Ministry of Culture
35 Crore Souls on a Journey of Faith
A Historic Holy dip on Basant Panchami
03 FEB 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Date
Cumulative Number of Pilgrims
14 January 2025
3.5 Crore +
17 January 2025
7 Crore +
19 January 2025
8 Crore +
23 January 2025
10 Crore +
27 January 2025
14.5 Crore +
28 January 2025
19.5 Crore +
31 January 2025
31 Crore +
3 February 2025
35 Crore +
The Maha Kumbh of 2025 has become a spiritual and cultural spectacle, with over 35 crore devotees, in total, participating in the sacred bathing rituals till February 3, 2025. On the auspicious day of Basant Panchamimore than 2.33 crore devotees immersed themselves in the holy waters of the Triveni Sangam, marking a significant moment in the Maha Kumbh. The atmosphere was filled with reverence, excitement, and an overwhelming sense of unity, as people from different states, communities, and nations joined hands in celebrating this once-in-a-lifetime event.
Basant Panchami symbolizes the transition of seasons and celebrates the arrival of the Goddess of Knowledge, Saraswati, in Hindu mythology. To honor the significance of Basant Panchami, Kalpavasis adorn themselves in vibrant yellow attire, highlighting the importance of this auspicious occasion.
The sight at the holy confluence was nothing short of extraordinary. The banks of the Sangam were completely packed with devotees, and the sacred sand of the river was barely visible, submerged under the sea of humanity. Devotees from various states of India—Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, West Bengal, Assam, Bihar, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and more—joined hands with international visitors, contributing to the sense of global unity that Maha Kumbh encapsulates. Chanting powerful slogans, the air resonated with the collective fervour of millions, blending the voices of devotion with the mighty flow of the Ganga, Saraswati and Yamuna.
Among the many unique aspects of this year’s Maha Kumbh was the remarkable participation of foreign devotees who came from countries like Italy, Austria, Croatia, and Israel. Many expressed their awe and joy at the opportunity to be part of such a historic event. An Italian devotee shared,
"I took a holy dip just a few minutes ago, and it feels like a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. People have waited for this moment for 144 years, and I feel truly blessed to be witness to it."
International devotees, overwhelmed by the warmth of Indian hospitality, immersed themselves in the experience. Andro, a visitor from Croatia, remarked,
"This is truly a wonderful experience. The atmosphere of Maha Kumbh is beyond words. The arrangements and facilities here are outstanding."
Another devotee from Austria, Avigel, couldn’t contain her excitement:
"This is unbelievable and extraordinary. A once-in-a-lifetime experience! Through this, I have started to understand the soul of India."
One of the most captivating sights of Maha Kumbh 2025 was the presence of the Naga Sadhus, the ascetics who became the center of attention during the Amrit Snan. Moreover, the Shobha Yatra, a procession for the Amrit Snan during Basant Panchami, was a visual delight. Some Naga Sadhus rode majestic horses, while others walked barefoot, adorned in their distinct attire and sacred ornaments. Their matted hair, decorated with flowers and garlands, and their tridents held high, added to the sacredness of the Maha Kumbh. Despite their fierce and independent nature, they followed the orders of their Akhara leaders with immense discipline, symbolizing unity within diversity. Their vibrant energy and devotion were infectious.
It is a true symbol of the values of equality and harmony that have been an integral part of India’s Sanatan culture for centuries. The sacred space at the Sangam welcomed everyone—irrespective of their language, region, or background. This spirit of oneness was also reflected in the numerous food kitchens (annakshetras) that were set up for devotees to partake in meals together, sitting side by side, breaking all social and economic barriers.
Maha Kumbh is not just a festival; it is an unbroken thread connecting millions of people to the spiritual traditions of India. Across the banks of the Sangam, ascetics from various schools of thought—Shaiva, Shakta, Vaishnava, Udasi, Nath, Kabir Panthi, Raidas, and more—came together, performing their unique rituals with devotion. The message of Maha Kumbh, as conveyed by the ascetics, was clear: spirituality transcends all boundaries of caste, creed, and geography.
As Maha Kumbh 2025 continues to unfold, it becomes more than just a religious gathering. It is a vibrant celebration of human unity, nature, and the divine, experienced by millions across the world. With over 35 crore devotees already participating, and thousands more expected in the days to come, Maha Kumbh continues to shine as a beacon of spiritual and cultural unity.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/bathingdates
Click here for pdf file.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आस्था की यात्रा पर 35 करोड़ श्रद्धालु
बसंत पंचमी पर ऐतिहासिक पवित्र स्नान
03 FEB 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
तारीख
तीर्थयात्रियों की संचयी संख्या
14 जनवरी 2025
3.5 करोड़ +
17 जनवरी 2025
7 करोड़ +
19 जनवरी 2025
8 करोड़ +
23 जनवरी 2025
10 करोड़ +
27 जनवरी 2025
14.5 करोड़ +
28 जनवरी 2025
19.5 करोड़ +
31 जनवरी 2025
31 करोड़ +
3 फरवरी 2025
35 करोड़ +
वर्ष 2025 का महाकुंभ एक आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनी बन गया है। इसमें 3 फरवरी, 2025 तक कुल 35 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालु पवित्र स्नान अनुष्ठानों में भाग ले चुके हैं। बसंत पंचमी के पावन अवसर पर , 2.33 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने त्रिवेणी संगम के पवित्र जल में आस्था की डुबकी लगाई , जो इस महाकुंभ का एक महत्वपूर्ण पल था। इस अवसर पर वहां का वातावरण श्रद्धा, उत्साह और एकता की भावना से भरा दिखा क्योंकि जीवन में एक बार होने वाले इस आयोजन में विभिन्न राज्यों, समुदायों और देशों से श्रद्धालु आए थे।
बसंत पंचमी ऋतु परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है और हिंदू पौराणिक कथाओं के अनुसार, इस दिन ज्ञान की देवी सरस्वती की पूजा की जाती है। बसंत पंचमी के महत्व का सम्मान करने के लिए कल्पवासी चमकीले पीले रंग के परिधान पहनते हैं, जो इस शुभ अवसर के महत्व को दर्शाते हैं।
बसंत पंचमी पर पवित्र संगम का नजारा असाधारण था। संगम के तट श्रद्धालुओं से भरे हुए थे, और नदी की पवित्र रेत मुश्किल से दिखाई दे रही थी, मानवता के सागर में डूबी हुई थी। दिल्ली, हरियाणा, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, बिहार, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश सहित देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से आए श्रद्धालुओं ने विदेशी मेहमानों के साथ हाथ मिलाया और वैश्विक एकता की भावना में योगदान दिया, जिसके लिए महाकुंभ जाना जाता है। श्रद्धालुओं के भक्ति में डूबे नारों से हवा सामूहिक उत्साह से गूंज उठी, जो गंगा, सरस्वती और यमुना के तेज प्रवाह के साथ मिल गईं।
इस साल महाकुंभ के कई अनोखे पहलुओं में से एक इटली, ऑस्ट्रिया, क्रोएशिया और इज़राइल जैसे देशों से आए विदेशी भक्तों की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी थी। कई लोगों ने इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन का हिस्सा बनने के अवसर पर अपनी विस्मय और खुशी व्यक्त की। एक इतालवी भक्त ने कहा,
"मैंने कुछ मिनट पहले ही पवित्र स्नान किया है, ऐसा लगता है कि यह जीवन में एक बार मिलने वाला अवसर है। लोग इस क्षण का 144 वर्षों से इंतजार कर रहे थे और मैं इसका गवाह बनकर सचमुच धन्य महसूस कर रहा हूं।"
भारतीय आतिथ्य की गर्मजोशी से अभिभूत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धालु इस अनुभव में डूब गए। क्रोएशिया से आए एक पर्यटक एंड्रो ने कहा,
"यह सचमुच एक अद्भुत अनुभव है। महाकुंभ का माहौल शब्दों से परे है। यहां की व्यवस्थाएं और सुविधाएं बेहतरीन हैं।"
ऑस्ट्रिया की एक अन्य श्रद्धालु एविगेल अपनी खुशी रोक नहीं सकीं, उन्होंने कहा,
"यह महाकुंभ अविश्वसनीय और असाधारण है। जीवन में एक बार होने वाला अनुभव! इसके जरिए मैंने भारत की आत्मा को समझना शुरू कर दिया है।"
महाकुंभ 2025 के सबसे आकर्षक नजारों में से एक नागा साधुओं की उपस्थिति रही, जो अमृत स्नान के दौरान आकर्षण का केंद्र बन गए थे। इसके अलावा, बसंत पंचमी के दौरान अमृत स्नान के लिए शोभा यात्रा एक आनंद से भरा दृश्य था। कुछ नागा साधु राजसी घोड़ों पर सवार थे, तो कुछ अपने विशिष्ट परिधान और पवित्र आभूषणों से सजे हुए नंगे पैर चल रहे थे। फूलों और मालाओं से सजे उनके जटाजूट और उनके त्रिशूल ने महाकुंभ की पवित्रता को और बढ़ा दिया। अपने उग्र और स्वतंत्र स्वभाव के बावजूद, उन्होंने अपने अखाड़े के नेताओं के आदेशों का अत्यधिक अनुशासन के साथ पालन किया, जो विविधता में एकता का प्रतीक था। उनकी जीवंत ऊर्जा और भक्ति संक्रामक थी।
यह समानता और सद्भाव के मूल्यों का सच्चा प्रतीक है जो सदियों से भारत की सनातन संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। संगम पर पवित्र तटों ने सभी का स्वागत किया - चाहे उनकी भाषा, क्षेत्र या पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो। एकता की यह भावना उन असंख्य भोजन रसोई (अन्नक्षेत्र) में भी परिलक्षित होती है, जो श्रद्धालुओं को एक साथ बैठाकर भोजन कराने के लिए चलाई जा रही है। इससे सभी सामाजिक और आर्थिक बाधाएं टूट गईं।
हाथ में मोमबत्ती पकड़े एक व्यक्तिविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
महाकुंभ सिर्फ एक उत्सव नहीं है; यह लाखों लोगों को भारत की आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं से जोड़ने वाला एक अटूट धागा है। संगम के तट पर, शैव, शाक्त, वैष्णव, उदासी, नाथ, कबीर पंथी, रैदास जैसी विभिन्न विचारधाराओं के तपस्वी एक साथ आए और भक्ति भाव से अपने अनूठे अनुष्ठान किए। तपस्वियों ने महाकुंभ का का स्पष्ट संदेश दिया: आध्यात्मिकता जाति, पंथ और भूगोल की सभी सीमाओं से परे है
आगे बढ़ता महाकुंभ 2025 सिर्फ़ धार्मिक समागम नहीं बल्कि उससे भी कहीं बढ़कर बनता जा रहा है। यह मानवीय एकता, प्रकृति और ईश्वर का जीवंत उत्सव है, जिसका अनुभव दुनिया भर के लाखों लोग कर रहे हैं। इसमें अब तक 35 करोड़ से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालु भाग ले चुके हैं और आने वाले दिनों में हज़ारों और श्रद्धालुओं के आने की उम्मीद है। महाकुंभ आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक एकता के प्रतीक के रूप में चमकता रहेगा।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/bathingdates
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।