President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM RUSSIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
03 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
A parliamentary delegation from the Russian Federation, led by H.E. Mr Vyacheslav Volodin, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 3, 2025).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that exchanges of this nature among public representatives not only foster stronger cooperation but also allow the partnership to remain contemporary and updated. She stated that the positive impact of regular contacts is also evident in the broader ‘India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’, which continues to benefit significantly from the ongoing interaction at various levels.
The President noted that at the leadership level, there is regular interaction between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin. The level of cooperation between our parliaments has also been very good. She said that mechanisms like the Inter-Parliamentary Commission have played an important role in facilitating cooperation. She emphasised on special attention to closer interaction between women and youth parliamentarians of India and Russia.
The President shared with the delegation that she had inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair, where Russia is the Focus Country. She said that this Fair gives Indian readers a wonderful opportunity to get to know the rich literary heritage of Russia. She urged for stronger engagements in cultural and artistic domains.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
03 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੂਸੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਡਿਊਮਾ (State Duma) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਯਾਚੇਸਲਾਵ ਵੋਲੋਡਿਨ (H.E. Mr Vyacheslav Volodin) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (3 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਤ੍ਹਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ (contemporary and updated) ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਭੀ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ‘ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ’(‘India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’) ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਭੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਟਰ-ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (Inter-Parliamentary Commission) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ (parliamentarians) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਕਟ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ(closer interaction) ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ (New Delhi World Book Fair) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਫੋਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ (Russia is the Focus Country)। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਾਠਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।