Ministry of Steel
STEEL SECTOR PRODUCTS
04 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Branding of steel products provides for labelling of Domestic Steel products by way of Made in India Label along with a QR Code, containing the details of the product, both for domestic steel products and for steel manufactured for exports. In this regard, a pilot rollout has been implemented by major Integrated Steel Plants.
Government has taken following initiatives to promote the vision of “Make in India” and promoting India as the “manufacturing hub” of the world: -
1. Introduction of Atmanirbhar packages, investment opportunities under National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), India Industrial Land Bank (IILB), Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS), soft launch of the National Single Window System (NSWS) etc.
2. Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming “Atmanirbhar’ and to enhance India’s Manufacturing capabilities and Exports, an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore was announced in Union Budget 2021-22 for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors of manufacturing.
3. An institutional mechanism to fast-track investments has been put in place, in the form of Project Development Cells (PDCs) in all the concerned Ministries/Departments of Government of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل سیکٹر کی مصنوعات
04 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ ایک کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ میڈ ان انڈیا لیبل کے ذریعے گھریلو اسٹیل مصنوعات کی لیبلنگ فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس میں گھریلو اسٹیل مصنوعات اور برآمدات کے لیے تیار کردہ اسٹیل دونوں کے لیے مصنوعات کی تفصیلات شامل ہوتی ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں بڑے انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹیل پلانٹس کے ذریعے ایک پائلٹ رول آؤٹ نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘کے وژن کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ’’مینوفیکچرنگ ہب‘‘ کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) اور نیشنل مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن (این ایم پی) انڈیا انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک (آئی آئی ایل بی) انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم (آئی پی آر ایس) نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) وغیرہ کا سافٹ لانچ کے تحت آتم نربھر پیکجوں ، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کا تعارف ۔
2. ہندوستان کے ’’آتم نربھر‘‘ بننے کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کا مینوفیکچرنگ کے 14 کلیدی شعبوں کے لئے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کے لئے اعلان کیا گیا تھا ۔
• III. حکومت ہند کی تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں میں پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی سی) کی شکل میں سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔
ش ح۔ اک۔ س ع س
U NO 6161