Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE AHIDF
04 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The current status of the implementation of the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme in the Country, State-wise including Maharashtra may be seen at Annexure-I.
The Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme has significantly benefited small and marginal farmers across various sectors, contributing to their economic empowerment and improved livelihoods. It is helping in creating better marketing infrastructure for the livestock products produced by the farmers, ensuring better quality, and providing access to the processing facilities for value addition benefiting the farmers for getting remunerative prices. Farmers/ entrepreneurs have been able to move from unorganized market to organized market.
Individuals, Private companies, cooperatives, section 8 companies, MSMEs and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) are eligible to avail the benefits of the Scheme. After merger of the AHIDF with the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund(DIDF), the Dairy Cooperatives and dairy farmers have also been included thus availing benefits under the scheme. Under AHIDF, 131 Animal Feed Plants (for Poultry and Cattle) with a production capacity of 85.95 lakh metric tonnes per annum have been approved. This initiative will provide farmers with affordable, high-quality, and balanced feed and fodder, thereby enhancing health, productivity, and income from the farmers.
The scheme has helped directly in generating employment for 60,000 people and indirectly 2,60,000 farmers have been benefited. Further, by providing access to improved infrastructure, technology, and markets, AHIDF has enabled farmers to increase their production and productivity. This has led to higher income for farmers, as they are able to produce good quality products and sell their products at better prices. So far, the total 366 projects have been approved with the cost of Rs 10367.90 crores under AHIDF.
So far, under the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)scheme, 366 projects have been approved for interest subvention out of the total 541 sanctioned projects. Out of the approved projects,160 projects have been taken by private companies contributing 43% of the total approved projects. Additionally, projects of 8 Cooperatives, 5 FPOs, 39 individuals, 153 MSMEs, and 1 section 8 company have also been approved.
The merger of the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) with the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) has made dairy cooperatives eligible entities under the scheme. This has ensured that small- livestock farmers receive benefits through cooperative structures, which are designed to support equitable access and prevent exploitation by private players. Additionally, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) are also recognized as eligible entities under the scheme, thereby empowering small-scale farmers by providing collective access to financial assistance. The numbers of dairy value addition infrastructure units and other categories established under the AHIDF so far, in the State of Maharashtra is annexed at Annexure – II.
Primarily, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing a Livestock Health, and Disease Control Scheme to improve the animal health by way of implementation of prophylactic vaccination programme against various diseases of livestock and poultry, disease surveillance and strengthening of veterinary infrastructure.
Additionally, The AHIDF scheme aims to strengthen the infrastructure of veterinary drugs and vaccines through establishment of 3 projects, producing 90 Lakhs Boluses, 400 Lakh No of Tablets, 60,000 Kg powder and 2.75 Lakh of liquid veterinary drugs and medicines 70 Lakhs Vials, and 3 Crores Injections.
Also, by providing the balanced ration the health and productivity is improved which is ensured by the scheme as, 131 projects with the capacity of 85.95 Lakh metric tonnes per annum has been approvedunder AHIDF
For ensuring the better germplasm of Livestock and Poultry, 77 projects of breed improvement (Poultry), and breed multiplication farms (Cattle, Sheep, Goat, Pig) have been approved under AHIDF
As far as modern technology, digital solutions, and innovations in Animal Husbandry Infrastructure are concerned, the AHIDF scheme encompasses projects for establishing technologically assisted breed multiplication farms, modern dairy processing units, meat processing facilities, animal feed plants, veterinary drug and vaccine production units, and animal waste-to-wealth management systems. The adoption of innovative technologies and digitization in these units is revolutionizing the sector, particularly through environmentally controlled poultry farms and advanced livestock breeding units. Technologies such as automated feeding systems and smart sensors are enhancing efficiency and productivity, while waste management technologies are contributing to sustainability.
Also, National Digital Livestock Mission an initiative by the Department to create digital platform for the livestock sector which will improve productivity, Disease control and traceability of animals
The Start-ups and young entrepreneurs can avail the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme under any of the eligible entities as Individuals, Private companies, section 8 companies, MSME, Farmer Producer’s organization (FPOs) and Dairy Cooperatives.
Annexure-I.
The current status of the implementation of the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme in the Country, State-wise including Maharashtra.
S No
State Name
Approved Projects
Project Cost (In Crores)
Term Loan (In Crores)
Interest Subvention Released (In Crores)
1
Maharashtra
63
1836.18
1292.20
39.76
2
West Bengal
31
492.58
328.42
9.67
3
Uttar Pradesh
30
776.00
481.36
19.60
4
Tamil Nadu
29
1294.62
841.95
33.90
5
Karnataka
26
741.16
466.55
22.92
6
Punjab
26
547.40
329.67
9.87
7
Haryana
22
484.29
275.70
11.44
8
Madhya Pradesh
18
712.32
474.51
19.90
9
Andhra Pradesh
17
260.29
145.06
4.92
10
Rajasthan
17
256.25
168.58
4.24
11
Telangana
17
959.87
661.99
29.34
12
Gujarat
16
944.53
746.92
17.67
13
Odisha
13
211.18
139.88
2.51
14
Jharkhand
8
145.48
104.40
4.61
15
Assam
7
91.37
45.14
1.99
16
Chhattisgarh
7
240.02
191.00
4.83
17
Bihar
5
195.66
124.35
10.60
18
Himachal Pradesh
5
63.01
37.03
0.12
19
Jammu& Kashmir
3
4.17
2.60
0.02
20
Kerala
3
11.87
8.60
0.22
21
Uttarakhand
2
95.12
76.00
2.51
22
Puducherry
1
4.55
2.50
0.00
Grand Total
366
10367.94
6944.41
250.66
Annexure-II
The number of dairy and value addition infrastructure units established under the AHIDF in the State of Maharashtra:
S No
Category of Infrastructure
Completed Projects
1
Dairy Processing & Value Addition
21
2.
Breed improvement technology and breed multiplication farms
5
3.
Animal feed plants (Cattle and Poultry feed)
15
4.
Setting up of Veterinary vaccine and drug production Facilities
1
Grand Total
42
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کانفاذ
04 FEB 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر سمیت ریاست کے لحاظ سے ملک میں مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے نفاذ کی موجودہ صورتحال ضمیمہ-1 میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے ۔
مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم نے مختلف شعبوں کے چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو نمایاں طور پر فائدہ پہنچایا ہے ، جس سے ان کی معاشی بااختیار بنانے اور معاش کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ یہ کسانوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مویشیوں کی مصنوعات کے لیے بہتر مارکیٹنگ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے ، بہتر معیار کو یقینی بنانے ، اور قدر میں اضافے کے لیے پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے جس سے کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتیں حاصل ہو رہی ہیں ۔ کسان/کاروباری افراد غیر منظم بازار سے منظم بازار کی طرف بڑھنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں ۔
افراد ، نجی کمپنیاں ، کوآپریٹیو ، سیکشن 8 کے تحت کمپنیاں ، ایم ایس ایم ای اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کی اہل ہیں ۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) کے ساتھ انضمام کے بعد ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور ڈیری کسانوں کو بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت ، 85.95 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ 131 اینیمل فیڈ پلانٹس (پولٹری اور مویشیوں کے لیے) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پہل کسانوں کو سستی ، اعلی معیار اور متوازن خوراک اور چارہ فراہم کرے گی ، جس سے صحت ، پیداواری صلاحیت اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
اس اسکیم سے 60,000 لوگوں کے لیے براہ راست روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور بالواسطہ طور پر 2,60,000 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹیکنالوجی اور بازاروں تک رسائی فراہم کرکے اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف نے کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، کیونکہ وہ اچھے معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور اپنی مصنوعات کو بہتر قیمتوں پر فروخت کرنے کے قابل ہیں ۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت اب تک 10367.90 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 366 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔
مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت اب تک کل 541 منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے 366 پروجیکٹوں کو سود میں رعایت کے لیے منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے 160 پروجیکٹ نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے لیے گئے ہیں جن کا کل منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں 43فیصد حصہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 8 کوآپریٹیو ، 5 ایف پی اوز ، 39 افراد ، 153 ایم ایس ایم ای اور سیکشن 8 کے تحت ایک کمپنی کے پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) کے ساتھ مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) کے انضمام نے ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اداروں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل بنا دیا ہے ۔ اس نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ چھوٹے مویشی کاشتکار کوآپریٹو ڈھانچے کے ذریعے فوائد حاصل کریں ، جو مساوی رسائی کی حمایت کرنے اور نجی کھلاڑیوں کے ذریعے استحصال کو روکنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کو بھی اسکیم کے تحت اہل اداروں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ، اس طرح مالی امداد تک اجتماعی رسائی فراہم کرکے چھوٹے پیمانے کے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ ریاست مہاراشٹر میں اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت اب تک قائم کردہ ڈیری ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر یونٹس اور دیگر زمروں کی تعداد ضمیمہ-II میں منسلک ہے ۔
بنیادی طور پر محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مویشیوں اور پولٹری کی مختلف بیماریوں کے خلاف حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے نفاذ ، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعے جانوروں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کی اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم کا مقصد 3 پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے ذریعے ویٹرنری ادویات اور ویکسین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ، جس میں 90 لاکھ بولس ، 400 لاکھ ٹیبلٹس ، 60,000 کلوگرام پاؤڈر اور 2.75 لاکھ مائع ویٹرنری دوائیں اور دوائیں 70 لاکھ شیشیاں اور 3 کروڑ انجیکشن تیار کیے جائیں گے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، متوازن راشن فراہم کرنے سے صحت اور پیداوار میں بہتری آتی ہے جسے اسکیم کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ، اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت 85.95 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کی صلاحیت کے 131 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
مویشیوں اور پولٹری کے بہتر جرمپلازم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت نسل کی بہتری (پولٹری) اور نسل کے ضرب فارم (مویشی ، بھیڑ ، بکری ، سور) کے 77 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
جہاں تک مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیجیٹل حل اور اختراعات کا تعلق ہے ، اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم میں تکنیکی مدد سے نسل کے تریقیاتی فارم ، جدید ڈیری پروسیسنگ یونٹ ، گوشت پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات ، جانوروں کے چارے کے پلانٹ ، ویٹرنری ڈرگ اور ویکسین پروڈکشن یونٹ ، اور جانوروں کے فضلے سے دولت کے انتظام کے نظام قائم کرنے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں ۔ ان یونیٹوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن خاص طور پر ماحولیاتی طور پر کنٹرول شدہ پولٹری فارموں اور جدید مویشیوں کی افزائش یونٹوں کے ذریعے، اس شعبے میں انقلاب لا رہی ہے ۔ کھانا کھلانے کے آٹو میٹک نظام اور اسمارٹ سینسر جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہی ہیں ، جبکہ فضلہ کے انتظام کی ٹیکنالوجیز پائیداری میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیو اسٹاک مشن محکمہ کی جانب سے مویشیوں کے شعبے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی ایک پہل ہے جس سے پیداواری صلاحیت ، بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور مویشیوں کا پتہ لگانے میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان کاروباری افراد ، نجی کمپنیوں ، سیکشن 8 کے تحت کمپنیوں ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، فارمر پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی اوز) اور ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے طور پر کسی بھی اہل ادارے کے تحت مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I ۔
مہاراشٹر سمیت ریاست کے لحاظ سے ملک میں مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے نفاذ کی موجودہ صورتحال ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ
پروجیکٹ لاگت (کروڑ میں)
ٹرم لون (کروڑ میں)
جاری کی گئی سودی امداد (کروڑ میں)
1
مہاراشٹر
63
1836.18
1292.20
39.76
2
مغربی بنگال
31
492.58
328.42
9.67
3
اتر پردیش
30
776.00
481.36
19.60
4
تمل ناڈو
29
1294.62
841.95
33.90
5
کرناٹک
26
741.16
466.55
22.92
6
پنجاب
26
547.40
329.67
9.87
7
ہریانہ
22
484.29
275.70
11.44
8
مدھیہ پردیش
18
712.32
474.51
19.90
9
آندھرا پردیش
17
260.29
145.06
4.92
10
راجستھان
17
256.25
168.58
4.24
11
تلنگانہ
17
959.87
661.99
29.34
12
گجرات
16
944.53
746.92
17.67
13
اڈیشہ
13
211.18
139.88
2.51
14
جھارکھنڈ
8
145.48
104.40
4.61
15
آسام
7
91.37
45.14
1.99
16
چھتیس گڑھ
7
240.02
191.00
4.83
17
بہار
5
195.66
124.35
10.60
18
ہماچل پردیش
5
63.01
37.03
0.12
19
جموں و کشمیر
3
4.17
2.60
0.02
20
کیرالہ
3
11.87
8.60
0.22
21
اتراکھنڈ
2
95.12
76.00
2.51
22
پدوچیری
1
4.55
2.50
0.00
کل میزان
366
10367.94
6944.41
250.66
ریاست مہاراشٹر میں اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت قائم کردہ ڈیری اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر یونٹوں کی تعداد:
نمبر شمار
انفراسٹرکچر کا زمرہ
مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹس
1
ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن
21
2.
نسل کی بہتری کی ٹیکنالوجی اور نسل کی ضرب کے فارم
5
3.
جانوروں کی خوراک کے پودے (مویشی اور پولٹری فیڈ)
15
4.
ویٹرنری ویکسین اور ادویات کی تیاری کی سہولیات کا قیام
1
کل میزان
42
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ع و۔ م ق ا۔
U NO:7239