Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROJECTS UNDER AGRICULTURE INFRASTRUCTURE FUND
04 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to address the existing gaps in post-harvest management infrastructure in the country, the flagship scheme of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched in 2020-21 to strengthen the infrastructure in the country through creation of farm gate storage and logistics infrastructure to enable farmers to store and preserve their farm produce properly and sell them in the market at better price with reduced post-harvest losses and lesser number of intermediaries. Improved post-harvest management infrastructure like warehouses, Cold stores, sorting and grading units, ripening chambers etc will allow farmers to sell directly to a larger base of consumers and hence, increase value realization for the farmers. This will improve the overall income of farmers. As on 26.01.2025, Rs. 56334 Crores have been sanctioned for 92393 projects under AIF, out of this total sanctioned amount, ₹41996 crores are covered under scheme benefits. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs.91856 crores in agriculture sector.
In state of Andhra Pradesh, ₹2819 cr (Including Rs. 924 in principle sanctions for PACS by NABARD) have been sanctioned for 2686 projects under AIF. The total project cost for these sanctioned projects is ₹4124 crore. The district- wise details of projects identified and approved for providing support under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) in the State of Andhra Pradesh is given in Annexure.
As per the MoU signed by The Department with the Banks and other lending institutions, Interest rate on AIF loans should not exceed the cap fixed at 9% per annum. Again, all loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of ₹ 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of 7 years. In case of loans beyond ₹ 2 crore, then interest subvention will be limited up to ₹ 2 crore.
As on 26.01.2025, Rs. 56334 Crores have been sanctioned to applicants for 92393 projects under AIF which leaves an amount of Rs 43,666 crore remain to be sanctioned by the lending institutions by 2025-26.
To achieve the ambitious target of ₹1 lakh crore within the deadline, a series of strategic initiatives have been undertaken. The Union Cabinet has approved the progressive expansion of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF). Key measures include allowing viable community farming assets for all eligible beneficiaries, including secondary processing projects integrated with primary processing in eligible activities, and converging AIF with PM-KUSUM Component-A. Additionally, NABSanrakshan is also included in scheme to extend credit guarantee support to FPOs. The recently concluded annual Bankers' Conclave on 23.01.2025 at NABARD, Mumbai brought together top executives from banks and financial institutions to strengthen commitment and accelerate approvals. Additionally, multiple state-level conclaves are being planned over the coming months to engage regional stakeholders, address challenges, and enhance outreach. Regular interaction with AIF Nodal Officers of banks and state governments is being conducted to boost awareness, streamline processes, and promote the AIF initiative effectively. These efforts aim to create momentum, ensure timely sanctions, and drive funding toward the ₹1 lakh crore target.
Annexure
The district- wise details of projects identified and approved for providing support under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) in the State of Andhra Pradesh
(Amount in Rs Crore)
SN
District
Sanctioned No.
Sanctioned Amt.
1
East Godavari
258
228
2
Guntur
116
195
3
Krishna
199
143
4
Palnadu
101
127
5
West Godavari
284
109
6
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
111
95
7
Eluru
116
94
8
Ananthapuramu
114
85
9
Nandyal
160
83
10
Kakinada
101
75
11
Vizianagaram
186
72
12
Srikakulam
187
72
13
Bapatla
89
71
14
Kurnool
90
66
15
Tirupati
42
58
16
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
127
55
17
Ntr
48
50
18
Prakasam
69
48
19
Chittoor
31
44
20
Y.S.R.
58
35
21
Parvathipuram Manyam
64
29
22
Sri Sathya Sai
54
23
23
Anakapalli
42
17
24
Visakhapatnam
24
15
25
Alluri Sitharama Raju
9
6
26
Annamayya
6
2
Grand Total
2686
1895#
*Information is based on the applications received on AIF portal.
# Excluding the Rs. 924 Crore in principle sanctions for PACS by NABARD
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अवसंरचना निधि के तहत परियोजनाएं
04 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
देश में फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन ढांचे में मौजूद कमियों को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) नामक प्रमुख योजना 2020-21 में शुरू की गई थी, ताकि फार्म गेट भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना बनाकर देश में अवसंरचना को मजबूत किया जा सके। इससे किसानों को अपनी उपज को ठीक से संग्रहित और संरक्षित करने और बेहतर मूल्य पर बाजार में बेचने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान कम होंगे और मध्यस्थों की संख्या भी कम होगी। बेहतर फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन अवसंरचना जैसे गोदाम, कोल्ड स्टोर, छंटाई और ग्रेडिंग इकाइयां, पकाने के कक्ष आदि किसानों को सीधे उपभोक्ताओं के एक बड़े आधार पर बेचने की अनुमति देंगे, जिससे किसानों के लिए मूल्य प्राप्ति में वृद्धि होगी। इससे किसानों की समग्र आय में सुधार होगा। एआईएफ के तहत 26.01.2025 तक, 92393 परियोजनाओं के लिए 56334 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, इस कुल स्वीकृत राशि में से ₹41996 करोड़ योजना लाभ के अंतर्गत आते हैं। इन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं ने कृषि क्षेत्र में ₹91856 करोड़ का निवेश जुटाया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में, एआईएफ के तहत 2686 परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹2819 करोड़ (जिसमें नाबार्ड द्वारा पीएसीएस के लिए सैद्धांतिक रूप से स्वीकृत 924 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं) स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की कुल परियोजना लागत ₹4124 करोड़ है। आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के तहत समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए चिह्नित और अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं का जिला-वार विवरण संलग्नक में दिया गया है।
विभाग द्वारा बैंकों और अन्य ऋण संस्थानों के साथ हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के अनुसार, एआईएफ ऋणों पर ब्याज दर 9% प्रति वर्ष पर तय सीमा से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए। साथ ही, इस वित्तपोषण सुविधा के तहत सभी ऋणों पर ₹ 2 करोड़ की सीमा तक 3% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज छूट मिलेगी। यह छूट अधिकतम 7 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए उपलब्ध होगी। ₹ 2 करोड़ से अधिक के ऋणों के मामले में, ब्याज छूट ₹ 2 करोड़ तक सीमित होगी।
26.01.2025 तक, एआईएफ के तहत 92393 परियोजनाओं के लिए आवेदकों को 56334 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिससे ऋण संस्थानों द्वारा 2025-26 तक स्वीकृत किए जाने के लिए 43,666 करोड़ रुपये की राशि शेष रह जाती है।
समय सीमा के भीतर ₹1 लाख करोड़ के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, रणनीतिक पहलों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के क्रमिक विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रमुख उपायों में सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए व्यवहारिक सामुदायिक कृषि संपत्तियों की अनुमति देना शामिल है, जिसमें पात्र गतिविधियों में प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण के साथ एकीकृत द्वितीयक प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, और एआईएफ को पीएम-कुसुम घटक-ए के साथ अभिसरण करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एफपीओ को क्रेडिट गारंटी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नैबसंरक्षण को भी योजना में शामिल किया गया है। हाल ही में 23.01.2025 को नाबार्ड, मुंबई में संपन्न वार्षिक बैंकर्स कॉन्क्लेव में बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों को प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने और अनुमोदन में तेजी लाने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों को जोड़ने, चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए आने वाले महीनों में कई राज्य-स्तरीय कॉन्क्लेव की योजना बनाई जा रही है। जागरूकता बढ़ाने, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और एआईएफ पहल को प्रभावी ढंग से बढ़ावा देने के लिए बैंकों और राज्य सरकारों के एआईएफ नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित बातचीत की जा रही है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य गति पैदा करना, समय पर स्वीकृति सुनिश्चित करना और ₹1 लाख करोड़ के लक्ष्य की ओर धन को निर्देशित करना है।
संलग्नक
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के तहत सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए चिह्नित और अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं का जिला-वार विवरण।
(धनराशि करोड़ रू. में)
क्रम सं.
जिला
स्वीकृत संख्या.
स्वीकृत राशि
1
ईस्ट गोदावरी
258
228
2
गुंटूर
116
195
3
कृष्णा
199
143
4
पलांडू
101
127
5
वेस्ट गोदावरी
284
109
6
श्री पोट्टि श्रीरामुलु नेल्लोर
111
95
7
एलुरु
116
94
8
अनंतपुरमु
114
85
9
नंद्याल
160
83
10
काकीनाडा
101
75
11
विजयनगरम
186
72
12
श्रीकाकुलम
187
72
13
बापटला
89
71
14
कर्नूल
90
66
15
तिरुपति
42
58
16
डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर कोनसीमा
127
55
17
एन.टी.आर
48
50
18
प्रकाशम
69
48
19
चित्तूर
31
44
20
वाई.एस.आर
58
35
21
पार्वतीपुरम मान्यम
64
29
22
श्री सत्य साई
54
23
23
अनकापल्ली
42
17
24
विशाखापत्तनम
24
15
25
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू
9
6
26
अन्नमय्या
6
2
महायोग
2686
1895#
* यह जानकारी एआईएफ पोर्टल पर प्राप्त आवेदनों पर आधारित है।
# नाबार्ड द्वारा पीएसीएस के लिए सैद्धांतिक रूप से स्वीकृत 924 करोड़ रुपये को छोड़कर
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।