Ministry of Home Affairs
LANDSLIDE RISK MITIGATION SCHEME
04 FEB 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government had approved Landslide Risk Mitigation Scheme (LRMS) for four (04) States viz. Sikkim, Mizoram, Nagaland and Uttarakhand in 2019 to provide central assistance to these vulnerable States for disaster preparedness and build their capacity to take up other Landslide Mitigation Projects in future.
LRMS was conceptualized and launched in July, 2019 under Improving Disaster Risk Governance of State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs) / District Disaster Management Authorities (DDMAs) with total financial outlay of Rs. 43.91 Crore.
The major outcomes of the scheme included landslide mitigation, real time monitoring, awareness programmes and capacity building & training. Statewise details of financial assistance provided to the States for implementation of LRMS is as under: -
(Rs in Crore)
S.N.
State
Financial assistance for implementation
1.
Sikkim
11.08
2.
Nagaland
10.92
3.
Uttarakhand
10.92
4.
Mizoram
10.99
Total
43.91
In addition, recently Government has also approved National Landslide Risk Mitigation project having financial outlay of Rs. 1000 crore for 15 landslide prone States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal) for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலச்சரிவு அபாயக் குறைப்புத் திட்டம்
04 FEB 2025 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
நிலச்சரிவு அபாயக் குறைப்பு திட்டத்தை (LRMS -எல்ஆர்எம்எஸ்) 4 மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்த அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய சிக்கிம், மிஸோராம், நாகாலாந்து, உத்தரகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் இத்திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிலச்சரிவுப் பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை, எதிர்காலத்தில் பிற நிலச்சரிவு தணிப்புத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளும் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்காக மத்திய உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய விளைவுகளில் நிலச்சரிவு தீவிர தடுப்பு, உடனடி கண்காணிப்பு, விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்கள், திறன் மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
மேலும், தேசிய நிலச்சரிவு அபாயக் குறைப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கும் அரசு சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. நிலச்சரிவு ஏற்படக்கூடிய 15 மாநிலங்களுக்கு இதில் உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிஸோராம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா, உத்தரகண்ட், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். இதற்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் குறைப்பு நிதியத்திலிருந்து (என்டிஎம்எஃப்) ரூ. 1000 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்தியானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.