Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovative drug delivery system could revolutionize treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
04 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed an innovative “self-actuating” drug delivery system that could revolutionize the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) by targeting inflammation directly within the joints so that therapeutic agents are released only when needed.
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) affects millions of people worldwide, causing chronic inflammation, debilitating pain, and irreversible joint damage. Traditional treatments often rely on systemic drug administration, which not only carries the risk of significant side effects but also requires frequent dosing due to the rapid clearance of drugs from inflamed joints and is a challenge for long-lasting, localized relief.
Recognizing the need for a more efficient solution, researchers from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) Mohali, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed a smart system that responds directly to the biochemical signals in the inflamed synovial environment. By targeting specific inflammatory enzymes present in the joints, the system ensures that therapeutic agents are released only when needed, offering a more precise and safer treatment option for RA patients.
The system uses specially designed microspheres loaded with methotrexate, a commonly used anti-rheumatic drug. These microspheres are engineered to sense inflammation in joints and release the drug only when needed, minimizing side effects and improving therapeutic outcomes. Triggered by elevated levels of specific enzymes (MMP-2 and MMP-9) present during RA flare-ups, the formulation ensures targeted, on-demand drug delivery. In animal studies, it significantly reduced joint swelling, inflammation, and cartilage damage while promoting joint repair.
The formulation used by the team led by Dr. Rahul Kumar Verma consists of polymer-lipid hybrid micro-composites, where the lipid component (soya lecithin) ensures high drug encapsulation efficiency, and the polymer component (gelatin) provides responsiveness to Matrix metalloproteinases (MMP). The system leverages the unique biochemical signals present in the inflamed synovial microenvironment to release therapeutic agents precisely when needed. When exposed to these enzymes, the gelatin substrate is cleaved, triggering the release of the encapsulated drug in a controlled, pulsatile manner.
This breakthrough published in the journal Biomaterial Advances could offer a safer, more effective alternative to current RA treatments by eliminating the need for frequent drug injections and reducing systemic toxicity. The system enhances drug effectiveness by improving bioavailability and retention in the affected joints, leading to longer-lasting relief with fewer doses. This means less pain, improved joint function, and slower progression of joint damage for patients. With its ability to respond to fluctuations in inflammation, this treatment provides a more personalized and efficient solution, making it a promising new option for RA patients looking for better, safer care.
Beyond arthritis, the technology holds promise for managing other inflammatory diseases, such as synovitis and inflammatory bowel disease. It could also pave the way for smart biomaterials in regenerative medicine and personalized treatments. Additionally, its potential use in veterinary medicine for managing arthritis in animals highlights its versatility.
Figure: Schematic Representation of Study Design. Authors (L-R): Krishna Jadhav, Swarnima Negi, Rahul K. Verma (PI), Raghuraj Singh, and Agrim Jhilta

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جدید ادویات کی ترسیل کا نظام ریمیٹائڈارتھرائٹس (آر اے) کے علاج میں انقلاب لا سکتا ہے
04 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے ایک جدید "خود کارآمد" منشیات کی ترسیل کا نظام تیار کیا ہے جو جوڑوں کے اندر سوزش کو براہ راست نشانہ بنا کر ریمیٹائڈارتھرائٹس (آر اے) کے علاج میں انقلاب لا سکتا ہے تاکہ علاج کے ایجنٹ صرف ضرورت کے وقت جاری کیے جائیں۔
ریمیٹائڈارتھرائٹس (آر اے) دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے، جس سے دائمی سوزش، کمزور کرنے والا درد، اور جوڑوں کو ناقابل واپسی نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ روایتی علاج اکثر نظامی ادویات کی انتظامیہ پر انحصار کرتے ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف اہم ضمنی اثرات کا خطرہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ سوجن والے جوڑوں سے دوائیوں کے تیزی سے صاف ہونے کی وجہ سے اسے بار بار خوراک کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور یہ دیرپا، مقامی امداد کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے۔
زیادہ موثر حل کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) ، موہالی کے محققین، جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، اس نے ایک ایسا سمارٹ سسٹم تیار کیا ہے جو سوجن میں بایو کیمیکل سگنلز کا براہ راست جواب دیتا ہے۔ جوڑوں میں موجود مخصوص سوزشی خامروں کو نشانہ بنا کر، نظام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ علاج کے ایجنٹ صرف ضرورت کے وقت جاری کیے جائیں، جو آر اے کے مریضوں کے لیے زیادہ درست اور محفوظ علاج کا اختیار پیش کرتے ہیں۔
یہ نظام خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ مائیکرو اسپیئرز کا استعمال کرتا ہے جو میتھو ٹریکسٹیٹ سے بھری ہوتی ہے، جو کہ عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی اینٹی ریمیٹک دوا ہے۔ یہ مائیکرو اسپیئرز جوڑوں میں سوزش کو محسوس کرنے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ہی دوا جاری کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں، ضمنی اثرات کو کم کرتے ہیں اور علاج کے نتائج کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر راہل کمار ورما کی قیادت میں ٹیم کی طرف سے استعمال کردہ فارمولیشن پولیمر-لپڈ ہائبرڈ مائیکرو کمپوزائٹس پر مشتمل ہے، جہاں لپڈ جزو (سویا لیسیتھن) منشیات کے انکیپسولیشن کی اعلی کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اور پولیمر جزو (جیلیٹن) میٹرکس میٹالوپروٹینیسز (میٹرکس) کو ردعمل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام سوجن والے سائنوئیل مائیکرو ماحولیات میں موجود منفرد بایو کیمیکل سگنل کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر علاج کے ایجنٹوں کو ٹھیک طریقے سے جاری کیا جا سکے۔
بایو میٹریل ایڈوانسز جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی یہ پیش رفت منشیات کے متواتر انجیکشن کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے اور نظاماتی زہرکو کم کرکے موجودہ آر اے علاج کے لیے ایک محفوظ، زیادہ موثر متبادل پیش کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ نظام متاثرہ جوڑوں میں حیاتیاتی دستیابی اور برقراری کو بہتر بنا کر منشیات کی تاثیر کو بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے کم خوراکوں کے ساتھ دیرپا راحت ملتی ہے۔
تصویر: اسٹڈی ڈیزائن کی اسکیمیٹک نمائندگی۔ مصنفین (بائیں سے دائیں ): کرشنا جادھو، سوارنیما نیگی، راہول کے ورما (پی 1)، رگھوراج سنگھ، اور اگرم جھلٹا