Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ms Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment chairs a Roundtable on Enhancing Social Security Coverage and Care Support for Women in the Unorganized Sector, in New Delhi
Achieving the Goal of a Viksit Bharat through Women-led Economic Growth.
Increasing Access to High Quality Care and Social Welfare Support to Women – India Emerging as a Global Leader in Bringing Focus on these Priorities
04 FEB 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision for a Viksit Bharat@2047 – driven by women led development wherein 70% of women engaged in economic activities, laid out in the Union Budget 2025-26, a Roundtable Discussion on providing social security and care support to women was held today in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment. Organised in collaboration with UNICEF, the meeting was attended by senior officials from Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and representatives from international organizations (UNICEF, UNDP, ILO, World Bank) and academia (VVGNLI, IEG).
Today’s roundtable aimed at fostering dialogue on reimagining social security coverage and care support for women in the unorganized sector, while leveraging the Social Security Code and eShram – One-Stop-Solution, facilitate knowledge exchange and develop a strategic action plan to promote female labour force participation in the country.
Global best practices on successful outcomes of family friendly policies to increase opportunities and decrease pressure on women, taking a systems approach and building synergies, flexible working arrangements, addressing gender gaps and biases in existing social protection schemes, policies and programmes, were showcased. Integration of benefits offered by different Central and State Government departments was also highlighted as an important way forward. The contribution of eShram in facilitating the integration of various social welfare schemes and programmes, along with various other portals like the National Career Service portal, which facilitates job demand and supply matching and SIDH for skill development programmes, are ensuring seamless delivery through a one-stop-solution, and supporting employment generation and skill development. Evidence from global best practices showcased during the meeting suggests that such integrated efforts yield high impact.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment during her special address highlighted that the Aadhar-seed Unique Account Number given to workers registered on eShram enables track and trace of the saturation of social welfare schemes among the beneficiaries. She urged international organizations working at State level to become partners in achieving comprehensive last mile delivery through eShram. Alluding to the Union Budget 2025-26, she emphasized that its thematic priorities focus on promoting employment led-growth across MSMEs, manufacturing sector and labour intensive sectors like footwear, leather and toy industry. She mentioned that today’s discussion will be focused on developing a strategy to promote employment generation and greater participation of women in labour force, in line with the big push given to sectoral growth in the Union Budget.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محترمہ سُمیتا ڈاورا، سکریٹری، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں، غیر منظم سیکٹر میں خواتین کے لیے سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج اور نگہداشت کی حمایت کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں ایک گول میز مباحثے کی صدارت کی
خواتین کی زیر قیادت اقتصادی ترقی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنا
خواتین کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی بہبود کی امداد تک رسائی میں اضافہ - ہندوستان ان ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
04 FEB 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے نظریہ کے مطابق - خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی جس میں 70 فیصد خواتین اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں، جو کہ مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 میںمختص کی گئی ہیں، خواتین کو سماجی تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال میں مدد فراہم کرنے پر ایک گول میز مباحثہ آج نئی دہلی میں محترمہ سُمیتا ڈاورا ، سیکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار،کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ یونیسیف کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں وزارت محنت و روزگار، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں (یونیسیف، یو این ڈی پی، آئی ایل او، عالمی بینک) اور اکیڈمیا (وی وی جی این ایل آئی، آئی ای جی) کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
آج کی گول میز کا مقصد غیر منظم سیکٹر میں خواتین کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج اور نگہداشت کی حمایت کا از سر نو تصور کرنے پر مکالمے کو فروغ دینا، سوشل سیکیورٹی کوڈ اور ای شرم- ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، معلومات کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانا اور ملک میں خواتین محنت کشوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک موثر حکمت عملی تیار کرنا ہے۔
مواقع کو بڑھانے اور خواتین پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے خاندانی دوستانہ پالیسیوں کے کامیاب نتائج کے بارے میں بہترین عالمی طریقہ کار، اپنانا اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا، کام کرنے کے بہتر انتظامات، موجودہ سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں، پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں میں صنف کی بنیاد پر تفریق اور تعصبات کو دور کرنا شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ فوائد کے انضمام کو بھی آگے بڑھنے کے ایک اہم راستے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ مختلف سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ای شرم کا تعاون، نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل جیسے دیگر پورٹلوں کے ساتھ، جو کہ ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کے لیے ملازمت کی مانگ اور رسد کی مماثلت اور اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ) کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور ایک ون اسٹاپ حل کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ترسیل کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے، اور روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ہنر کی ترقی میں معاونت کر رہا ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران پیش کئے گئے بہترین عالمی طریقہ کار کے شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس طرح کی مربوط کوششیں زیادہ موثر ہوتی ہیں۔
محترمہ سُمیتا ڈاورا، سکریٹری، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت ، نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ای شرم پر رجسٹرڈ کارکنوں کو دیا جانے والا آدھار سیڈ منفرد اکاؤنٹ نمبر، استفادہ کنند گان کے درمیان سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں تک رسائی کا اہل بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی سطح پر کام کرنے والی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ای شرم کے ذریعے میل کی جامع ترسیل کو حاصل کرنے میں شراکت دار بنیں۔ مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کی موضوعاتی ترجیحات ایم ایس ایم ای، مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر اور جوتے، چمڑے اور کھلونوں کی صنعت جیسے محنت کش شعبوں میں روزگار کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج کی بحث مرکزی بجٹ میں علاقائی ترقی پر دیے گئے زور کے مطابق، یہ گول میز مباحثہ روزگار پیدا کرنے اور روزگار کے شعبے میں خواتین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔