President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM RUSSIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
03 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
A parliamentary delegation from the Russian Federation, led by H.E. Mr Vyacheslav Volodin, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 3, 2025).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that exchanges of this nature among public representatives not only foster stronger cooperation but also allow the partnership to remain contemporary and updated. She stated that the positive impact of regular contacts is also evident in the broader ‘India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’, which continues to benefit significantly from the ongoing interaction at various levels.
The President noted that at the leadership level, there is regular interaction between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin. The level of cooperation between our parliaments has also been very good. She said that mechanisms like the Inter-Parliamentary Commission have played an important role in facilitating cooperation. She emphasised on special attention to closer interaction between women and youth parliamentarians of India and Russia.
The President shared with the delegation that she had inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair, where Russia is the Focus Country. She said that this Fair gives Indian readers a wonderful opportunity to get to know the rich literary heritage of Russia. She urged for stronger engagements in cultural and artistic domains.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
रूस के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
03 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
रूसी संघ की संघीय विधानसभा के राज्य ड्यूमा के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री व्याचेस्लाव वोलोडिन के नेतृत्व में रूसी संघ के एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (3 फरवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
भारत में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जन प्रतिनिधियों के बीच इस तरह के आदान-प्रदान से न केवल मजबूत सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलता है, बल्कि साझेदारी को समसामयिक और अद्यतन बनाये रखने का अवसर भी मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नियमित संपर्कों का सकारात्मक प्रभाव व्यापक ‘भारत-रूस विशेष एवं विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी’ में भी स्पष्ट है, जिसे विभिन्न स्तरों पर चल रही चर्चाओं से महत्वपूर्ण लाभ मिल रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के बीच नेतृत्व स्तर पर नियमित बातचीत होती रहती है। हमारी संसदों के बीच सहयोग का स्तर भी बहुत अच्छा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर-संसदीय आयोग जैसी व्यवस्थाओं ने सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने भारत और रूस की महिला एवं युवा सांसदों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि उन्होंने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें रूस फोकस देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महोत्सव भारतीय पाठकों को रूस की समृद्ध साहित्यिक विरासत के बारे में जानने का अद्भुत अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक और कलात्मक क्षेत्रों में मजबूत भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।