Ministry of Steel
DOMESTIC STEEL INDUSTRY
04 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector where prices of raw materials such as iron ore, coking coal etc., and finished steel are determined by market dynamics. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector including small and medium producers in the country. Government has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for improving global competitiveness of India's steel industry:
1. Promotion of ‘Made in India’ steel and expanding investments:
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
1. Improve raw material availability and reduce raw material cost:
1. Reduction in the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free.
2. Extension of duty exemption on ferrous scrap upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
1. Import monitoring and quality control:
1. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for effective monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
2. Introduction of steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت
04 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کا سیکٹر ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے جہاں خام مال جیسے لوہے، کوکنگ کول وغیرہ اور تیار اسٹیل کی قیمتیں مارکیٹ کی حرکیات سے طے کی جاتی ہیں۔ حکومت ملک میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے پیداکاروں سمیت اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے ہندوستان کی اسٹیل صنعت کی عالمی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کا فروغ اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا:
1. سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی) پالیسی کا نفاذ
2. ملک کے اندر 'اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل' کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کی خاطر اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز۔
1. خام مال کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنایا اور خام مال کی لاگت کو کم کیا:
1. فیرو نکل پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں کمی، خام مال کو 2.5 فیصد سے صفر کر کے اسے ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. بجٹ 2024 میں لوہے کے اسکریپ پر ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ میں 31 مارچ 2026 تک توسیع
1. درآمد کی نگرانی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول:
1. درآمدات کی موثر نگرانی کے لیے اسٹیل درآمد پر نگرانی کا نظام (ایس آئی ایم ایس) کی از سر نو تشکیل تاکہ گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت کو درآمدات کی تفصیل فراہم کی جا سکے۔
2. اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کا آغاز نیز گھریلو مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری / ناقص اسٹیل مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات پر پابندی لگانا تاکہ صنعت، صارفین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے لیے معیاری اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔