Department of Atomic Energy
"Nuclear Mission" announced in the Union Budget 2025-26 will mark a transformative shift in India's energy landscape and will enable Nuclear Power to emerge as a major source of energy in India.: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
₹20,000 crore for R&D in Small Modular Reactors, targeting at least five indigenously designed operational SMRs by 2033: Dr. Singh
05 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, in an exclusive media interview, said here today that the "Nuclear Mission" announced in the Union Budget 2025-26 will mark a transformative shift in India's energy landscape and will enable Nuclear Power to emerge as a major source of energy in India.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, underscored the crucial role of nuclear power in ensuring India's energy security. He emphasized the government's futuristic roadmap for the nuclear energy sector, which will significantly contribute to achieving self-sufficiency in energy production.
Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed the revolutionary decision to provide tax relief on income up to ₹12 lakh, noting that this initiative will bring satisfaction to a large section of the population and have a multiplier effect on the economy.
In a landmark move, Dr Jitendra Singh hailed the announcement that India's nuclear energy sector has been opened for private sector participation. Calling this step "revolutionary," he noted that for 60-70 years, the sector operated under secrecy. Now, with greater openness and collaboration, India can accelerate growth and innovation in nuclear energy, aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled how Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s decision to open the Space sector for private players transformed the industry. He expressed confidence that the nuclear sector will experience similar growth and innovation, leading to a major shift in energy security.
Highlighting India's reliance on petroleum imports, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government's commitment to clean and sustainable energy solutions. And categorically mentioned that nuclear energy will be a major source of India’s energy security.
Recognizing nuclear power as a cornerstone for energy security, the government has introduced the Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat, aiming to enhance domestic nuclear capabilities, promote private sector participation, and deploy advanced nuclear technologies.
The Union Budget 2025-26 has allocated ₹20,000 crore for R&D in Small Modular Reactors, targeting at least five indigenously designed operational SMRs by 2033. This aligns with India's target of 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047, a major step toward reducing carbon emissions and ensuring energy sustainability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that India’s nuclear power capacity, currently at 8,180 MW, is set to expand to 22,480 MW by 2031-32, with ten reactors under construction across Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Karnataka, and Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, plans for ten more reactors are in progress, with a major 6 x 1208 MW nuclear power plant in collaboration with the USA at Kovvada, Andhra Pradesh.
He shared that a significant milestone was achieved on September 19, 2024, when the Rajasthan Atomic Power Project’s Unit-7 (RAPP-7) reached criticality, marking the beginning of a controlled fission chain reaction—an achievement highlighting India’s growing nuclear prowess.
Dr. Singh reaffirmed India's commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy generation by 2030, in line with its COP26 pledge, and PM Modi’s vision for net-zero emissions by 2070 he remarked that it was Prime Minister Modi who initiated the Mission LiFE. He emphasized that India's approach to nuclear and biotech advancements follows a whole-of-government and whole-of-science model, ensuring integrated progress.
Dr. Singh also introduced the recently announced BIOe3 Policy, India's first-of-its-kind initiative to foster a biotechnology-driven industrial revolution. He emphasized the creation of BIRAC, a platform to support biotech startups and facilitate collaborations with the Department of Biotechnology. India has already seen success in biotechnology, with achievements such as the development of its first antibiotic Nafithromycin and the Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) vaccine.
The BIOe3 Policy will drive advancements in bio-manufacturing, bio-foundries, and circular economy models, promoting recyclable and reusable products under the "Wealth from Waste" concept. This initiative is expected to spur economic growth, generate employment, and foster environmental sustainability.
Towards the conclusion Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that provisions for nuclear power in Union Budget 2025-26 mark a transformative shift in India's energy landscape. By expanding nuclear energy as a sustainable, scalable, and secure power source, the government aims to bolster energy security and meet the nation’s long-term economic and environmental goals. Dr. Singh reaffirmed that the Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat is poised to accelerate nuclear power development, positioning India as a global leader in advanced nuclear technology by 2047.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں اعلان کردہ ’’نیوکلیائی مشن‘‘بھارت کے توانائی منظرنامے میں ایک تغیرلے کر آئے گا اور نیوکلیائی توانائی کو بھارت میں توانائی کے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹروں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے 20000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی سرمایہ فراہمی، اور 2033 تک اندرونِ ملک تیار کم از کم 5 آپریشنل ایس ایم آر کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کو دیے گئے ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ’’ مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں اعلان کردہ ’’نیوکلیائی مشن‘‘بھارت کے توانائی منظرنامے میں ایک تغیرلے کر آئے گا اور نیوکلیائی توانائی کو بھارت میں توانائی کے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ ‘‘
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء، اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی توانائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں نیوکلیائی توانائی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نیوکلیائی توانائی شعبے کے لیے حکومت کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کو اجاگر کیا جو توانائی پیداوار میں آتم نربھرتا کے ہدف کی حصولیابی میں غیر معمولی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر ٹیکس میں چھوٹ فراہم کرنے کے انقلابی فیصلے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس پہل قدمی سے آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو اطمینان حاصل ہوگا اور معیشت پر اس کے زبردست اثرت مرتب ہوں گے۔
ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس اعلان کا خیرمقدم کیا کہ ہندوستان کے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے کو نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ اس قدم کو "انقلابی" قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 60-70 سال تک یہ شعبہ رازداری کے تحت کام کرتا رہا۔ اب، زیادہ کشادہ دلی اور تعاون کے ساتھ، ہندوستان آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق، ایٹمی توانائی میں ترقی اور اختراع کو مہمیز کر سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خلائی شعبے کو نجی اداروں کے لیے کھولنے کے فیصلے نے صنعت کو تبدیل کر دیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جوہری شعبہ بھی اسی طرح کی ترقی اور جدت کا تجربہ کرے گا، جس سے توانائی کی حفاظت میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔
پیٹرولیم کی درآمدات پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کے حل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اور واضح طور پر ذکر کیا کہ جوہری توانائی ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہوگی۔
ایٹمی توانائی کو توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے وکست بھارت کے لیے ایٹمی توانائی مشن متعارف کرایا ہے، جس کا مقصد گھریلو ایٹمی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو فروغ دینا، اور جدید ایٹمی تکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 نے چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹروں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے 20000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں، اور 2033 تک اندرونِ ملک تیار کم از کم پانچ آپریشنل ایس ایم آر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ یہ ہدف 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ کے بقدر نیوکلیئر توانائی صلاحیت کے بھارت کے ہدف سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جو کہ کاربن اخراج میں تخفیف لانے اور توانائی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ بھارت کی نیوکلیائی توانائی صلاحیت، جو فی الحال 8180 میگا واٹ کے بقدر ہے، 2031-32 تک توسیع کے ساتھ 22480 میگا واٹ کے بقدر تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں گجرات، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، کرناٹک اور مدھیہ پردیش میں دس ری ایکٹرس زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، دس مزید ری ایکٹروں کی تعمیر کے منصوبے پر کام جاری ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں 6 x 1208 میگا واٹ کا ایک نیوکلیائی توانائی پلانٹ امریکہ کے ساتھ اشتراک میں کوواڈا، آندھرا پردیش میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ 19 ستمبر 2024 کو اس وقت ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا تھا، جب راجستھان ایٹمی توانائی پروجیکٹ کا یونٹ-7 (آر اے پی پی-7) اہم سطح پر پہنچ گیا تھا، جس نے ایک کنٹرولڈ فِشن چین ری ایکشن کا آغاز کیا تھا، جو ایک ایسی حصولیابی ہے جو بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی نیوکلیائی قوت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سی او پی 26 کے وعدے کے مطابق 2030 تک غیر حجری ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی پیداوار کے 500 گیگاواٹ حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، اور 2070 تک خالص صفر کے اخراج کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کے مطابق انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی ہی تھے جنہوں نے مشن لائف کی شروعات کی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایٹمی اور حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر ایک مکمل حکومت اور پوری سائنس کے ماڈل کی پیروی کرتا ہے، جو مربوط پیشرفت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ بی آئی او ای 3 پالیسی بھی متعارف کروائی، جو کہ حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی پر مبنی صنعتی انقلاب کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی اپنی نوعیت کی منفرد پہل قدمی ہے۔ انہوں نے بی آئی آر اے سی کی تشکیل پر زور دیا، جو کہ حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے اور بایوٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ساتھ تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت نے پہلے ہی اپنی اولین اینٹی بائیوٹک نیفترومائیسن اور ہیومن پیپی لوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) ویکسین کی ترقی جیسی کامیابیوں کے ساتھ، حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی میں کامیابی ملاحظہ کی ہے۔
بی آئی او ای 3 پالیسی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، بائیو فاؤنڈری، اور سرکلر اکانومی ماڈلز میں پیشرفت کرے گی، "فضلہ سے دولت" کے تصور کے تحت ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال مصنوعات کو فروغ دے گی۔ اس اقدام سے اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کی امید ہے۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ 2025-26 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں ایٹمی توانائی کی تجاویز بھارت کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ ایٹمی توانائی کو ایک پائیدار، توسیع پذیر، اور محفوظ طاقت کے وسیلے کے طور پر وسعت دے کر، حکومت کا مقصد توانائی کی حفاظت کو تقویت دینا اور ملک کے طویل مدتی اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی اہداف کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ وکست بھارت کے لیے نیوکلیائی توانائی مشن ایٹمی توانائی کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو کہ بھارت کو 2047 تک جدید ایٹمی تکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر حیثیت دلائے گا۔