Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Achieves Historic Milestone of Settling Over 5 Crore Claims in FY 2024-25: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Auto Claim Settlements Doubles to 1.87 Crore Claims in FY 2024-25 Compared to 89.52 Lakh Claims in FY 2023-24
97.18% of Member Profile Corrections Have Been Self-Approved By Members
Only 8% of Transfer Claims Now Require Member and Employer Attestation
06 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today announced that the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has achieved a historic milestone by crossing the 5 crore claims settlement mark for the first time in its history. In the financial year 2024-25, EPFO has processed over 5.08 crore claims amounting to Rs. 2,05,932.49 crore, surpassing the 4.45 crore claims worth Rs. 1,82,838.28 crore settled in the previous financial year 2023-24.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that this remarkable achievement has been made possible due to a series of transformative reforms initiated by EPFO to enhance claim settlement processes and reduce grievances among members. "We have implemented key measures, including an increase in the ceiling and categories of auto-settled claims, simplified member profile changes, streamlined PF transfers, and improved KYC compliance ratios. These reforms have significantly improved the efficiency of EPFO," he stated.
A major enabler for faster claim processing has been the auto-claim settlement mechanism, ensuring that claims are settled within three days of submission. Dr. Mandaviya noted that the impact of this reform is evident, with auto claim settlements doubling to 1.87 crore claims in the current financial year, compared to 89.52 lakh auto claims processed during the entire FY 2023-24.
Similarly, reforms in the PF transfer claim submission process have streamlined the workflow significantly. Since the introduction of a simplified transfer claim application, only 8% of transfer claims now require member and employer attestation. Notably, 48% of claims are submitted directly by members without employer intervention, while 44% of transfer requests are generated automatically.
Dr. Mandaviya further emphasized the impact of member profile correction reforms. "Since the introduction of the simplified procedure, approximately 97.18% of member profile corrections have been self-approved by members, with only 1% requiring employer approval, and office intervention has been reduced to just 0.4%. Further, the rejection cases have dropped to 1.11% by the employer and 0.21% by the regional office, reflecting the effectiveness of the streamlined processes and reduced procedural bottlenecks in claim settlements", Union Minister stated.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to enhancing ease of access for EPFO members, Dr. Mandaviya underscored that the organization will continue to leverage technology and process simplification to ensure a seamless and efficient service experience. "These reforms have not only accelerated the claim settlement process but have also contributed to minimizing member grievances, further strengthening trust in EPFO," he added.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 5 കോടിയിലധികം ക്ലെയിമുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി EPFO ചരിത്രം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു : ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
06 FEB 2025 4:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (EPFO ) ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായി 5 കോടി ക്ലെയിമുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടതായി കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ, യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, EPFO 2,05,932.49 കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യമുള്ള 5.08 കോടിയിലധികം ക്ലെയിമുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 1,82,838.28 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 4.45 കോടി ക്ലെയിമുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കിയിരുന്നു.
ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് പ്രക്രിയകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും അംഗങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ പരാതികൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി EPFO തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ പരമ്പരയാണ് ഈ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടം സാധ്യമാക്കിയതെന്ന് ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "ഓട്ടോ-സെറ്റിൽഡ് ക്ലെയിമുകളുടെ പരിധിയും വിഭാഗങ്ങളും വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തി. ലളിതവത്ക്കരിച്ച അംഗങ്ങളുടെ പ്രൊഫൈൽ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ പിഎഫ് ട്രാൻസ്ഫറുകൾ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കെവൈസി അനുവർത്തന അനുപാതം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവ നടപ്പിലാക്കി. ഈ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ EPFO യുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയെ ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ക്ലെയിം പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്കു വഹിച്ചത് ഓട്ടോ-ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് സംവിധാനമാണ്. ക്ലെയിമുകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ച് മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. ഈ പരിഷ്കരണത്തിന്റെ സ്വാധീനം സുവ്യക്തമാണെന്ന് ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു, 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം പ്രോസസ്സ് ചെയ്ത 89.52 ലക്ഷം ഓട്ടോ ക്ലെയിമുകളുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ, ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഓട്ടോ ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റുകൾ 1.87 കോടി ക്ലെയിമുകളായി, ഇരട്ടിയായി മാറി.
അതുപോലെ, പിഎഫ് ട്രാൻസ്ഫർ ക്ലെയിം സമർപ്പിക്കൽ പ്രക്രിയയിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തന കാര്യക്ഷമത കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി. ലളിതമായ ട്രാൻസ്ഫർ ക്ലെയിം അപേക്ഷ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ശേഷം, ട്രാൻസ്ഫർ ക്ലെയിമുകളിൽ 8% മാത്രമേ ഇപ്പോൾ അംഗത്തിന്റെയും തൊഴിലുടമയുടെയും സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തൽ ആവശ്യമായി വരുന്നുള്ളൂ. 48% ക്ലെയിമുകളും തൊഴിലുടമയുടെ ഇടപെടലില്ലാതെ അംഗങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. ട്രാൻസ്ഫർ അഭ്യർത്ഥനകളുടെ 44% സ്വയമേവ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.
അംഗങ്ങളുടെ പ്രൊഫൈൽ തിരുത്തൽ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ സ്വാധീനം ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. "ലളിതമായ നടപടിക്രമം നിലവിൽ വന്നതിനുശേഷം, അംഗങ്ങളുടെ പ്രൊഫൈൽ തിരുത്തലുകളിൽ ഏകദേശം 97.18% വും അംഗങ്ങൾ സ്വയം സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയവയാണ്.1% ൽ മാത്രമേ തൊഴിലുടമയുടെ അംഗീകാരം ആവശ്യമായി വരുന്നുള്ളൂ. ഓഫീസ് ഇടപെടൽ 0.4% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, തൊഴിലുടമ നിരസിക്കുന്ന കേസുകൾ 1.11% ആയും പ്രാദേശിക ഓഫീസ് നിരസിക്കുന്ന കേസുകൾ 0.21% ആയും കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് പ്രക്രിയകളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയും ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റുകളിലെ നടപടിക്രമവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തടസ്സങ്ങൾ കുറഞ്ഞതും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു", കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.