इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना
04 FEB 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना का दूसरा दौर 6 जनवरी, 2025 को योजना के लिए आवंटित समग्र बजट के भीतर शुरू किया गया। कंपनी के आकार पर ध्यान दिए बिना, दूसरे दौर में व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं: -
1. पीएलआई योजना 1.1 के लिए समर्पित वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ और मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार।
2. योजना में भाग लेने में रुचि व्यक्त करने वाली कंपनियों के साथ लगातार वेबिनार आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
3. योजना में भागीदारी के नियमों को आसान बनाना जैसे कि उन मामलों में निवेश का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा अधिसूचित उप-श्रेणियों में भाग लेने के लिए अनुमति देना जहां कंपनियां मौजूदा सुविधाओं के विस्तार में निवेश करती हैं।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Steel
PLI SCHEME
04 FEB 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Second round of the PLI scheme for specialty steel was launched on January 6, 2025, within the overall budget allocated for the scheme. To ensure wider participation in the second round, irrespective of the company size, following steps have been taken: -
1. Launch of dedicated web portal for PLI scheme 1.1 and wide publicity through media.
2. Frequent webinars with companies that expressed interest to participate in the scheme.
3. Easing of rules of participation in the scheme such as allowing 50% of investment in cases where companies invest in augmentation of existing facilities to participate in the notified sub-categories.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.