Ministry of Steel
STEEL HUB
04 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Mandi Gobindgarh has several steel units in Induction Furnace (IF) and Electric Arc Furnace (EAF) which use scrap as one of the raw materials for steel making. There are 247 steel units in Fatehgarh Sahib district of Punjab of them there are 74 IF and 2 EAF units. There has been steady increase in production of crude steel from 1.91 Million Tonnes (MT) in 2021-22 to 2.55 MT in 2023-24.
Steel is a de-regulated sector and Government’s role is that of a facilitator which lays down the policy guidelines and establishes the institutional mechanism/structure for creating conducive environment for improving efficiency and performance of the steel sector. In this role, the Government has released the National Steel Policy 2017, which had laid down the broad roadmap for encouraging long term growth for the Indian steel industry, both on demand and supply sides, by 2030-31. The Government has also announced a policy for providing preference to domestically manufactured Iron & Steel products in Government procurement. This policy seeks to accomplish PM’s vision of ‘Make in India’ with objective of nation building and encourage domestic manufacturing and is applicable on all government tenders. The government has also approved a Production-linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل ہب
04 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
منڈی گوبند گڑھ میں انڈکشن فرنیس (آئی ایف) اور الیکٹرک آرک فرنیس (ای اے ایف) میں اسٹیل کے کئی یونٹ ہیں جہاں اسٹیل بنانے کے لیے خام مال میں سے ایک کے طور پر اسکریپ کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ پنجاب کے ضلع فتح گڑھ صاحب میں اسٹیل کے 247 یونٹ ہیں جن میں سے 74 آئی ایف اور 2 ای اے ایف یونٹ ہیں۔ خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں 22-2021میں 1.91 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) سے 24-2023 میں 2.55 ایم ٹی تک مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسٹیل سیکٹر ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے اور حکومت ایسے سہولت کار کا کردار ادا کرتی ہے جو پالیسی کے رہنما خطوط مرتب کرتا ہے اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کی موثریت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار/ ڈھانچہ قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس کردار کے تحت، حکومت نے نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 جاری کی ہے، جس نے31-2030 تک، طلب اور رسد دونوں پہلوؤں پر، ہندوستانی اسٹیل صنعت کے لیے طویل مدتی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وسیع لائحۂ عمل ترتیب دیا تھا۔ حکومت نے سرکاری خریداری میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ لوہے اور اسٹیل مصنوعات کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے ایک پالیسی کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ملک کی تعمیر اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد کے تحت وزیر اعظم کے 'میک ان انڈیا' وژن کو پورا کرنا ہے اور یہ پالیسی تمام سرکاری ٹینڈرز پر لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت نے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔