Ministry of Communications
DEPARTMENT OF POSTS TAKES STEPS TO IMPROVE OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY AND EXPAND SERVICE OFFERINGS
06 FEB 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has taken numerous steps to improve operational efficiency, incorporate technology, and expand service offerings. Below are the details:
1. Improved Parcel Services:
• Nodal Delivery Centers: 233 Nodal Delivery Centers have been established for faster and more efficient parcel delivery, covering over 1600 PIN codes. These centers handle approximately 30% of daily parcel deliveries.
• Parcel Hubs: A network of 190 Parcel Hubs (Level-1 and Level-2) has been set up to facilitate faster processing and secure handling of parcels.
• Technology Integration: Advanced tracking systems have been implemented, including real-time delivery status, API integration, system-assisted sorting, and error management systems.
• Parcel Packaging Policy: 1408 Parcel Packaging Units are operational across the country, providing high-quality packaging materials for secure parcel transit.
• Smart Booking and Delivery Kiosks: 30 Smart Parcel Delivery Kiosks and 30 Self Booking Kiosks have been installed in various cities to enable flexible pickup and delivery options for customers.
2. DakGharNiryatKendras (DNKs): In coordination with Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), 1013 DNKs have been established to facilitate e-commerce exports, offering services such as self-booking, label generation, and export documentation.
• These DNKs provide valuable support to small exporters, including artisans and self-help groups from rural areas.
3. Core Banking and Digital Services:
• All Post Offices are integrated with a Core Banking Solution offering a variety of services including ATMs, Internet Banking, Mobile Banking, NEFT/RTGS, Electronic Clearing Services (ECS), and e-KYC for smooth digital transactions.
• India Post Payments Bank offers digital payment services linked to Post Office Savings Accounts.
4. Expanded Services by the Business Development Directorate:
• Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK): Post Offices are now offering passport services to citizens across the country.
• AadhaarEnrollment and UpdationCenters: To provide Aadhaar services even in remote areas.
• Verification of Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) Units: Post Offices assist in the verification process for government subsidy schemes like PMEGP.
• E-Post & E-Payment: These services provide electronic message transmission and bill payment collection, respectively, further enhancing the Post’s service offerings.
5. Retail and Specialized Services:
• Gangajal and Holy Prasadam: Post Offices are involved in the distribution of Gangajal and delivery of Prasadam, providing a unique religious service to customers.
• Media Post and Direct Post: For business communication, Post Offices facilitate Media Post services (advertisements through postal mediums) and Direct Post for targeted advertising.
• India Post Passenger Reservation System (IP-PRS): Identified Post Offices have been equipped to offer railway ticket reservations, thus expanding their utility to the public.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کئے
06 FEB 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے ، ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے اور خدمات کی پیشکش کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بہتر پارسل خدمات:
• نوڈل ڈیلیوری سینٹرز: پارسل کی تیزی سے اور زیادہ موثر ڈیلیوری کے لیے 233 نوڈل ڈیلیوری سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 1600 سے زیادہ پن کوڈز کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مراکز روزانہ پارسل کی ترسیل کا تقریبا 30فیصد حصہ سنبھالتے ہیں ۔
• پارسل ہب: پارسل کی تیز تر پروسیسنگ اور محفوظ ہینڈلنگ کی سہولت کے لیے 190 پارسل ہب (لیول-1 اور لیول-2) کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• ٹیکنالوجی انضمام: اعلی درجے کی ٹریکنگ کے نظام کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے ، بشمول حقیقی وقت کی ترسیل کی حیثیت ، اے پی آئی انضمام ، نظام کی مدد سے چھانٹنا ، اور غلطی کے انتظام کے نظام۔
• پارسل پیکیجنگ پالیسی: 1408 پارسل پیکیجنگ یونٹ ملک بھر میں کام کر رہے ہیں ، جو محفوظ پارسل ٹرانزٹ کے لیے اعلی معیار کا پیکیجنگ مواد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
• اسمارٹ بکنگ اور ڈیلیوری کیوسک (ڈھابے): صارفین کے لیے لچکدار پک اپ اور ڈیلیوری کے اختیارات کو فعال کرنے کے لیے مختلف شہروں میں 30 اسمارٹ پارسل ڈیلیوری کیوسک اور 30 سیلف بکنگ کیوسک لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
1. ڈاک گھر نریات کیندر (ڈی این کے) سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر 1013 ڈی این کے قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ای کامرس برآمدات کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ، جو سیلف بکنگ ، لیبل جنریشن اور ایکسپورٹ دستاویزات جیسی خدمات پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
• یہ ڈی این کے چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان بشمول دیہی علاقوں کے کاریگروں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو قیمتی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
1. بنیادی بینکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات:
• تمام ڈاک خانے ایک کور بینکنگ حل کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں جو ہموار ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لیے اے ٹی ایم ، انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ ، موبائل بینکنگ ، این ای ایف ٹی/آر ٹی جی ایس ، الیکٹرانک کلیئرنگ سروسز (ای سی ایس) اور ای-کے وائی سی سمیت مختلف خدمات پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
• انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اکاؤنٹس سے منسلک ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی خدمات پیش کرتا ہے ۔
1. بزنس ڈویلپمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعہ توسیع شدہ خدمات:
• پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر (پی او پی ایس کے) ڈاک خانے اب ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو پاسپورٹ کی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
• آدھار اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹ سینٹر: دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی آدھار کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
• پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) اکائیوں کی تصدیق: ڈاک خانے پی ایم ای جی پی جیسی سرکاری سبسڈی اسکیموں کی تصدیق کے عمل میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
• ای-پوسٹ اور ای-پیمنٹ: یہ خدمات بالترتیب الیکٹرانک میسج ٹرانسمیشن اور بل پیمنٹ کلیکشن فراہم کرتی ہیں ، جس سے پوسٹ کی خدمات کی پیشکش میں مزید اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
1. خوردہ اور خصوصی خدمات:
• گنگا جل اور ہولی پرسادم: ڈاک خانے گنگا جل کی تقسیم اور پرسادم کی فراہمی میں شامل ہیں ، جو گاہکوں کو ایک منفرد مذہبی خدمت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
• میڈیا پوسٹ اور براہ راست پوسٹ: کاروباری مواصلات کے لیے ، پوسٹ آفس میڈیا پوسٹ خدمات (پوسٹل میڈیم کے ذریعے اشتہارات) اور ٹارگٹڈ اشتہارات کے لیے براہ راست پوسٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
• انڈیا پوسٹ پیسنجر ریزرویشن سسٹم (آئی پی-پی آر ایس) شناخت شدہ ڈاک خانوں کو ریلوے ٹکٹ ریزرویشن پیش کرنے کے لیے لیس کیا گیا ہے ، اس طرح ان کی افادیت کو عوام تک بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ش ح۔ اک۔ س ع س
U NO 6165