaviya underscored that the organization will continue to leverage technology and process simplification to ensure a seamless and efficient service experience. "These reforms have not only accelerated the claim settlement process but have also contributed to minimizing member grievances, further strengthening trust in EPFO," he added.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 5 करोड़ से अधिक दावों का निपटान करने की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में स्वतः दावा निपटान वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 89.52 लाख रूपये से बढ़कर 1.87 करोड़ हो जाएगा
97.18 प्रतिशत सदस्य प्रोफ़ाइल सुधार सदस्यों द्वारा स्वयं अनुमोदित किए गए है
अब सिर्फ 8 प्रतिशत अंतरण दावों के लिए सदस्य और नियोक्ता के सत्यापन की आवश्यकता है
06 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज घोषणा की कि कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने पहली बार 5 करोड़ दावों के निपटान का आंकड़ा पार करके एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में ईपीएफओ ने 2,05,932.49 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के 5.08 करोड़ से अधिक दावों का निपटान किया है, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में निपटाए गए 1,82,838.28 करोड़ रुपये के 4.45 करोड़ दावों से अधिक है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि ईपीएफओ द्वारा दावा निपटान प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बनाने और सदस्यों के बीच शिकायतों को कम करने के लिए शुरू किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों के कारण संभव हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने स्वतः निपटाए जाने वाले दावों की अधिकतम सीमा और श्रेणियों में वृद्धि, सदस्य प्रोफ़ाइल परिवर्तनों को सरल बनाना, पीएफ अंतरण को सुव्यवस्थित करना और केवाईसी अनुपालन अनुपात में सुधार सहित प्रमुख उपायों को लागू किया है। इन सुधारों ने ईपीएफओ की दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है।"
दावा प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी लाने के लिए एक प्रमुख सहायक स्वतः दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया रहा है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि दावे प्रस्तुत किए जाने के तीन दिनों के अंदर निपटाए जाएं। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि इस सुधार का प्रभाव स्पष्ट है, चालू वित्त वर्ष में स्वतः दावा निपटान दोगुना होकर 1.87 करोड़ हो गया है, जबकि पूरे वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 89.52 लाख स्वतः दावा निराकरण किए गए थे।
इसी तरह पीएफ अंतरण दावा निवेदन प्रक्रिया में सुधारों ने कार्यप्रवाह को काफी हद तक सुव्यवस्थित कर दिया है। सरलीकृत अंतरण दावा आवेदन की शुरुआत के बाद से अब केवल 8 प्रतिशत अंतरण दावा के लिए सदस्य और नियोक्ता के सत्यापन की आवश्यकता होती है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, 48 प्रतिशत दावे नियोक्ता के हस्तक्षेप के बिना सदस्यों द्वारा सीधे प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं, जबकि 44 प्रतिशत अंतरण अनुरोध स्वचालित रूप से होते हैं।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने सदस्य प्रोफ़ाइल सुधारों के प्रभाव पर ज़ोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा "सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत के बाद से, लगभग 97.18 प्रतिशत सदस्य प्रोफ़ाइल सुधारों को सदस्यों द्वारा स्वयं अनुमोदित किया गया है, केवल 1 प्रतिशत के लिए नियोक्ता की स्वीकृति की आवश्यकता है, और कार्यालय हस्तक्षेप घटकर केवल 0.4 प्रतिशत रह गया है। इसके अलावा, नियोक्ता द्वारा अस्वीकृति के मामले घटकर 1.11 प्रतिशत और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय द्वारा 0.21 प्रतिशत रह गए हैं, जो सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं की प्रभावशीलता और दावा निपटान में प्रक्रियागत बाधाओं को कम करने को दर्शाता है"।
ईपीएफओ सदस्यों के लिए पहुंच को आसान बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संगठन निर्बाध और कुशल सेवा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रक्रिया सरलीकरण का लाभ उठाना जारी रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "इन सुधारों ने न केवल दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया को तेज किया है, बल्कि सदस्यों की शिकायतों को कम करने में भी योगदान दिया है, जिससे ईपीएफओ में विश्वास और मजबूत हुआ है।"