Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expresses his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Ji for allocating ₹17,155 crore for railways in Gujarat in Budget 2025
Under the Modi government, there has been a 29-fold increase in the railway budget for Gujarat
In comparison to ₹589 crore during 2009-14, the railway budget for Gujarat has increased to ₹17,155 crore in the year 2025-26
In the past decade, the electrification of railway tracks in Gujarat increased 22 times, and now 97 per cent of the railway tracks in Gujarat have been electrified
As the Member of Parliament for Gandhinagar, I am delighted to share that station redevelopment works are being carried out at a cost of ₹799 crore
This will further boost trade, industry, transportation, and employment in Gujarat
05 FEB 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Ji for allocating ₹17,155 crore for railways in Gujarat in Budget 2025.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the railway network of Gujarat, along with the entire country, is witnessing a golden period of development and expansion and the Union Budget2025-26 will further accelerate this journey of progress.
Shri Amit Shah said, during 2009- 14 under the opposition Government, only ₹589 crore was allocated for railways in Gujarat during 2009 to 2014, while the Modi government has made a historic announcement to increase that amount by 29 times, to ₹17,155 crore in the year 2025-26. In the past decade, the electrification of railway tracks in Gujarat has increased by 22 times, and now 97 per cent of the railway tracks in Gujarat have been electrified, he added.
He said, in the coming days, 87 stations in the state will be developed as Amrit Stations at a cost of ₹6,303 crore. Among these, the key stations include Ahmedabad, Anand, Ankleshwar, Jamnagar, Junagadh Junction, Mehsana Junction, Navsari, Porbandar, Rajkot Junction, Vadodara, and Vapi.Top of Form The redevelopment of 7 major stations is also under progress at a cost of ₹5,572 crore which include Gandhinagar Capital, Sabarmati, Somnath, Udhna, Surat, New Bhuj, and Ahmedabad.
Being the Member of Parliament from Gandhinagar, he expressed delight that ₹799 crore is being invested for the redevelopment of the Gandhinagar. He said that this transformation of the railway network in the state will further boost trade, industry, transportation, and employment in Gujarat.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बजट-2025 में गुजरात में रेलवे के लिए 17,155 करोड़ रूपए का प्रावधान रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण जी का आभार प्रकट किया
मोदी सरकार में गुजरात में रेलवे के लिए बजट में हुई 29 गुना बढ़ोत्तरी
वर्ष 2009-14 में ₹589 करोड़ की तुलना में वर्ष 2025-26 में ₹17,155 करोड़ हुआ गुजरात में रेलवे का बजट
बीते एक दशक में गुजरात में रेलवे ट्रैक्स के इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन में भी 22 गुना वृद्धि के साथ 97% रेलवे ट्रैक्स का हुआ इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन
गाँधीनगर के सासंद के रूप में हर्ष है कि क्षेत्र में ₹799 करोड़ की लागत से स्टेशन पुनर्विकास के कार्य किये जा रहे हैं
इससे गुजरात में व्यापार, उद्योग, यातायात और रोजगार को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा
05 FEB 2025 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बजट-2025 में गुजरात में रेलवे के लिए 17,155 करोड़ रूपए का प्रावधान रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण जी का आभार प्रकट किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पूरे देश के साथ-साथ गुजरात का रेलवे नेटवर्क भी विकास और विस्तार के स्वर्णिम कालखंड का साक्षी बन रहा है और विकसित भारत बजट-2025 से इस विकास यात्रा को और अधिक गति मिलने वाली है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2009-14 के दौरान गुजरात में रेलवे के लिए मात्र ₹589 करोड़ की राशि दी गई थी, वहीं मोदी सरकार ने वर्ष 2025-26 में इसे 29 गुना बढ़ाकर ₹17,155 करोड़ करने की ऐतिहासिक घोषणा की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बीते एक दशक में गुजरात में रेलवे ट्रैक्स के इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन में भी 22 गुना वृद्धि हुई है और अब गुजरात के 97% रेलवे ट्रैक्स का इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन हो चुका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में ₹6,303 करोड़ की लागत से गुजरात के 87 स्टेशनों को अमृत स्टेशन के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। इनमें अहमदाबाद, आणंद, अंकलेश्र्वर, जामनगर, जूनागढ़ जंक्शन, महेसाणा जंक्शन, नवसारी, पोरबंदर, राजकोट जंक्शन, वडोदरा और वापी प्रमुख हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ-साथ ₹5,572 करोड़ की लागत से 7 प्रमुख स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास का कार्य भी प्रगति पर है, जिनमें गांधीनगर राजधानी, साबरमती, सोमनाथ, उधना, सूरत, न्यू भुज और अहमदाबाद शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गाँधीनगर में भी ₹799 करोड़ की लागत से स्टेशन पुनर्विकास के कार्य किये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे नेटवर्क के इस कायाकल्प से गुजरात में व्यापार, उद्योग, यातायात और रोजगार को और भी अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा।