Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy, 2012 lays down the regulatory framework for pricing of drugs
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation has signed agreements or memorandum of understandings on regulatory cooperation with other international agencies
04 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy, 2012 (NPPP, 2012) lays down the regulatory framework for pricing of drugs. The key principles for regulation of prices in the said policy are (i) regulation on the basis of essentiality of drugs, (ii) regulation of prices of formulations only, i.e., medicines used by consumers and not the upstream products such as bulk drugs or intermediates, and (iii) regulation through market-based pricing as against cost-based pricing under the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 1995. The details of the policy are available in the Gazette notification dated 7th December 2012 of the Department of Pharmaceuticals
[https://egazette.gov.in/(S(cjt0i1uouyc1bl3ozo3jx3qk))/ViewPDF.aspx].
As per the information provided by the Department of Health and Family Welfare, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation has signed agreements or memorandum of understandings on regulatory cooperation with other international agencies, including with such agencies in Afghanistan, Argentina, Brazil, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Germany, Guyana, Japan, Netherlands, Russian Federation, Suriname, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom and United States of America and the Drug Regulatory Authority of BRICS.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण नीति-2012 ने औषधियों के मूल्य निर्धारण के नियामक ढांचा निर्धारित किये हैं
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन ने अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ विनियामक सहयोग समझौतों और समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
04 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण नीति-2012 (एनपीपीपी-2012) औषधियों के मूल्य निर्धारण के लिए विनियामक रूपरेखा निर्धारित करती है। इस नीति में मूल्य विनियमन के मुख्य सिद्धांत निम्नलिखित हैं- (i) औषधियों की अनिवार्यता के आधार पर विनियमन, (ii) केवल फॉर्मूलेशन की कीमतों का विनियमन, अर्थात उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली औषधियां, न कि थोक औषधियों या मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों का, तथा (iii) औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1995 के अंतर्गत लागत-आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण के विपरीत बाजार-आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण द्वारा विनियमन। इस नीति का विवरण औषधि विभाग की दिनांक 7 दिसंबर 2012 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना में उपलब्ध है।
[ https://egazette.gov.in/(S(cjt0i1uouyc1bl3ozo3jx3qk))/ViewPDF.aspx ]
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के मुताबिक, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन ने अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ विनियामक सहयोग पर समझौतों और समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इनमें अफगानिस्तान, अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील, डेनमार्क, डोमिनिकन रिपब्लिक, इक्वाडोर, जर्मनी, गुयाना, जापान, नीदरलैंड, रूस, सूरीनाम, स्वीडन, यूक्रेन, ब्रिटेन और अमरीका तथा ब्रिक्स संगठन के औषधि नियामक प्राधिकरण एजेंसियां ​​शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।