Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
UPGRADATION OF AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY
04 FEB 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched several key schemes to upgrade agricultural technology to improve productivity, sustainability, and farmers’ income. The Digital Agriculture Mission, is a major initiative that leverages technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Big Data, and geospatial data for better crop monitoring, soil management, and weather forecasting. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), during the last ten years has developed 2900 varieties out of which, 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. About156 technologies/machines/process protocols were developed for production and post-harvest production of agriculture. Technologies related to animal, Fisheries sector were also developed for enhancing productivity of animal, fisheries, aquaculture, diagnostics & vaccines for animal and fish health management, processing and value addition. For increasing awareness and promotion of newly developed technologies, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) conduct trainings, field level demonstration, farmers’ interface meetings, skill development programs among the small and marginal farmers and other stakeholders and making agriculture more efficient and profitable.
The Government has introduced many initiatives to enhance agricultural marketing such as e-NAM, Kisan Rail and Kisan Udan for improved logistics. The promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) aims to reduce intermediaries and strengthen market access for farmers. Additionally, agri-tech startups and online platforms like AGRI-Bazaar help farmers to connect directly with buyers, ensuring better pricing and increased income.
ICAR recommends soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management through conjunctive use of both inorganic and organic sources (manure, biofertilizers etc.) of plant nutrients for judicious use of chemical fertilizers and to improve soil health. All these measures reduce chemical fertilizer use in the country. Also, ICAR suggests judicious use of water through efficient irrigation techniques including micro-irrigation for various crops to save irrigation water substantially.
The Soil Health Card Scheme also promotes the use of soil-appropriate fertilizers to reduce wastage and improve productivity. Further, the Government supports State Governments through scheme the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) to improve water use efficiency, reduce costs, and enhance farm income. While the Government has promoted the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, which focuses on enhancing value-added processing, improving the shelf-life of farm products, and linking farmers with agro-industries.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी का उन्नयन
04 FEB 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने उत्पादकता, स्थिरता और किसानों की आय में सुधार के लिए कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी को उन्नत करने के लिए कई प्रमुख योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। डिजिटल कृषि मिशन एक प्रमुख पहल है जो बेहतर फसल निगरानी, ​​मृदा प्रबंधन और मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), वृहद आंकड़ो और भू-स्थानिक डेटा जैसी तकनीकों का लाभ उठाती है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान 2900 किस्में विकसित की हैं, जिनमें से 2661 किस्में एक या अधिक जैविक और/या प्रतिकूल कारकों के प्रति सहनशील हैं। कृषि उत्पादन और कटाई के बाद उत्पादन के लिए लगभग 156 तकनीकें/मशीनें/प्रक्रिया प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किए गए। पशु, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र से संबंधित तकनीकें भी पशु, मत्स्य पालन, जलीय कृषि, पशु और मछली स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए निदान और टीकों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए विकसित की गईं। नव विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एसएयू) छोटे और सीमांत किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच प्रशिक्षण, क्षेत्र स्तरीय प्रदर्शन, किसान संवादात्मक बैठकें, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं और कृषि को अधिक कुशल तथा लाभदायक बनाते हैं।
सरकार ने कृषि विपणन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ई-नाम, किसान रेल और किसान उड़ान जैसी कई पहल की हैं, ताकि बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स सुनिश्चित हो सके। किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को बढ़ावा देने का उद्देश्य बिचौलियों को कम करना और किसानों के लिए बाजार तक पहुँच को मजबूत करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एग्री-टेक स्टार्टअप और एग्री-बाज़ार जैसे ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म किसानों को खरीदारों से सीधे जुड़ने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे बेहतर मूल्य निर्धारण और बढ़ी हुई आय सुनिश्चित होती है।
आईसीएआर रासायनिक उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग और मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए पौधों के पोषक तत्वों के अकार्बनिक और कार्बनिक दोनों स्रोतों (खाद, जैव उर्वरक आदि) के संयुक्त उपयोग के माध्यम से मिट्टी परीक्षण आधारित संतुलित और एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन की सिफारिश करता है। ये सभी उपाय देश में रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को कम करते हैं। इसके अलावा, आईसीएआर सिंचाई के पानी को काफी हद तक बचाने के लिए विभिन्न फसलों के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई सहित कुशल सिंचाई तकनीकों के माध्यम से पानी के उचित तरीके से इस्तेमाल का सुझाव देता है।
मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना भी मिट्टी के अनुकूल उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है ताकि इनकी बर्बादी को कम किया जा सके और उत्पादकता में सुधार हो सके। इसके अलावा, सरकार जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार, लागत कम करने और कृषि आय बढ़ाने के लिए प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) योजना के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों को प्रोत्साहित करती है। सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना को बढ़ावा दिया है, जो मूल्यवर्धित प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ाने, कृषि उत्पादों की उपयोग सीमा में सुधार करने और किसानों को कृषि-उद्योगों से जोड़ने पर केंद्रित है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।