Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to maintain quality of education in Pharmacy sector
Pharmacy Council of India prescribed that staff to student ratio should not exceed 1:20 in theory classes and practical classes in B. Pharm Course
Other initiatives include Aadhar authentication, streamlined registration, collaboration with IPC for medication safety, curriculum revision, and technological advancements in inspection and assessment processes
04 FEB 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per Education Regulation, 2020 of Pharmacy Council of India, Staff to student ratio of D. Pharm Course should not exceed 1:60 in theory classes and 1:20 in practical classes. However, the staff to student ratio was not specified in the Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) Course Regulations, 2014.
Subsequently, taking into consideration of representations received from stakeholders from different states, Pharmacy Council of India vide their circular No. 5323 dated 09.01.2025 prescribed that staff to student ratio should not exceed 1:20 in theory classes and practical classes in B. Pharm Course.
Various steps have been/are being taken by the Central Government to maintain quality of education in Pharmacy sector like implementation of Aadhar authentication system to bring transparency into teaching and professional activities, creation of a single-window system to streamline the registration process for Pharmacists, collaboration with Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) to establish pharma co-vigilance centres and monitor medication safety, embracement of innovation and technology in inspection process of pharmacy institutions, revision of B. Pharm Curriculum, Introduction of faculty and student portal to ensure transparent registration, revolutionizing of the assessment and rating system for pharmacy education institutes in collaboration with Quality Council of India (QCI).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருந்தியல் துறையில் கல்வியின் தரத்தை பராமரிக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
04 FEB 2025 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மருந்தியல் குழுமத்தின் 2020-ம் ஆண்டு கல்வி விதிமுறைகளின்படி, டி. ஃபார்ம் படிப்பில் ஆசிரியர்-மாணவர்கள் விகிதம் நேரடி வகுப்புகளில் 1:60-க்கும், பயிற்சி வகுப்புகளில் 1:20-க்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கக்கூடாது. எனினும், 2014-ம் ஆண்டு இளங்கலை மருந்தியல் (பி.பார்ம்) பாடநெறி விதிமுறைகளில் ஆசிரியர்-மாணவர் விகிதம் குறிப்பிடப்படவில்லை.
அதன்பிறகு, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்தும் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களிடமிருந்தும் பெறப்பட்ட புகார்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்திய மருந்தியல் குழுமம் 09.01.2025 தேதியிட்ட சுற்றறிக்கை எண். 5323 மூலம் பி. ஃபார்ம் படிப்பில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி வகுப்புகளில் ஆசிரியர்-மாணவர்கள் விகிதம் 1:20-க்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கக்கூடாது என்று பரிந்துரைத்தது.
மருந்தியல் துறையில் கல்வியின் தரத்தை பராமரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் தொழில்முறை நடவடிக்கைகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை கொண்டு வர ஆதார் அங்கீகார முறையை செயல்படுத்துதல், மருந்தாளுநர்களுக்கான பதிவு செயல்முறையை சீராக்க ஒற்றைச் சாளர அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், மருந்து இணை கண்காணிப்பு மையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கும் மருந்து பாதுகாப்பைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆணையத்துடன் ஒத்துழைத்தல், மருந்தியல் நிறுவனங்களின் ஆய்வு செயல்பாட்டில் புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, பி. பார்ம் பாடத்திட்டத்தை திருத்துதல், வெளிப்படையான பதிவை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர் இணையதளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல், இந்திய தர குழுமத்துடன் இணைந்து மருந்தியல் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மதிப்பீடு போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.