Ministry of Steel
STEEL HUB
04 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Mandi Gobindgarh has several steel units in Induction Furnace (IF) and Electric Arc Furnace (EAF) which use scrap as one of the raw materials for steel making. There are 247 steel units in Fatehgarh Sahib district of Punjab of them there are 74 IF and 2 EAF units. There has been steady increase in production of crude steel from 1.91 Million Tonnes (MT) in 2021-22 to 2.55 MT in 2023-24.
Steel is a de-regulated sector and Government’s role is that of a facilitator which lays down the policy guidelines and establishes the institutional mechanism/structure for creating conducive environment for improving efficiency and performance of the steel sector. In this role, the Government has released the National Steel Policy 2017, which had laid down the broad roadmap for encouraging long term growth for the Indian steel industry, both on demand and supply sides, by 2030-31. The Government has also announced a policy for providing preference to domestically manufactured Iron & Steel products in Government procurement. This policy seeks to accomplish PM’s vision of ‘Make in India’ with objective of nation building and encourage domestic manufacturing and is applicable on all government tenders. The government has also approved a Production-linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील हब
04 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ में इंडक्शन फर्नेस (आईएफ) और इलेक्ट्रिक आर्क फर्नेस (ईएएफ) में कई स्टील इकाइयां हैं जो स्टील बनाने के लिए कच्चे माल में से एक के रूप में स्क्रैप का उपयोग करती हैं। पंजाब के फतेहगढ़ साहिब जिले में 247 इस्पात इकाइयाँ हैं, जिनमें से 74 आईएफ और 2 ईएएफ इकाइयाँ हैं। कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन 2021-22 में 1.91 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 2.55 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
इस्पात अनियंत्रित क्षेत्र है और सरकार की भूमिका सुविधा प्रदाता की है जो नीति दिशानिर्देश तय करती है और इस्पात क्षेत्र की दक्षता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र/संरचना स्थापित करती है। इस भूमिका में, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 जारी की है, जिसने 2030-31 तक मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों पक्षों पर भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के लिए दीर्घकालिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए व्यापक रोडमैप निर्धारित किया था। सरकार ने सरकारी खरीद में घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए नीति की भी घोषणा की है। यह नीति राष्ट्र निर्माण और घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना चाहती है और सभी सरकारी निविदाओं पर लागू है। सरकार ने स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए प्रोडक्शन-लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।