விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலையை ஏற்று தகவமைத்துக் கொள்ளும் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய பயிர் வகைகள்
04 FEB 2025 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் ஆதரவின் கீழ் மாநில மத்திய வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் உட்பட தேசிய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு (NARS) 2014-2024-ம் ஆண்டில் 2900 வகையான பல்வேறு பயிர் விதை வகைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் ஒரு சொட்டு நீரில் அதிக பயிர் திட்டமானது (பி டி எம் சி) சொட்டுநீர், தெளிப்பு பாசன அமைப்புகள் போன்ற நுண்ணீர் பாசன முறைகள் மூலம் பண்ணை நிலையில் நீர் பயன்பாட்டு திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. 2015-16 முதல் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2015-16 முதல் 2021-22 வரை பிரதம மந்திரி கிரிஷி சிஞ்சாயீ திட்டம் (PMKSY), 2022-23 முதல் ராஷ்டிரிய கிரிஷி விகாஸ் யோஜனா (RKVY) ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பிடிஎம்சி செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் நீர் சேமிப்பு, உரம், தொழிலாளர் செலவுகள், பிற உள்ளீட்டு செலவுகளை நிர்வகித்து விவசாயிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்த உதவுகின்றன. இதில் சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு 55% நிதியுதவியும், இதர விவசாயிகளுக்கு 45% நிதியுதவியும் அரசு வழங்கி வருகிறது.
தீவிர வானிலை காரணமாக ஏற்படும் பயிர் சேத்த்தையும் இழப்பையும் குறைப்பதற்கும், நன்மை பயக்கும் வானிலை நிலைமைகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கும் அன்றாட விவசாய நடவடிக்கைகளில் முடிவுகளை எடுக்க விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காகவும் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் (ஐஎம்டி), இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலுடனும் (ஐசிஏஆர்) மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுடனும் இணைந்து வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாட்டு வேளாண் வானிலை ஆலோசனை சேவைகளை (ஏஏஎஸ்) வழங்கிறது. இதற்காகவே கிராமிய வேளாண் வானிலை சேவை (கிராமின் கிரிஷி மவுசம் சேவா - ஜிகேஎம்எஸ்) என்ற திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
புயல், காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு மண்டலம் போன்ற தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகளின் போது எஸ்எம்எஸ் அடிப்படையிலான எச்சரிக்கைகள், பொருத்தமான நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகிய தகவல்கள் அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'மேகதூத்', 'மௌசம்' என்ற மொபைல் செயலிகள் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் மாவட்டங்களுக்கான வானிலை எச்சரிக்கைகள், வேளாண் அறிவுரைகள் உள்ளிட்ட வானிலை தகவல்களைப் பெறலாம் .அண்மையில் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்,பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கான பஞ்சாயத்து அளவிலான வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு சேவைகளை 24 அக்டோபர் 2024 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தின.
இ-கிராமஸ்வராஜ் (httpsegramswaraj.gov.in) இணையதளம், மேரி பஞ்சாயத்து செயலி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இ-மஞ்சித்ரா, இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் மவுசங்கிராம் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களில் இந்த முன்கணிப்பு எச்சரிக்கைகளை அணுகலாம்.
வறட்சியைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்காக வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையானது இஸ்ரோவின் விண்வெளி பயன்பாட்டு மையத்துடன் இணைந்து ஒரு ஜியோபோர்டலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த ஜியோபோர்டல் மழைப்பொழிவு, மண்ணின் ஈரப்பதம், தொலை உணர்வு அடிப்படையிலான பயிர் நிலை, நீர் சேமிப்பு போன்ற பல வறட்சி குறிகாட்டிகளின் தரவை வழங்குகிறது. பயனுள்ள வறட்சி மேலாண்மை உத்திகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் வகுக்கவும் இது உதவுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் வேளாண் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகீரத் சௌத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
-----
(Release ID 2099489)

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES
04 FEB 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Agricultural Research System (NARS) including ICAR Institutes and State/Central Agricultural Universities (CAU/SAU) under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed 2900 varieties of different crops during 2014-2024, out of which 2661 varieties are climate resilient. During this period, 63 field crop varieties have been developed for Kerala state, comprising of 23 of cereals, 2 of oilseeds; 10 of pulses; 15 of forage crops and 13 of sugarcane of which 58 are climate resilient.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) of Govt. of India, has been implemented since 2015-16 which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through micro Irrigation system like drip and sprinkler Irrigation systems. The PDMC was implemented as a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) during 2015-16 to 2021-22 and under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2022-23 onwards. The various components of this scheme helps in water saving as well as reduced fertilizer usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of the farmers. The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% to the small and marginal farmers and @ 45% to other farmers for installation of drip and sprinkler systems under the PDMC.
To help the farmers for taking decisions on day-to-day agricultural operations for reduction of crop damage and loss due to extreme weather as well as taking advantages of benevolent weather conditions, India Meteorological Department (IMD) runs a scheme - Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) to render weather forecast based operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agriculture Universities
(SAUs) and other institutions for the benefit of farming community. Under this scheme, presently 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs), located at SAUs, institutes of ICAR and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) etc. are operational across the country. Along with the biweekly bulletins, daily weather forecast and nowcast information are also disseminated to the farmers by Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Out of the 130 AMFUs, 5 AMFUs viz. Ambalavayal, Pillicode, Thrissur, Vellayani and Kumarakomare preparing the district level AAS bulletins for all agriculturally important districts of Kerala. These units are also involved in dissemination of AAS to the farmers through multichannel dissemination system like print and electronic media, Door Darshan, radio, internet etc. including SMS using mobile phones through Kisan Portal and also through private companies under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. SMS-based alerts and warnings along with suitable remedial measures are being sent during extreme weather events like cyclone, deep depression etc. through Kisan Portal.
Farmers access weather information including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ and ‘Mausam’ launched by Govt. of India. To extend real-time weather updates to farmers for taking appropriate decisions on farm operations, AMFUs also use Social media platforms like ‘WhatsApp’, ‘Facebook’, ‘YouTube’ etc. In Kerala, these services have been integrated in Agriculture Information Management System (AIMS), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of Kerala. About 40 lakhs farmers are accessing the information in English and regional language from this platform.
Recently, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts for nearly all Gram Panchayats in India on 24th October 2024. These forecasts are accessible on digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), the Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, Ministry of Earth Science.
For drought monitoring, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) has developed a Geoportal in collaboration with Space application Centre (SAC), ISRO. This Geoportal hosts data of multiple drought indicators related to rainfall, soil moisture, remote sensing based crop condition, water storages etc. This portal is a single window digital platform which provide drought indicators and enable various stakeholders towards easy, timely and objective assessment of drought situation at district or tehsil level. It also helps in identifying potential drought conditions enabling timely interventions to support effective drought management strategies.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.