Ministry of Women and Child Development
Empowering girl child through the "Mahri Laado" Radio Programme under BBBP Programme in Haryana
The Programme is an example of innovation and effective community engagement under the BBBP Initiative
04 FEB 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme of the Government of India was launched on 22nd January, 2015 in Panipat, Haryana. This landmark initiative sought to address the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) in India and ensure that girls and women across the nation have the opportunities, care, and dignity they deserve.
The objective of BBBP is to create behavioural and social change to increase sex ratio at birth, improvement in institutional deliveries, enhance enrolment of girls at secondary education level, check dropout rate among girls at secondary and higher secondary education, increase in Anti-Natal Care registration, create awareness about safe Menstrual Hygiene and Management (MHM).
The DWCD, Haryana launched a flagship initiative "Mahri Laado Radio Programme, which has emerged as an exemplary success story under the BBBP scheme. The "Mahri Laado" Radio Programme was launched on 16th August 2024. The programme aims to inspire societal change by addressing gender inequality, empowering girls, and promoting the value of daughters through a community-based approach in Haryana.
Broadcast every Wednesday and Thursday via All India Radio (AIR) stations- Chandigarh, Hisar, Rohtak, and Kurukshetra, the 15-minute segments of "Mahri Laado" provide an engaging platform for disseminating messages of survival of girl child, empowerment, and gender equality. The programme features stories, interviews, and discussions that resonate with communities across Haryana.
A comprehensive measure were adopted by Government of Haryana to maximize the programme's reach by mobilizing grassroots networks. District Programme Officers (DPOs), Child Development Project Officers (CDPOS), Anganwadi Workers, and staff from schemes such as One Stop Centers (OSCs), DHEW, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) and POSHAN Abhiyaan actively mobilized communities. Listening sessions were organized at AWCs, engaging both men and women.
Participants were encouraged to download the "News on AIR" app to access the broadcasts. Detailed guidelines on app usage were disseminated via WhatsApp, telephone, and email.
The programme's preliminary impact as of 11th November 2024 showcases the remarkable engagement, around 25,572 persons downloaded the News on AIR app and approximately 1,12,933 participants engaged across 7 districts of Haryana.
The "Mahri Laado" Radio Programme is an example of innovation and effective community engagement under the BBBP Initiative. It highlights how a well-coordinated, technology-enabled approach can amplify the message of gender equality and inspire change. The Mahri Lado initiative undoubtedly serves as a model for replication across the nation.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
हरियाणा में बीबीबीपी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत "म्हारी लाडो" रेडियो कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाना
"म्हारी लाडो" कार्यक्रम बीबीबीपी पहल के तहत नवाचार और प्रभावी सामुदायिक सहभागिता का एक उदाहरण है
04 FEB 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना 22 जनवरी, 2015 को हरियाणा के पानीपत में शुरू की गई थी। इस ऐतिहासिक पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में घटते बाल लिंग अनुपात पर ध्यान देते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि पूरे देश में लड़कियों और महिलाओं को वे अवसर, देखभाल और सम्मान मिले जिसकी वे हकदार हैं।
बीबीबीपी का उद्देश्य जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात को बढ़ाने, संस्थागत प्रसव में सुधार, माध्यमिक शिक्षा स्तर पर लड़कियों के नामांकन को बढ़ाने, माध्यमिक और उच्चतर माध्यमिक शिक्षा में लड़कियों के बीच स्कूल छोड़ने की दर को रोकने, प्रसव-पूर्व देखभाल पंजीकरण में वृद्धि, सुरक्षित मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता और प्रबंधन (MHM) के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए व्यवहारिक और सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाना है।
डीडब्ल्यूसीडी, हरियाणा ने एक प्रमुख पहल "म्हारी लाडो" रेडियो कार्यक्रम शुरू किया, जो बीबीबीपी योजना के तहत एक अनुकरणीय सफलता की कहानी के रूप में उभरा है। "म्हारी लाडो" रेडियो कार्यक्रम 16 अगस्त 2024 को शुरू किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य हरियाणा में समुदाय आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से लैंगिक असमानता को दूर करने, लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने और बेटियों के मूल्य को बढ़ावा देकर सामाजिक परिवर्तन को प्रेरित करना है।
हर बुधवार और गुरुवार को ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (एआईआर) स्टेशनों- चंडीगढ़, हिसार, रोहतक और कुरुक्षेत्र के माध्यम से प्रसारित, "माहरी लाडो" के 15 मिनट के खंड बालिकाओं के अस्तित्व, सशक्तिकरण और लैंगिक समानता के संदेशों को प्रसारित करने के लिए एक आकर्षक मंच प्रदान करते हैं। कार्यक्रम में ऐसी कहानियाँ, साक्षात्कार और चर्चाएँ शामिल हैं जो पूरे हरियाणा के समुदायों के साथ गूंजती हैं।
हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर नेटवर्क को जुटाकर कार्यक्रम की पहुँच को अधिकतम करने के लिए व्यापक उपाय अपनाए गए। जिला कार्यक्रम अधिकारी (डीपीओ), बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारी (सीडीपीओएस), आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता और वन स्टॉप जैसी योजनाओं के कर्मचारी केंद्र (ओएससी), डीएचईडब्लू, प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) और पोषण अभियान ने समुदायों को सक्रिय रूप से संगठित किया। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में श्रवण सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों को शामिल किया गया।
प्रसारणों तक पहुँचने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को "न्यूज़ ऑन एआईआर" ऐप डाउनलोड करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। ऐप के उपयोग पर विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश व्हाट्सएप, टेलीफोन और ईमेल के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए गए।
11 नवंबर 2024 तक कार्यक्रम का प्रारंभिक प्रभाव उल्लेखनीय जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है, लगभग 25,572 लोगों ने न्यूज़ ऑन एआईआर ऐप डाउनलोड किया और हरियाणा के 7 जिलों में लगभग 112,933 प्रतिभागी जुड़े।
"म्हारी लाडो" रेडियो कार्यक्रम बीबीबीपी पहल के तहत नवाचार और प्रभावी सामुदायिक जुड़ाव का एक उदाहरण है। यह इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि कैसे एक अच्छी तरह से समन्वित, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम दृष्टिकोण लैंगिक समानता के संदेश को बढ़ा सकता है और बदलाव को प्रेरित कर सकता है। महरी लाडो पहल निस्संदेह पूरे देश में अनुकरण के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करती है।