Ministry of Steel
DOMESTIC STEEL INDUSTRY
04 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector where prices of raw materials such as iron ore, coking coal etc., and finished steel are determined by market dynamics. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector including small and medium producers in the country. Government has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for improving global competitiveness of India's steel industry:
1. Promotion of ‘Made in India’ steel and expanding investments:
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
1. Improve raw material availability and reduce raw material cost:
1. Reduction in the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free.
2. Extension of duty exemption on ferrous scrap upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
1. Import monitoring and quality control:
1. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for effective monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
2. Introduction of steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग
04 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है, जहां लौह अयस्क, कोकिंग कोयला आदि कच्चे माल और तैयार इस्पात की कीमतें बाजार की गतिशीलता द्वारा निर्धारित होती हैं। सरकार देश में छोटे और मध्यम उत्पादकों सहित इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। सरकार ने भारत के इस्पात उद्योग की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
1. मेड इन इंडिया’ इस्पात को बढ़ावा देना और निवेश बढ़ाना:
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ स्टील को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. देश के भीतर 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
1. कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता में सुधार और कच्चे माल की लागत में कमी:
1. कच्चे माल फेरो निकेल पर मूल सीमा शुल्क को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है, जिससे यह शुल्क मुक्त हो गया है।
2. बजट 2024 में फेरस स्क्रैप पर शुल्क छूट को 31 मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ाया गया।
1. आयात निगरानी और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण:
1. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को आयात पर विस्तृत विवरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आयात की प्रभावी निगरानी हेतु इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) का पुनर्गठन।
2. इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश लागू करना, जिससे घरेलू बाजार में घटिया/खराब इस्पात उत्पादों के साथ-साथ आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके, ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।