Ministry of Culture
35 Crore Souls on a Journey of Faith
A Historic Holy dip on Basant Panchami
03 FEB 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Date
Cumulative Number of Pilgrims
14 January 2025
3.5 Crore +
17 January 2025
7 Crore +
19 January 2025
8 Crore +
23 January 2025
10 Crore +
27 January 2025
14.5 Crore +
28 January 2025
19.5 Crore +
31 January 2025
31 Crore +
3 February 2025
35 Crore +
The Maha Kumbh of 2025 has become a spiritual and cultural spectacle, with over 35 crore devotees, in total, participating in the sacred bathing rituals till February 3, 2025. On the auspicious day of Basant Panchamimore than 2.33 crore devotees immersed themselves in the holy waters of the Triveni Sangam, marking a significant moment in the Maha Kumbh. The atmosphere was filled with reverence, excitement, and an overwhelming sense of unity, as people from different states, communities, and nations joined hands in celebrating this once-in-a-lifetime event.
Basant Panchami symbolizes the transition of seasons and celebrates the arrival of the Goddess of Knowledge, Saraswati, in Hindu mythology. To honor the significance of Basant Panchami, Kalpavasis adorn themselves in vibrant yellow attire, highlighting the importance of this auspicious occasion.
The sight at the holy confluence was nothing short of extraordinary. The banks of the Sangam were completely packed with devotees, and the sacred sand of the river was barely visible, submerged under the sea of humanity. Devotees from various states of India—Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, West Bengal, Assam, Bihar, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and more—joined hands with international visitors, contributing to the sense of global unity that Maha Kumbh encapsulates. Chanting powerful slogans, the air resonated with the collective fervour of millions, blending the voices of devotion with the mighty flow of the Ganga, Saraswati and Yamuna.
Among the many unique aspects of this year’s Maha Kumbh was the remarkable participation of foreign devotees who came from countries like Italy, Austria, Croatia, and Israel. Many expressed their awe and joy at the opportunity to be part of such a historic event. An Italian devotee shared,
"I took a holy dip just a few minutes ago, and it feels like a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. People have waited for this moment for 144 years, and I feel truly blessed to be witness to it."
International devotees, overwhelmed by the warmth of Indian hospitality, immersed themselves in the experience. Andro, a visitor from Croatia, remarked,
"This is truly a wonderful experience. The atmosphere of Maha Kumbh is beyond words. The arrangements and facilities here are outstanding."
Another devotee from Austria, Avigel, couldn’t contain her excitement:
"This is unbelievable and extraordinary. A once-in-a-lifetime experience! Through this, I have started to understand the soul of India."
One of the most captivating sights of Maha Kumbh 2025 was the presence of the Naga Sadhus, the ascetics who became the center of attention during the Amrit Snan. Moreover, the Shobha Yatra, a procession for the Amrit Snan during Basant Panchami, was a visual delight. Some Naga Sadhus rode majestic horses, while others walked barefoot, adorned in their distinct attire and sacred ornaments. Their matted hair, decorated with flowers and garlands, and their tridents held high, added to the sacredness of the Maha Kumbh. Despite their fierce and independent nature, they followed the orders of their Akhara leaders with immense discipline, symbolizing unity within diversity. Their vibrant energy and devotion were infectious.
It is a true symbol of the values of equality and harmony that have been an integral part of India’s Sanatan culture for centuries. The sacred space at the Sangam welcomed everyone—irrespective of their language, region, or background. This spirit of oneness was also reflected in the numerous food kitchens (annakshetras) that were set up for devotees to partake in meals together, sitting side by side, breaking all social and economic barriers.
Maha Kumbh is not just a festival; it is an unbroken thread connecting millions of people to the spiritual traditions of India. Across the banks of the Sangam, ascetics from various schools of thought—Shaiva, Shakta, Vaishnava, Udasi, Nath, Kabir Panthi, Raidas, and more—came together, performing their unique rituals with devotion. The message of Maha Kumbh, as conveyed by the ascetics, was clear: spirituality transcends all boundaries of caste, creed, and geography.
As Maha Kumbh 2025 continues to unfold, it becomes more than just a religious gathering. It is a vibrant celebration of human unity, nature, and the divine, experienced by millions across the world. With over 35 crore devotees already participating, and thousands more expected in the days to come, Maha Kumbh continues to shine as a beacon of spiritual and cultural unity.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/bathingdates
Click here for pdf file.

وزارات ثقافت
آستھا کے سفر پر 35 کروڑ عقیدتمند
بسنت پنچمی کے موقع پر ایک تاریخی مقدس اسنان
03 FEB 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
تاریخ
عقیدتمندوں کی مجموعی تعداد
14 جنوری 2025
3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ
17 جنوری 2025
7 کروڑ سے زیادہ
19 جنوری 2025
8 کروڑ سے زیادہ
23 جنوری 2025
10 کروڑ سے زیادہ
27 جنوری 2025
14.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ
28 جنوری 2025
19.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ
31 جنوری 2025
31 کروڑ سےزیادہ
3 فروری 2025
35 کروڑ سے زیادہ
مہا کمبھ 2025 ایک روحانی اور ثقافتی مرکز بن گیا، جس میں مجموعی طور پر 35 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند 3 فروری 2025 تک مقدس اسنان کی رسومات میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ بسنت پنچمی کے مبارک موقع پر 2.33 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے تروینی سنگم کے مقدس پانیوں میں ڈبکی لگائی، جو مہا کمبھ میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں، برادریوں اور ممالک کے لوگوں نے ماحول کو عقیدت، جوش اور اتحاد کے احساس سے بھر دیا۔
بسنت پنچمی موسم کی تبدیلی کی علامت ہے اور ہندو افسانوں میں علم کی دیوی، سرسوتی کی آمد کا جشن ہے۔ بسنت پنچمی کااحترام کرنے کے لیے، کلپ واسی اس مبارک موقع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، چمکیلے پیلےرنگ کے لباس میں خود کو ملبوس کرتے ہیں۔
مقدس سنگم کا نظارہ بے مثال تھا۔ سنگم کے کنارے پوری طرح سے عقیدت مندوں سے کھچا کھچ بھرے ہوئے تھے اور دریا کی مقدس ریت بمشکل دکھائی دے رہی تھی، انسانیت کے سمندر میں ڈوبی ہوئی تھی۔ ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں — دہلی، ہریانہ، پنجاب، مغربی بنگال، آسام، بہار، کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے آئے عقیدت مندوں نے بین الاقوامی عقیدتمندوں کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا، جس مہا کمبھ میں عالمی اتحاد کے احساس کو فروغ ملا۔ زور دار نعروں سے ہوا لاکھوں کے اجتماعی جوش و خروش سے گونج اٹھی،جس میں عقیدت کی آوازیں گنگا، سرسوتی اور جمنا کے زبردست بہاؤ کے ساتھ مل گئیں۔
اس سال کے مہا کمبھ کے بہت سے نادر پہلوؤں میں غیر ملکی عقیدت مندوں کی قابل ذکر شرکت تھی، جو اٹلی، آسٹریا، کروشیا اور اسرائیل جیسے ممالک سے آئے تھے۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے اس تاریخی تقریب کا حصہ بننے کے موقع پر اپنی حیرت اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ ایک اطالوی عقیدت مند نے شیئر کیا،
‘‘میں نے چند منٹ پہلے ہی مقدس ڈبکی لی تھی اور یہ زندگی میں ایک بار ملنے والے موقع کی طرح محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ لوگوں نے 144 سال سے اس لمحے کا انتظار کیا ہے اور میں اس کا گواہ بن کر واقعی خوش قسمت محسوس کرتا ہوں۔’’
کروشیا سے آنے والے ایک سیاح ، اینڈرو نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ واقعی ایک شاندار تجربہ ہے۔ مہا کمبھ کے ماحول کو الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ یہاں کے انتظامات اور سہولیات شاندار ہیں۔’’
آسٹریا سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک اور عقیدت مند، ایویگل نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ ناقابل یقین اور غیر معمولی ہے۔ زندگی میں ایک بار کا تجربہ! اس کے ذریعے میں نے ہندوستان کی روح کو سمجھنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔’’
مہا کمبھ 2025 کے سب سے زیادہ دلکش نظاروں میں سے ایک ناگا سادھوؤں کی موجودگی تھی، وہ سنیاسی جو امرت اسنان کے دوران توجہ کا مرکز بنے ہوئے تھے۔ مزید یہ کہ شوبھا یاترا، بسنت پنچمی کے دوران امرت اسنان کے لیے ایک جلوس، آنکھوں کے لئے ایک خوشی تھی۔ کچھ ناگا سادھو گھوڑوں پر سوار تھے، جبکہ دوسرے ننگے پاؤں چلتے تھے، اپنے مخصوص لباس پہنے ہوئے تھے۔ پھولوں اور ہاروں اور ان کے ترشولوں نے مہا کمبھ کے تقدس میں اضافہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے اکھاڑہ قائدین کے احکامات پر بے پناہ نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ عمل کیا، جو کہ کثرت میں وحد کی علامت ہے۔
یہ مساوات اور ہم آہنگی کی اقدار کی حقیقی علامت ہے، جو صدیوں سے ہندوستان کی سناتن ثقافت کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہی ہے۔ سنگم کی مقدس جگہ نے ہر کسی کا خیرمقدم کیا، خواہ ان کی زبان، علاقہ یا پس منظر کچھ بھی ہو۔ یگانگت کا یہ جذبہ ان لاتعداد باورچی خانوں (اَنّ شیتر ) میں بھی جھلکتا تھا ، جو کہ عقیدت مندوں کے لئے تمام سماجی اور معاشی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کر کےساتھ ساتھ بیٹھ کر کھانا کھانے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے تھے۔
مہا کمبھ صرف ایک فیسٹیول نہیں ہے۔ یہ لاکھوں لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی روحانی روایات سے جوڑنے والا ایک اٹوٹ دھاگہ ہے۔ سنگم کے کنارے پر، مختلف مکاتب فکر کے سنیاسی - شیوا، شاکت، ویشنو، اُداسی، ناتھ، کبیر پنتھی، ریداس اور دیگر تپسوی ایک ساتھ آئے اور عقیدت کے ساتھ رسومات ادا کئے۔سنیاسیوں کی طرف سے دیاجانے والا مہا کمبھ کا پیغام واضح تھا، جو روحانیت، ذات پات، عقیدہ اور جغرافیہ کی تمام حدوں سے بالاتر ہے۔
جیسے جیسے مہا کمبھ 2025 آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ صرف ایک مذہبی اجتماعی ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ انسانی اتحاد، فطرت اور الہی کا ایک متحرک جشن ہے، جس کا دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں نے تجربہ کیا ہے۔ 35 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے پہلے ہی شرکت کی ہے، اور آنے والے دنوں میں مزید ہزاروں افراد کی آمد کی توقع ہے، مہا کمبھ روحانی اور ثقافتی اتحاد کی علامت کے طور پر چمک رہا ہے۔
حوالہ
محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آئی آر)، حکومت اتر پردیش
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/bathingdates
Click here for pdf file.