Ministry of Home Affairs
LANDSLIDE RISK MITIGATION SCHEME
04 FEB 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government had approved Landslide Risk Mitigation Scheme (LRMS) for four (04) States viz. Sikkim, Mizoram, Nagaland and Uttarakhand in 2019 to provide central assistance to these vulnerable States for disaster preparedness and build their capacity to take up other Landslide Mitigation Projects in future.
LRMS was conceptualized and launched in July, 2019 under Improving Disaster Risk Governance of State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs) / District Disaster Management Authorities (DDMAs) with total financial outlay of Rs. 43.91 Crore.
The major outcomes of the scheme included landslide mitigation, real time monitoring, awareness programmes and capacity building & training. Statewise details of financial assistance provided to the States for implementation of LRMS is as under: -
(Rs in Crore)
S.N.
State
Financial assistance for implementation
1.
Sikkim
11.08
2.
Nagaland
10.92
3.
Uttarakhand
10.92
4.
Mizoram
10.99
Total
43.91
In addition, recently Government has also approved National Landslide Risk Mitigation project having financial outlay of Rs. 1000 crore for 15 landslide prone States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal) for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
भूस्खलन जोखिम न्यूनीकरण योजना
04 FEB 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2019 में चार (04) राज्यों - सिक्किम, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और उत्तराखंड - के लिए भूस्खलन जोखिम न्यूनीकरण योजना (एलआरएमएस) को मंजूरी दी थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य आपदा संबंधी तैयारियों की दृष्टि से इन कमजोर राज्यों को केन्द्रीय सहायता प्रदान करना और भविष्य में अन्य भूस्खलन न्यूनीकरण परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने हेतु उनकी क्षमता का निर्माण करना है।
एलआरएमएस की संकल्पना और शुरुआत जुलाई, 2019 में राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एसडीएमए) / जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (डीडीएमए) के आपदा जोखिम प्रशासन में सुधार के तहत 43.91 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ की गई थी।
इस योजना के प्रमुख परिणामों में भूस्खलन न्यूनीकरण, वास्तविक समय में निगरानी, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और क्षमता निर्माण व प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। एलआरएमएस के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों को प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता का राज्यवार विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य
कार्यान्वयन हेतु वित्तीय सहायता
1.
सिक्किम
11.08
2.
नागालैंड
10.92
3.
उत्तराखंड
10.92
4.
मिजोरम
10.99
कुल
43.91
इसके अलावा, हाल ही में सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) से वित्त पोषण के उद्देश्य से भूस्खलन से प्रभावित 15 राज्यों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल) के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय वाली राष्ट्रीय भूस्खलन जोखिम न्यूनीकरण परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।