زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل سیڈز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو منافع کا چیک پیش کر رہے ہیں
این ایس سی نے 35.30 کروڑ روپے کے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ منافع کا اعلان کیا ہے
04 FEB 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ، نیشنل سیڈز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایس سی) نے مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے 35.30 کروڑ روپے کے حتمی منافع کا اعلان کیا ہے، جو محکمہ سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اثاثہ جات کے انتظام-ڈی آئی پی اے ایم رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل میں اس کی مجموعی مالیت کے 5فیصد کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ منافع مالی استحکام کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے قومی زرعی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے این ایس سی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں این ایس سی کی چیئرپرسن کم منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر منیندر کور دویدی نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو منافع کا چیک پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب دییش چترویدی، سکریٹری، جناب اجیت کمار ساہو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بیج) محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت ہند اور این ایس سی اور وزارت زراعت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران، این ایس سی نے اپنی مالی کارکردگی میں نمایاں ریکارڈ اضافہ کیا۔ آپریشن سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی پچھلے سال کے 1,078.23 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 1,143.26 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی، جبکہ کل آمدنی 1,182.48 کروڑ روپے (اب تک سب سے زیادہ) ہو گئی جو 23-2022 میں 1,112.13 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ کمپنی کے منافع میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا، ٹیکس سے پہلے کا منافع (پی بی ٹی) 64.74فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 86.81 کروڑ روپے اور اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ منافع بعد از ٹیکس (پی اے ٹی) 38.15فیصد بڑھ کر 73.64 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا۔
این ایس سی کی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور اسٹریٹجک مارکیٹ کی توسیع نے اس ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ کمپنی نے 1005 کروڑ روپے کی بیجوں کی فروخت سے آمدنی حاصل کی، جو پچھلے سال کے 947 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ بغیر سبسڈی والے بیج کی فروخت 847.83 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 920 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔ آن لائن بیجوں کی فروخت میں بھی قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں این ایس سی کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی نے 992 نئے ڈیلروں کا تقرر کرکے اپنی مارکیٹ میں موجودگی کو مضبوط کیا، جس سے ڈیلر کا کل نیٹ ورک 4,665 ہو گیا۔
پیداواری محاذ پر، این ایس سی نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا جاری رکھا، جس میں خام بیج کی پیداوار/ حصولی 17.10 لاکھ کوئنٹل تک پہنچ گئی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری کی وجہ سے بیج پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت بڑھ کر 25.67 لاکھ کوئنٹل ہو گئی۔ مزید برآں، این ایس سی نے حکومتی زرعی اقدامات، حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، ڈیلروں کو بیجوں کی فراہمی اور او این ڈی سی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ آن لائن فروخت میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
این ایس سی ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج فراہم کرنے کے اپنے مشن کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ کارپوریشن بایو فورٹیفائیڈ اور آب و ہوا میں لچکدار بیجوں کی مختلف اقسام کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے معیار اور پائیداری کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ مصنوعات کی ٹوکری 80 فصلوں اور 900 اقسام/ ہائبرڈ پر مشتمل ہے جس میں اناج، تیل کے بیج، دالیں، جوار، چارہ، فائبر، سبز کھاد اور سبزیوں کی وسیع رینج شامل ہے۔ پھلوں کی فصلوں جیسے کھٹی، انار، امرود، آم، اونلا، سجاوٹی اور جنگلات کے پودے/پودے بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ این ایس سی ہندوستان کے مختلف زرعی موسمی حالات کو پورا کرنے اور ملک کی زرعی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
تمام این ایس سی بیج اور پودے لگانے کا زیادہ تر مواد اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) پر دستیاب ہے۔ اسی کو آن لائن آرڈر کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اسے لاجسٹک پارٹنر کے ذریعہ گھر پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔ این ایس سی بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد کو 30+ او این ڈی سی ایپ میں سے کسی پر بھی تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو آپس میں کام کرنے کے قابل ہیں، اور آرڈر آن لائن دیا جا سکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Seeds Corporation Limited Chairman presents dividend cheque to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan asks NSC to ensure that farmers always get good quality seeds
NSC declares the highest ever dividend of Rs. 35.30 Crores
04 FEB 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
National Seeds Corporation Limited (NSC), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, has announced the declaration of final Dividend of ₹ 35.30 Crores for the Financial Year 2023-24, representing 5% of its net worth, in compliance with Department of Investment and Public Asset Management-DIPAM guidelines. This highest ever dividend underscores NSC’s commitment to contributing to National Agricultural Development while ensuring financial sustainability.
The Dividend cheque was presented to the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan by Dr. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Chairperson cum Managing Director of NSC, in a ceremony held at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that it should be ensured that farmers always get good quality seeds. Shri Chouhan stressed that National Seeds Corporation should play a leading role in this mission. On this occasion Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (Seeds) Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India and Senior Officials from NSC and Ministry of Agriculture were also present.
NSC is a Schedule 'B'-Mini Ratna Category-I company wholly owned by the Government of India under the administrative control of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Established in 1963, NSC is engaged in the production and distribution of certified seeds to enhance agricultural productivity and ensure food security in India.
During FY 2023-24, NSC recorded significant growth in its financial performance. The revenue from operations increased to ₹1,143.26 Crores from ₹1,078.23 Crores in the previous year, while the total income rose to ₹1,182.48 Crores (ever highest) compared to ₹1,112.13 Crores in 2022-23. The company’s profitability also witnessed a substantial increase, with Profit Before Tax (PBT) surging by 64.74% to ₹86.81 Crores and ever highest Profit After Tax (PAT) growing by 38.15% to ₹73.64 Crores.
NSC’s operational efficiency and strategic market expansion contributed to this growth. The company achieved seed sales revenue of ₹1005 Crores, marking an increase from ₹947 Crores in the previous year. Notably, non-subsidized seed sales reached ₹920 Crores, up from ₹847.83 Crores. Online seed sales also saw a remarkable rise, reflecting NSC’s efforts in digital transformation. The company strengthened its market presence by appointing 992 new dealers, bringing the total dealer network to 4,665. The Company also appointed 2,126 no. of Farmers Producers Organisations (FPOs) and PACs and LAMPs.
On the production front, NSC continued to enhance its capabilities, with raw seed production/procurement reaching 17.10 lakh quintals. The seed processing capacity increased to 25.67 Lakhs quintal, supported by infrastructure improvements. Additionally, NSC played a crucial role in Government agricultural initiatives, supplying seeds to the Government, State Governments, dealers and also selling online via ONDC platform.
NSC is producing seeds in its five big Farms located at Sardargarh, Suratgarh, Jetsar in Rajasthan, Hisar in Haryana and Raichur in Karnataka with total area of 21,841 Ha. and through 14,166 Registered growers. The Company produces Test seeds to Breeder Seeds to Foundation seeds to Certified seeds, chronologically. The Company operates from 11 Regional Offices, 48 Area Offices, 29 Production Centres, 75 Seed processing plants, having 7 Air conditioned seed storage facilities, and 180 seed storage godowns. The company has 4 Quality control labs and 1 DNA Finger printing lab.
NSC remains committed to its mission of providing high-quality seeds to farmers across the country. The Corporation continues to prioritize quality and sustainability, ensuring the availability of a diverse range of Bio fortified and climate resilient seed varieties. The product basket comprises of 80 crops and 900 varieties/ hybrids comprising Cereals, Oilseeds, Pulses, Millets, Fodder, Fiber, Green manure and wide range of vegetables. Saplings of fruit crops like Citrus, Pomegranates, Guava, Mango, Aonla, Ornamentals and Forestry saplings/ plants are also being produced. NSC is committed to cater to the varying agro-climatic conditions of India and support farmers to contribute to the Nation’s Agricultural growth.
All NSC Seeds and most of the Planting Materials are available on the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). The same can be ordered online and it is home delivered through the logistic partners. NSC Seeds and Planting Material can be searched on any of the 30+ ONDC App, which are interoperable, and order can be placed online.