Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendationson ‘the Frequency Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz, and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT’
04 FEB 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through its letterdated 02.08.2023, requestedTelecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to:-
1. provide recommendations on applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum to be auctioned and associated conditions for auction of spectrum in 600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, 26 GHz, 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands for IMT.
2. provide any other recommendations deemed fit for the purpose of spectrum auction in these frequency bands, including the regulatory/ technical requirements as enunciated in the relevant provisions of the latest NFAP/Radio Regulations of the ITU.
On 01.09.2023, TRAI sent a response to DoT wherein regarding the existing spectrum bands viz. 600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, and 26 GHz, TRAI reiterated its recommendation dated 11.04.2022, and stated that all available spectrum in the existing bands may be put to auction with the same band plan, block size and associated conditions. Further, TRAI informed DoT that itwould initiate a consultation process for providing recommendations in respect of the new referred spectrum bands viz. 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz, and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands.
In this regard, TRAI issued a consultation paper on ‘Auction of Frequency Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz, and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT’dated 04.04.2024 for seeking comments and counter comments of stakeholders. In response, 12 stakeholders submitted comments, and four stakeholders furnished counter-comments. An Open House Discussion on the consultation paper was held through virtual mode on 10.07.2024.
Based on the comments received from stakeholders during the consultation process, and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized Recommendationson ‘the Frequency Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz, and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT’. Salient points of these recommendations are given below:
1. The frequency spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz and 37.5-40 GHz frequency ranges should be put to auction in the forthcoming spectrum auction.
2. Owing to the non-availability of the device ecosystem in 42.5-43.5 GHz frequency range, it will be prudent that the frequency range 42.5-43.5 GHz is not put to auction in the forthcoming spectrum auction. DoT may send a separate reference for seeking the Authority’s recommendations for 42.5-43.5 GHz frequency range for IMT at an appropriate time.
3. The Band plan n260 with TDD-based duplexing configuration should be adopted for 37-40 GHz frequency range.
4. The frequency spectrum in the band n260 (37-40 GHz) should be auctioned with a block size of 100 MHz on LSA (Telecom Circle/ Metro) basis with a validity period of 20 years.
5. The spectrum cap for the frequency band n260 (37-40 GHz) should be kept as 40% of the total spectrumput to auction and it should not be clubbed with 26 GHz band for the purpose of spectrum cap.
6. The minimum roll-out obligations for the band n260 (37-40 GHz) should be similar to that prescribed in the NIA, 2024for 26 GHz band, and minimum roll-out obligations should be equally applicable for all telecom service providers i.e. existing as well as the new telecom service providers.
7. In addition to the access service providers, Internet service providers (Category ‘A’ and Category ‘B’), and M2M service providers (Category ‘A’ and Category ‘B’)under the Unified License, should also be permitted to participate in the auction of spectrum for frequency band n260 (37-40 GHz).
8. The recommended reserve price per MHz (Rs. in lakh) in 37-40 GHz band is as below:
Name of LSA
LSA Category
Recommended Reserve price
(Rs. in Lakh)
Andhra Pradesh
A
49
Assam
C
9
Bihar
C
23
Delhi
Metro
76
Gujarat
A
43
Haryana
B
11
Himachal Pradesh
C
4
J&K
C
3
Karnataka
A
34
Kerala
B
16
Kolkata
Metro
27
Madhya Pradesh
B
25
Maharashtra
A
54
Mumbai
Metro
67
North East
C
3
Odisha
C
10
Punjab
B
17
Rajasthan
B
21
Tamil Nadu
A
39
U. P. (East)
B
26
U.P. (West)
B
25
West Bengal
B
16
1. For the payment terms– two options (i) upfront payment option and (ii) 20 equal annual instalments option, should be allowed for the assignment of spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz and 37.5-40 GHz spectrum bands.
The availability offrequency spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz and 37.5-40 GHz frequency rangesto telecom service providers will enable setting up of high-capacity, low-latency communication networksfor advanced use cases.TRAI has recommended that in addition to the access service providers, Internet service providers and Machine-to-Machine service providers should also be permittedto participate in the auction.
The Recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification/ information Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने ‘आईएमटी के लिए 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम की पहचान’ पर सिफारिशें जारी की
04 FEB 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अपने पत्र दिनांक 02.08.2023 के माध्यम से भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) से अनुरोध किया कि:-
1. आईएमटी के लिए 600 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 900 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2300 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2500 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 3300 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 26 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी के लिए लागू आरक्षित मूल्य, बैंड योजना, ब्लॉक आकार, नीलाम किए जाने वाले स्पेक्ट्रम की मात्रा और संबंधित शर्तों पर सिफारिशें प्रदान करें।
1. इन फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंडों में स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी के प्रयोजन के लिए उपयुक्त समझी जाने वाली कोई अन्य सिफारिशें प्रदान करना, जिसमें आईटीयू के नवीनतम एनएफएपी/रेडियो विनियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों में उल्लिखित विनियामक/तकनीकी आवश्यकताएं शामिल हों।
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार विभाग को 01.09.2023 को एक जवाब भेजा जिसमें वर्तमान स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड अर्थात 600 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 900 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 1800 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2100 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2300 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 2500 मेगाहर्ट्ज, 3300 मेगाहर्ट्ज और 26 गीगाहर्ट्ज के संबंध में ट्राई ने 11.04.2022 की अपनी सिफारिश दोहराई और कहा कि वर्तमान बैंड में सभी उपलब्ध स्पेक्ट्रम को उसी बैंड प्लान, ब्लॉक साइज और संबंधित शर्तों के साथ नीलामी में रखा जा सकता है। इसके अलावा ट्राई ने दूरसंचार विभाग को सूचित किया कि वह नए संदर्भित स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड अर्थात 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड के संबंध में सिफारिशें प्रदान करने के लिए परामर्श प्रक्रिया शुरू करेगा।
इस संबंध में ट्राई ने हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों और प्रति-टिप्पणियों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए दिनांक 04.04.2024 को ‘आईएमटी के लिए पहचाने गए 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी’ पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। जवाब में 12 हितधारकों ने टिप्पणियाँ प्रस्तुत कीं और चार हितधारकों ने प्रति-टिप्पणियाँ प्रस्तुत कीं। परामर्श पत्र पर एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा 10.07.2024 को वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी।
परामर्श प्रक्रिया के दौरान हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों और अपने स्वयं के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, ट्राई ने ‘आईएमटी के लिए पहचाने गए 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम’ पर सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है। इन सिफारिशों के मुख्य बिंदु नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. आगामी स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी रेंज में फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी की जानी चाहिए।
2. 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी रेंज में डिवाइस इकोसिस्टम की अनुपलब्धता के कारण, यह विवेकपूर्ण होगा कि आगामी स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी रेंज की नीलामी की जाए। दूरसंचार विभाग उचित समय पर आईएमटी के लिए 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी रेंज के लिए प्राधिकरण की सिफारिशें मांगने के लिए एक अलग संदर्भ भेज सकता है।
3. टीडीडी-आधारित डुप्लेक्सिंग कॉन्फ़िगरेशन के साथ बैंड प्लान n260 को 37-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी रेंज के लिए अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
4. बैंड n260 (37-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज) में फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम को 20 साल की वैधता अवधि के साथ एलएसए (दूरसंचार सर्किल/मेट्रो) आधार पर 100 मेगाहर्ट्ज के ब्लॉक आकार के साथ नीलाम किया जाना चाहिए।
5. फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड n260 (37-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज) के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम कैप को नीलामी में रखे जाने वाले कुल स्पेक्ट्रम का 40 प्रतिशत रखा जाना चाहिए और स्पेक्ट्रम कैप के उद्देश्य से इसे 26 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड के साथ नहीं जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
6. बैंड n260 (37-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज) के लिए न्यूनतम रोल-आउट दायित्व 26 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड के लिए एनआईए, 2024 में निर्धारित किए गए के समान होना चाहिए और न्यूनतम रोल-आउट दायित्व सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं यानी मौजूदा और नए दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए समान रूप से लागू होने चाहिए।
7. एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं के अलावा एकीकृत लाइसेंस के अंतर्गत इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (श्रेणी 'ए' और श्रेणी 'बी'), और एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं (श्रेणी 'ए' और श्रेणी 'बी') को भी आवृत्ति बैंड n260 (37-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज) के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
8. 37-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में प्रति मेगाहर्ट्ज (लाख रुपये में) अनुशंसित आरक्षित मूल्य निम्नानुसार है:
एलएसए का नाम
एलएसए श्रेणी
अनुशंसित आरक्षित मूल्य
(लाख रुपए में)
आंध्र प्रदेश
49
असम
सी
9
बिहार
सी
23
दिल्ली
मेट्रो
76
गुजरात
43
हरियाणा
बी
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
सी
4
जम्मू कश्मीर
सी
3
कर्नाटक
34
केरल
बी
16
कोलकाता
मेट्रो
27
मध्य प्रदेश
बी
25
महाराष्ट्र
54
मुंबई
मेट्रो
67
पूर्वोत्तर
सी
3
ओडिशा
सी
10
पंजाब
बी
17
राजस्थान
बी
21
तमिलनाडु
39
उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्व)
बी
26
उत्तर प्रदेश (पश्चिम)
बी
25
पश्चिम बंगाल
बी
16
1. भुगतान शर्तों के लिए - 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन के लिए दो विकल्प (i) अग्रिम भुगतान विकल्प और (ii) 20 समान वार्षिक किस्तों के विकल्प की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज फ्रीक्वेंसी रेंज में फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम की उपलब्धता उन्नत उपयोग मामलों के लिए उच्च क्षमता, कम विलंबता संचार नेटवर्क स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। ट्राई ने सिफारिश की है कि एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं के अलावा, इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं और मशीन-टू-मशीन सेवा प्रदाताओं को भी नीलामी में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
सिफारिशें ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाल दी गई हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए ट्राई सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग)श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।