Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ms Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment chairs a Roundtable on Enhancing Social Security Coverage and Care Support for Women in the Unorganized Sector, in New Delhi
Achieving the Goal of a Viksit Bharat through Women-led Economic Growth.
Increasing Access to High Quality Care and Social Welfare Support to Women – India Emerging as a Global Leader in Bringing Focus on these Priorities
04 FEB 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision for a Viksit Bharat@2047 – driven by women led development wherein 70% of women engaged in economic activities, laid out in the Union Budget 2025-26, a Roundtable Discussion on providing social security and care support to women was held today in New Delhi under the chairpersonship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment. Organised in collaboration with UNICEF, the meeting was attended by senior officials from Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and representatives from international organizations (UNICEF, UNDP, ILO, World Bank) and academia (VVGNLI, IEG).
Today’s roundtable aimed at fostering dialogue on reimagining social security coverage and care support for women in the unorganized sector, while leveraging the Social Security Code and eShram – One-Stop-Solution, facilitate knowledge exchange and develop a strategic action plan to promote female labour force participation in the country.
Global best practices on successful outcomes of family friendly policies to increase opportunities and decrease pressure on women, taking a systems approach and building synergies, flexible working arrangements, addressing gender gaps and biases in existing social protection schemes, policies and programmes, were showcased. Integration of benefits offered by different Central and State Government departments was also highlighted as an important way forward. The contribution of eShram in facilitating the integration of various social welfare schemes and programmes, along with various other portals like the National Career Service portal, which facilitates job demand and supply matching and SIDH for skill development programmes, are ensuring seamless delivery through a one-stop-solution, and supporting employment generation and skill development. Evidence from global best practices showcased during the meeting suggests that such integrated efforts yield high impact.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment during her special address highlighted that the Aadhar-seed Unique Account Number given to workers registered on eShram enables track and trace of the saturation of social welfare schemes among the beneficiaries. She urged international organizations working at State level to become partners in achieving comprehensive last mile delivery through eShram. Alluding to the Union Budget 2025-26, she emphasized that its thematic priorities focus on promoting employment led-growth across MSMEs, manufacturing sector and labour intensive sectors like footwear, leather and toy industry. She mentioned that today’s discussion will be focused on developing a strategy to promote employment generation and greater participation of women in labour force, in line with the big push given to sectoral growth in the Union Budget.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने असंगठित क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज और देखभाल सहायता बढ़ाने के संबंध में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले आर्थिक विकास के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करना
महिलाओं के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली देखभाल और सामाजिक कल्याण सहायता की सुलभता बढ़ाना - इन प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करके भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभर रहा है
04 FEB 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 में शामिल महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित विकास, जिसमें 70 प्रतिशत महिलाएं आर्थिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न हों, के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप महिलाओं को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और देखभाल सहायता प्रदान करने के संबंध में एक गोलमेज चर्चा आज नई दिल्ली में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से आयोजित इस बैठक में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों (यूनिसेफ, यूएनडीपी, आईएलओ, विश्व बैंक) तथा शिक्षा जगत (वीवीजीएनएलआई, आईईजी) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
आज के गोलमेज सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता और ईश्रम - वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन का लाभ उठाते हुए असंगठित क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज और देखभाल सहायता की पुनर्कल्पना पर बातचीत को बढ़ावा देना, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करना और देश में महिला श्रम बल की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक कार्य योजना विकसित करना था।
अवसरों को बढ़ाने व महिलाओं पर दबाव कम करने, प्रणालीगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने व तालमेल बनाने, लचीली कार्य व्यवस्था, मौजूदा सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं, नीतियों एवं कार्यक्रमों में लैंगिक भेदभाव व पूर्वाग्रहों को दूर करने के लिए परिवार के अनुकूल नीतियों के सफल परिणामों पर वैश्विक स्तर की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। केन्द्र और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के विभागों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले लाभों के एकीकरण को भी आगे बढ़ने के एक महत्वपूर्ण तरीके के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया। विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं व कार्यक्रमों के एकीकरण की सुविधा में ई-श्रम का योगदान, नौकरी की मांग एवं आपूर्ति के बीच मेल और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए एसआईडीएच की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा पोर्टल जैसे विभिन्न अन्य पोर्टलों के साथ वन-स्टॉप-समाधान के माध्यम से निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहा है और रोजगार सृजन एवं कौशल विकास का समर्थन कर रहा है। बैठक के दौरान प्रदर्शित वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के साक्ष्य से पता चलता है कि ऐसे एकीकृत प्रयास उच्च प्रभाव पैदा करते हैं।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने अपने विशेष संबोधन के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ईश्रम पर पंजीकृत श्रमिकों को दिया गया आधार-सीड यूनिक अकाउंट नंबर लाभार्थियों के बीच सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं की संतृप्ति का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने राज्य स्तर पर काम करने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों से ईश्रम के माध्यम से अंतिम छोर तक व्यापक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में भागीदार बनने का आग्रह किया। केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इसकी विषयगत प्राथमिकताएं एमएसएमई, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र एवं फुटवियर, चमड़ा और खिलौना उद्योग जैसे श्रम आधारित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की चर्चा केन्द्रीय बजट में क्षेत्रीय विकास को दिए गए बड़े प्रोत्साहन के अनुरूप, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने और श्रम बल में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी के लिए एक रणनीति विकसित करने पर केन्द्रित होगी।