Department of Atomic Energy
"Nuclear Mission" announced in the Union Budget 2025-26 will mark a transformative shift in India's energy landscape and will enable Nuclear Power to emerge as a major source of energy in India.: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
₹20,000 crore for R&D in Small Modular Reactors, targeting at least five indigenously designed operational SMRs by 2033: Dr. Singh
05 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, in an exclusive media interview, said here today that the "Nuclear Mission" announced in the Union Budget 2025-26 will mark a transformative shift in India's energy landscape and will enable Nuclear Power to emerge as a major source of energy in India.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, underscored the crucial role of nuclear power in ensuring India's energy security. He emphasized the government's futuristic roadmap for the nuclear energy sector, which will significantly contribute to achieving self-sufficiency in energy production.
Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed the revolutionary decision to provide tax relief on income up to ₹12 lakh, noting that this initiative will bring satisfaction to a large section of the population and have a multiplier effect on the economy.
In a landmark move, Dr Jitendra Singh hailed the announcement that India's nuclear energy sector has been opened for private sector participation. Calling this step "revolutionary," he noted that for 60-70 years, the sector operated under secrecy. Now, with greater openness and collaboration, India can accelerate growth and innovation in nuclear energy, aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled how Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s decision to open the Space sector for private players transformed the industry. He expressed confidence that the nuclear sector will experience similar growth and innovation, leading to a major shift in energy security.
Highlighting India's reliance on petroleum imports, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government's commitment to clean and sustainable energy solutions. And categorically mentioned that nuclear energy will be a major source of India’s energy security.
Recognizing nuclear power as a cornerstone for energy security, the government has introduced the Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat, aiming to enhance domestic nuclear capabilities, promote private sector participation, and deploy advanced nuclear technologies.
The Union Budget 2025-26 has allocated ₹20,000 crore for R&D in Small Modular Reactors, targeting at least five indigenously designed operational SMRs by 2033. This aligns with India's target of 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047, a major step toward reducing carbon emissions and ensuring energy sustainability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that India’s nuclear power capacity, currently at 8,180 MW, is set to expand to 22,480 MW by 2031-32, with ten reactors under construction across Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Karnataka, and Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, plans for ten more reactors are in progress, with a major 6 x 1208 MW nuclear power plant in collaboration with the USA at Kovvada, Andhra Pradesh.
He shared that a significant milestone was achieved on September 19, 2024, when the Rajasthan Atomic Power Project’s Unit-7 (RAPP-7) reached criticality, marking the beginning of a controlled fission chain reaction—an achievement highlighting India’s growing nuclear prowess.
Dr. Singh reaffirmed India's commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy generation by 2030, in line with its COP26 pledge, and PM Modi’s vision for net-zero emissions by 2070 he remarked that it was Prime Minister Modi who initiated the Mission LiFE. He emphasized that India's approach to nuclear and biotech advancements follows a whole-of-government and whole-of-science model, ensuring integrated progress.
Dr. Singh also introduced the recently announced BIOe3 Policy, India's first-of-its-kind initiative to foster a biotechnology-driven industrial revolution. He emphasized the creation of BIRAC, a platform to support biotech startups and facilitate collaborations with the Department of Biotechnology. India has already seen success in biotechnology, with achievements such as the development of its first antibiotic Nafithromycin and the Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) vaccine.
The BIOe3 Policy will drive advancements in bio-manufacturing, bio-foundries, and circular economy models, promoting recyclable and reusable products under the "Wealth from Waste" concept. This initiative is expected to spur economic growth, generate employment, and foster environmental sustainability.
Towards the conclusion Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that provisions for nuclear power in Union Budget 2025-26 mark a transformative shift in India's energy landscape. By expanding nuclear energy as a sustainable, scalable, and secure power source, the government aims to bolster energy security and meet the nation’s long-term economic and environmental goals. Dr. Singh reaffirmed that the Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat is poised to accelerate nuclear power development, positioning India as a global leader in advanced nuclear technology by 2047.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
২০২৫-২৬ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ঘোষিত “পারমাণবিক মিশন” ভারতের শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এক রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন আনবে এবং পারমাণবিক শক্তিকে দেশের শক্তির প্রধান উৎস হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক হবে : কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
05 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ সংবাদমাধ্যমের সঙ্গে এক বিশেষ সাক্ষাৎকারে বলেছেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ঘোষিত “পারমাণবিক মিশন” ভারতের শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এক রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন আনবে এবং পারমাণবিক শক্তিকে দেশের শক্তির প্রধান উৎস হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক হবে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত), ভূবিজ্ঞান প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত), প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং পরমাণু শক্তি বিভাগ, মহাকাশ বিভাগ ও পেনশন এবং অভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত বিভাগের মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ভারতের শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে পারমাণবিক শক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সরকার ভবিষ্যতের পথদিশা তৈরিতে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ওপর কর ছাড়ের উল্লেখযোগ্য সিদ্ধান্তের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, এই উদ্যোগ সমাজের এক বড় সংখ্যক মানুষের মনে সন্তোষ এনেছে। অর্থ ব্যবস্থার ওপরও এর বিশেষ প্রভাব পড়বে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ভারতের পারমাণবিক শক্তি ক্ষেত্রকে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়ার ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপকেও স্বাগত জানান। তিনি এই সিদ্ধান্তকে বৈপ্লবিক বলে আখ্যা দিয়ে বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রটি বিগত ৬০-৭০ বছর ধরে বিশেষ গোপনীয়তার সঙ্গে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে বৃহত্তর ক্ষেত্রে তা উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়ায় আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠবে পারমাণবিক শক্তির উন্নয়ন এবং তা উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রকে আরও ত্বরাণ্বিত করবে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রকে বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সিদ্ধান্ত কীভাবে এই ক্ষেত্রকে রূপান্তরিত করেছে, সেকথা স্মরণ করেন। পারমাণবিক ক্ষেত্রেও এ ধরণের পরিবর্তন আসবে এবং জ্বালানী নিরাপত্তায় বড় ধরনের রূপান্তর ঘটবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
পেট্রোলিয়াম আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নির্ভরতার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং স্বচ্ছ ও টেকসই জ্বালানি ব্যবস্থার জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি বলেন, জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার জন্য পারমাণবিক শক্তি ভবিষ্যতে ভারতের অন্যতম প্রধান উৎস হয়ে উঠবে।
জ্বালানী নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে পারমাণবিক শক্তিকে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে পারমাণবিক শক্তি মিশন চালু করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, দেশের পারমাণবিক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা।
২০২৫-২৬ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ছোট মডিউলার রিয়্যাক্টরগুলি নিয়ে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের জন্য ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, ২০৩৩ সালের মধ্যে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে অন্তত ৫টি কার্যকরী এসআরএম তৈরি করা। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের ১০০ গিগাওয়াট পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যপূরণের ক্ষেত্রে এটি বিশেষ সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ। কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস এবং শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে স্থায়িত্ব আনতে এ এক বড় পদক্ষেপ।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারতের পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৮,১৮০ মেগাওয়াট। ২০৩১-৩২ সালের মধ্যে তা ২২,৪৮০ মেগাওয়াটে উন্নিত করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, কপ ২৬-এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট অ-জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি ভিত্তিক শক্তি উৎপাদনের জন্য ভারত প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে নেট জিরো নির্গমন নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়েও কথা বলেন মন্ত্রী।
ডঃ সিং সম্প্রতি বায়ো ইথ্রি নীতি ঘোষণার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এটি জৈব প্রযুক্তি চালিত শিল্প বিপ্লবকে উৎসাহিত করতে ভারতের প্রথম উদ্যোগ। বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ এই ধারনার আওতায় পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য পণ্যগুলির যথাযথ ব্যবহারকে নিশ্চিত করার ওপরও জোর দেন তিনি। এই উদ্যোগ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করবে এবং পরিবেশের ভারসাম্য রক্ষায় সহায়ক হবে।
সবশেষে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ২০২৫-২৬ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে পারমাণবিক শক্তিক্ষেত্রগুলির রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি বলেন, উন্নত ভারতের জন্য পারমাণবিক শক্তি মিশন পারমাণবিক শক্তিক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে গতিসঞ্চার করবে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত পারমাণবিক প্রযুক্তিতে বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে সহায়ক হবে।