Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to maintain quality of education in Pharmacy sector
Pharmacy Council of India prescribed that staff to student ratio should not exceed 1:20 in theory classes and practical classes in B. Pharm Course
Other initiatives include Aadhar authentication, streamlined registration, collaboration with IPC for medication safety, curriculum revision, and technological advancements in inspection and assessment processes
04 FEB 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per Education Regulation, 2020 of Pharmacy Council of India, Staff to student ratio of D. Pharm Course should not exceed 1:60 in theory classes and 1:20 in practical classes. However, the staff to student ratio was not specified in the Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) Course Regulations, 2014.
Subsequently, taking into consideration of representations received from stakeholders from different states, Pharmacy Council of India vide their circular No. 5323 dated 09.01.2025 prescribed that staff to student ratio should not exceed 1:20 in theory classes and practical classes in B. Pharm Course.
Various steps have been/are being taken by the Central Government to maintain quality of education in Pharmacy sector like implementation of Aadhar authentication system to bring transparency into teaching and professional activities, creation of a single-window system to streamline the registration process for Pharmacists, collaboration with Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) to establish pharma co-vigilance centres and monitor medication safety, embracement of innovation and technology in inspection process of pharmacy institutions, revision of B. Pharm Curriculum, Introduction of faculty and student portal to ensure transparent registration, revolutionizing of the assessment and rating system for pharmacy education institutes in collaboration with Quality Council of India (QCI).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए फार्मेसी क्षेत्र में किए गए प्रयास
फार्मेसी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया ने निर्धारित किया है कि बी.फार्मा कोर्स में सैद्धांतिक कक्षाओं और प्रयोगात्मक कक्षाओं में स्टाफ-छात्र अनुपात 1:20 से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए
आधार प्रमाणीकरण, सुव्यवस्थित पंजीकरण, दवा सुरक्षा के लिए आईपीसी के साथ सहयोग, पाठ्यक्रम संशोधन और निरीक्षण और मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं में तकनीकी प्रगति अन्य पहलों में शामिल
04 FEB 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय फार्मेसी परिषद (आईपीसी) के शिक्षा विनियमन, 2020 के अनुसार, डी.फार्मा कोर्स के लिए स्टाफ और छात्र का अनुपात सैद्धांतिक कक्षाओं में 1:60 और प्रयोगात्मक कक्षाओं में 1:20 से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए। हालांकि, बैचलर ऑफ़ फ़ार्मेसी (बी.फार्मा) कोर्स विनियमन, 2014 में स्टाफ और छात्र के अनुपात को निर्दिष्ट नहीं किया गया था।
इसके बाद, विभिन्न राज्यों के हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों पर विचार करते हुए, भारतीय फार्मेसी परिषद ने अपने परिपत्र संख्या 5323 दिनांक 09.01.2025 के तहत निर्धारित किया कि बी.फार्मा कोर्स में सैद्धांतिक कक्षाओं और प्रायोगिक कक्षाओं में स्टाफ-छात्र अनुपात 1:20 से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
फार्मेसी क्षेत्र में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं/उठाए जा रहे हैं जैसे शिक्षण और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, फार्मासिस्टों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के लिए एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली का निर्माण, फार्मा सह-सतर्कता केंद्र स्थापित करने और दवा सुरक्षा की निगरानी के लिए भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) के साथ सहयोग, फार्मेसी संस्थानों की निरीक्षण प्रक्रिया में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना, बी.फार्मा पाठ्यक्रम में संशोधन, पारदर्शी पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संकाय और छात्र पोर्टल की शुरुआत, भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के सहयोग से फार्मेसी शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए मूल्यांकन और रेटिंग प्रणाली में बदलाव आदि है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।