Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Announces Selected Applicants under Category-II of Financial Incentive Scheme, Advancing India’s Coal Gasification Mission
04 FEB 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has announced the selected applicants under Category-II of the Financial Incentive Scheme, a major step in India’s ambitious coal gasification program. With an ₹8,500 crore financial outlay, the scheme is designed to accelerate coal gasification, reduce carbon emissions, enhance energy security, and promote sustainable development.
Launched on January 24, 2024, the scheme encourages both private companies and government PSUs to undertake coal gasification projects. The Request for Proposals for Category-II was issued on May 15, 2024, and technical bids were opened on January 10, 2025. The Selected Applicants, for receiving Financial Incentive under Category-II of the scheme are as follows:
Category II (for Private Sector & Government PSUs):
• Jindal Steel and Power Limited
• New Era Cleantech Solution Pvt. Ltd.
• Greta Energy Limited
This initiative is an essential part of India’s strategy to achieve 100 million tonnes of coal gasification by 2030. The growing industry participation in this bidding process highlights the increasing momentum around coal gasification technologies, signalling a positive shift in India’s energy landscape and its transition from conventional coal use.
The successful completion of this bidding process further reinforces the Ministry of Coal’s vision of a greener, more energy-efficient coal industry.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना की श्रेणी-II के अंतर्गत चयनित आवेदकों की घोषणा की
इससे भारत के कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
04 FEB 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना की श्रेणी-II के तहत चयनित आवेदकों की घोषणा की है, जो भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी कोयला गैसीकरण कार्यक्रम में एक बड़ा कदम है। 8,500 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ, यह योजना कोयला गैसीकरण में तेजी लाने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाई गई है।
24 जनवरी, 2024 को शुरू की गई यह योजना निजी कंपनियों और सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों दोनों को कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। श्रेणी-II के लिए प्रस्तावों के लिए 15 मई, 2024 को अनुरोध जारी किया गया था और तकनीकी बोलियां 10 जनवरी, 2025 को खोली गई थीं। योजना की श्रेणी-II के तहत वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के लिए चयनित आवेदक इस प्रकार हैं:
श्रेणी II (निजी क्षेत्र और सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के लिए):
• जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड
• न्यू एरा क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
• ग्रेटा एनर्जी लिमिटेड
यह पहल 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन कोयला गैसीकरण हासिल करने की भारत की रणनीति का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा है। इस बोली प्रक्रिया में उद्योग की बढ़ती भागीदारी कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रति बढ़ती गति को उजागर करती है, जो भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में सकारात्मक बदलाव और पारंपरिक कोयले के उपयोग से इसके परिवर्तन का संकेत देती है।
इस बोली प्रक्रिया के सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने से कोयला मंत्रालय के हरित, अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल कोयला उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण को और बल मिलता है।