Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
UPGRADATION OF AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY
04 FEB 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched several key schemes to upgrade agricultural technology to improve productivity, sustainability, and farmers’ income. The Digital Agriculture Mission, is a major initiative that leverages technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Big Data, and geospatial data for better crop monitoring, soil management, and weather forecasting. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), during the last ten years has developed 2900 varieties out of which, 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. About156 technologies/machines/process protocols were developed for production and post-harvest production of agriculture. Technologies related to animal, Fisheries sector were also developed for enhancing productivity of animal, fisheries, aquaculture, diagnostics & vaccines for animal and fish health management, processing and value addition. For increasing awareness and promotion of newly developed technologies, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) conduct trainings, field level demonstration, farmers’ interface meetings, skill development programs among the small and marginal farmers and other stakeholders and making agriculture more efficient and profitable.
The Government has introduced many initiatives to enhance agricultural marketing such as e-NAM, Kisan Rail and Kisan Udan for improved logistics. The promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) aims to reduce intermediaries and strengthen market access for farmers. Additionally, agri-tech startups and online platforms like AGRI-Bazaar help farmers to connect directly with buyers, ensuring better pricing and increased income.
ICAR recommends soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management through conjunctive use of both inorganic and organic sources (manure, biofertilizers etc.) of plant nutrients for judicious use of chemical fertilizers and to improve soil health. All these measures reduce chemical fertilizer use in the country. Also, ICAR suggests judicious use of water through efficient irrigation techniques including micro-irrigation for various crops to save irrigation water substantially.
The Soil Health Card Scheme also promotes the use of soil-appropriate fertilizers to reduce wastage and improve productivity. Further, the Government supports State Governments through scheme the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) to improve water use efficiency, reduce costs, and enhance farm income. While the Government has promoted the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, which focuses on enhancing value-added processing, improving the shelf-life of farm products, and linking farmers with agro-industries.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்
04 FEB 2025 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்தித்திறன், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க உதவும் வகையில் விவசாயத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்த அரசு பல முக்கிய திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண்மை இயக்கம் என்பது பயிர் கண்காணிப்பு, மண் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புக்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, புவிசார் தரவு போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தும் ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாகும். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் 2900 வகைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அவற்றில் 2661 வகைகள் ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட உயிரியல் மற்றும்/அல்லது உயிரற்ற கூறுகளின் அழுத்தங்களைப் பொறுத்துக்கொள்ளும். விவசாயத்தின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய உற்பத்திக்காக சுமார் 156 தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்/ இயந்திரங்கள்/ செயல்முறை நெறிமுறைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன.
ரசாயன உரங்களை நியாயமான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் மண் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் தாவர ஊட்டச்சத்துக்களின் கனிம மற்றும் கரிம மூலங்களை (உரம், உயிர் உரங்கள் போன்றவை) இணைந்து பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மண் பரிசோதனை அடிப்படையிலான சமச்சீர் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து மேலாண்மையை ஐசிஏஆர் பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் நாட்டில் ரசாயன உரப் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்கின்றன. மேலும், பாசன நீரை கணிசமாக சேமிக்க பல்வேறு பயிர்களுக்கு நுண்ணிய நீர்ப்பாசனம் உள்ளிட்ட திறமையான நீர்ப்பாசன நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் தண்ணீரை நியாயமான முறையில் பயன்படுத்த ஐசிஏஆர் பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
மண்வள அட்டைத் திட்டமானது மண்ணுக்கு ஏற்ற உரங்களைப பயன்படுத்த உதவுகிறது. இதனால் உரங்கள் வீணாவது குறைக்கப்பட்டு உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகீரத் சவுத்ரி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099494