Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROJECTS UNDER AGRICULTURE INFRASTRUCTURE FUND
04 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to address the existing gaps in post-harvest management infrastructure in the country, the flagship scheme of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched in 2020-21 to strengthen the infrastructure in the country through creation of farm gate storage and logistics infrastructure to enable farmers to store and preserve their farm produce properly and sell them in the market at better price with reduced post-harvest losses and lesser number of intermediaries. Improved post-harvest management infrastructure like warehouses, Cold stores, sorting and grading units, ripening chambers etc will allow farmers to sell directly to a larger base of consumers and hence, increase value realization for the farmers. This will improve the overall income of farmers. As on 26.01.2025, Rs. 56334 Crores have been sanctioned for 92393 projects under AIF, out of this total sanctioned amount, ₹41996 crores are covered under scheme benefits. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs.91856 crores in agriculture sector.
In state of Andhra Pradesh, ₹2819 cr (Including Rs. 924 in principle sanctions for PACS by NABARD) have been sanctioned for 2686 projects under AIF. The total project cost for these sanctioned projects is ₹4124 crore. The district- wise details of projects identified and approved for providing support under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) in the State of Andhra Pradesh is given in Annexure.
As per the MoU signed by The Department with the Banks and other lending institutions, Interest rate on AIF loans should not exceed the cap fixed at 9% per annum. Again, all loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of ₹ 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of 7 years. In case of loans beyond ₹ 2 crore, then interest subvention will be limited up to ₹ 2 crore.
As on 26.01.2025, Rs. 56334 Crores have been sanctioned to applicants for 92393 projects under AIF which leaves an amount of Rs 43,666 crore remain to be sanctioned by the lending institutions by 2025-26.
To achieve the ambitious target of ₹1 lakh crore within the deadline, a series of strategic initiatives have been undertaken. The Union Cabinet has approved the progressive expansion of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF). Key measures include allowing viable community farming assets for all eligible beneficiaries, including secondary processing projects integrated with primary processing in eligible activities, and converging AIF with PM-KUSUM Component-A. Additionally, NABSanrakshan is also included in scheme to extend credit guarantee support to FPOs. The recently concluded annual Bankers' Conclave on 23.01.2025 at NABARD, Mumbai brought together top executives from banks and financial institutions to strengthen commitment and accelerate approvals. Additionally, multiple state-level conclaves are being planned over the coming months to engage regional stakeholders, address challenges, and enhance outreach. Regular interaction with AIF Nodal Officers of banks and state governments is being conducted to boost awareness, streamline processes, and promote the AIF initiative effectively. These efforts aim to create momentum, ensure timely sanctions, and drive funding toward the ₹1 lakh crore target.
Annexure
The district- wise details of projects identified and approved for providing support under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) in the State of Andhra Pradesh
(Amount in Rs Crore)
SN
District
Sanctioned No.
Sanctioned Amt.
1
East Godavari
258
228
2
Guntur
116
195
3
Krishna
199
143
4
Palnadu
101
127
5
West Godavari
284
109
6
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
111
95
7
Eluru
116
94
8
Ananthapuramu
114
85
9
Nandyal
160
83
10
Kakinada
101
75
11
Vizianagaram
186
72
12
Srikakulam
187
72
13
Bapatla
89
71
14
Kurnool
90
66
15
Tirupati
42
58
16
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
127
55
17
Ntr
48
50
18
Prakasam
69
48
19
Chittoor
31
44
20
Y.S.R.
58
35
21
Parvathipuram Manyam
64
29
22
Sri Sathya Sai
54
23
23
Anakapalli
42
17
24
Visakhapatnam
24
15
25
Alluri Sitharama Raju
9
6
26
Annamayya
6
2
Grand Total
2686
1895#
*Information is based on the applications received on AIF portal.
# Excluding the Rs. 924 Crore in principle sanctions for PACS by NABARD
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ کے تحت منصوبے
04 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں فصل کاٹے جانے کے بعد کے انتظامی ڈھانچے میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے، ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم 21-2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ فارم گیٹ اسٹوریج اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کے ذریعے ملک میں انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے تاکہ کسان اپنی زرعی پیداوار کو مناسب قیمت پر کم قیمت پر فروخت کر سکیں۔ بہتر فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کا بہتر انتظامی ڈھانچہ جیسے گودام، کولڈ اسٹورز، چھنٹائی اور گریڈنگ یونٹس، پکنے والے چیمبرز وغیرہ کسانوں کو براہ راست صارفین کے ایک بڑے اڈے کو فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دیں گے اور اس وجہ سے کسانوں کے لیے قدر کی وصولی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے کسانوں کی مجموعی آمدنی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ 26 جنوری 2025 تک،اے آئی ایف کے تحت 92393 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 56334 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، اس کل منظور شدہ رقم میں سے 41996 کروڑ روپے اسکیم کے فوائد کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ ان منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں نے زراعت کے شعبے میں 91856 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کیا ہے۔
ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں اے آئی ایف کے تحت 2686 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 2819 کروڑ روپے (بشمول پی اے سی ایس کے لیے نابارڈ کی طرف سے اصولی منظوریوں میں 924 روپے) منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی کل لاگت 4124 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے اور منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی ضلع وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
بینکوں اور دیگر قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ساتھ محکمہ کی طرف سے دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق، اے آئی ایف قرضوں پر سود کی شرح 9 فیصد سالانہ کی حد سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ ایک بار پھر، اس فنانسنگ سہولت کے تحت تمام قرضوں پر 2 کروڑ روپے کی حد تک 3 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سود کی رعایت ہوگی۔ یہ رعایت زیادہ سے زیادہ 7 سال کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔ 2 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے قرضوں کی صورت میں، سود میں رعایت 2 کروڑ روپے تک محدود ہوگی۔
26جنوری 2025 تک، روپے اے آئی ایف کے تحت 92393 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کو 56334 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں 26-2025 تک قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعے 43,666 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کی منظور ی باقی ہے۔
مقررہ تاریخ کے اندر 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے دو اندیشی پر مبنی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کی ترقی پسند توسیع کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں تمام اہل استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے قابل عمل کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں کی اجازت دینا، بشمول اہل سرگرمیوں میں پرائمری پروسیسنگ کے ساتھ مربوط سیکنڈری پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹ، اور اے آئی ایف کو پی ایم -کسم کمپیوننٹ-اے کے ساتھ تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این اے بی سنرکشن بھی ایف پی اوز کو کریڈٹ گارنٹی سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم میں شامل ہے۔ 23 جنوری 2025 کو نابارڈ، ممبئی میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے سالانہ بینکرز کنکلیو نے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے اور منظوریوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ مزید برآں، علاقائی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنے، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے آنے والے مہینوں میں متعدد ریاستی سطح کے اجلاسوں کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ بیداری بڑھانے، عملدرآمد کو ہموار کرنے اور اے آئی ایف اقدام کو مؤثر طریقے سے فروغ دینے کے لیے بینکوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اے آئی ایف نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد رفتار پیدا کرنا، بروقت پابندیوں کو یقینی بنانا، اور 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے ہدف کی طرف فنڈنگ ​​کرنا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے جن پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت اور منظوری دی گئی ان کی ضلع وار تفصیلات
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ضلع
مختص نمبر
مختص رقم
1
مشرقی گوداوری
258
228
2
گنٹور
116
195
3
کرشنا
199
143
4
پلاندو
101
127
5
مغربی گوداوری
284
109
6
سری پوٹی سریملو نلور
111
95
7
ایلورو
116
94
8
اننتپورم
114
85
9
نندیال
160
83
10
کاکی ناڑہ
101
75
11
وجے نگرم
186
72
12
سریکاکولم
187
72
13
پابٹلا
89
71
14
کرنول
90
66
15
تروپتی
42
58
16
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کونسیما
127
55
17
این ٹی آر
48
50
18
پرکاسم
69
48
19
چتور
31
44
20
وائی ایس آر
58
35
21
پاروتی پورم منیم
64
29
22
سری ستیہ سائی
54
23
23
انکاپلی
42
17
24
وشاکھاپٹنم
24
15
25
الوری سیتارام راجو
9
6
26
انامیا
6
2
کل میزان
2686
1895#
*معلومات اے آئی ایف پورٹل پر موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں پر مبنی ہے۔
# روپے کو چھوڑ کر نابارڈ کے ذریعہ پی اے سی ایس کے لئے اصولی طور پر 924 کروڑ کی منظوری
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔